LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

York's Andrew Friesema is quickly showing that he's a natural in the marathon.

Last May, Friesema won the first marathon he ever competed in, taking the York Marathon title in 2 hours, 54 minutes, 4 seconds.

Monday, Friesema was the fastest York County finisher at the prestigious Boston Marathon, finishing in 2:51.50. That's a rather remarkable time considering the race was held in miserable conditions featuring icy rain and temperatures in the low 30s. He finished 700th in a race that featured nearly 27,000 runners at the start.

Friesema, 29, is an assistant cross country coach at York College.

The fastest women's finisher from York County was Brenda Hodge, 46, in a time of 2:58.50. She was 64th among all female competitors and second in the 45-49 female age group.

The only other county runner to finish in under three hours was Hanover's Ryan Stasiowski, 29, in 2:59.28.

David Howey, a 70-year-old runner from Etters, finished in 3:43.41, which was second among the men in the 70-74 age group.

The oldest York County competitor in the race was T.J. Bryan, 72, of New Freedom, who finished in 5:55.40.

The youngest area male competitor was 22-year-old Matt Glessner of York, who clocked in at 3:06.51. The youngest local female runner was Dover's Rachel Spaulding, who finished in 3:27.07.

Below is a list of the York County runners who competed in the Boston Marathon, according to searchable results published by the Boston Athletic Association, which organizes the race. 

MEN

Andrew Friesema, 29, York, 2:51.50.

Ryan Stasiowski, 29, Hanover, 2:59.28.

Matt Glessner, 22, York, 3:06.51. 

Joshua Jamison, 40, York, 3:12.02.

Michael Ravegum, 45, York, 3:17.43.

West Brininger, 48, Hanover, 3:24.08.

Jesse Smith, 45, Dillsburg, 3:25.25.

Andy Bell, 45, Lewisberry, 3:27.16.

Rich Kunkel, 43, Etters, 3:33.34.

Ryan Myers, 41, York, 3:34.45.

Greg Cauller, 58, York, 3:40.03.

Philip Lewis, 50, York Haven, 3:43.41.

David Howey, 70, Etters, 3:44.53.

James Rayburn, 56, York, 3:47.42.

Thomas Moore, 58, York, 3:53.22.

Greg Rhines, 53, Hanover, 4:08.22.

Michael Eisenhart, 57, York, 4:14.06. 

Neil Crowell, 38, York, 4:14.07.

Gerrit Strathmeyer, 62, York, 4:16.15.

Shane Cox, 48, Hanover, 5:16.09.

WOMEN

Brenda Hodge, 46, York, 2:58.50.

Rachel Spaulding, 22, Dover, 3:27.07.

Michaele Rayburn, 46, York, 3:34.46.

Karen Rohrbaugh, 48, Hanover, 3:36.11.

Amy Sipe, 42, Seven Valleys, 3:43.55.

Susan Steinberg-Lewis, 36, York Haven, 3:52.36.

Patricia Hall, 46, York, 4:00.27. 

Linda Melvin, 35, Shrewsbury, 4:23.18.

Diane Meisles, 27, York, 4:35.46.

T.J. Bryan, 72, New Freedom, 5:55.40.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE