Woman found dead in York City, police investigating as homicide

Tuesday's York-Adams sports scoreboard, postponements: Live updates

STEVE HEISER
717-505-5446/@ydsports
Dallastown's Caleb Fox controls the ball during boys' lacrosse action against Central York at Dallastown Area High School in York Township, Friday, March 25, 2022. Central York would win the game 11-5. Dawn J. Sagert photo

Following is the schedule of York-Adams sports events for Tuesday, April 19. Some events have been postponed. Scores will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Susquehannock 11, Eastern York 0, F

Red Lion 7, South Western 4, F

Spring Grove 12, West York 4, F

Hanover 6, York Tech 3, F

Dover 6, York Suburban 4, F

Northeastern at Dallastown, 4:15 p.m. PPD. 4:15 P.M. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20.

New Oxford at Gettysburg, 4:15 p.m. PPD. 4:15 P.M. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20.

Central York at York High, 4:15 p.m. PPD. 4:15 P.M. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20.

Kennard-Dale at Bermudian Springs, 4:15 p.m. PPD. 4:15 P.M. TUESDAY, APRIL 26.

Biglerville at York Catholic, 4:15 p.m. PPD. TBA.

Delone Catholic at Fairfield, 4:15 p.m. PPD. TBA.

Please consider subscribing to support local journalism.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Northeastern 8, Dallastown 2, F

Central York 12, New Oxford 1, F

Red Lion 7, Spring Grove 5, F

Eastern York 9, Gettysburg 0, F

Bermudian Springs 22, Kennard-Dale 20, F

Littlestown 17, York High 3, F

West York at South Western, 4:15 p.m. PPD. 4:15 P.M. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20.

Biglerville at York Catholic, 4:15 p.m. PPD. 4:15 P.M. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20.

Susquehannock at Solanco, 4:15 p.m. PPD. 4:15 P.M. THURSDAY, APRIL 21.

York Tech at Hanover, 4:15 p.m. PPD. TBA.

Delone Catholic at Fairfield, 4:15 p.m. PPD. TBA

Dover at York Suburban, 4:30 p.m. PPD. TBA.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ LACROSSE

Susquehannock 16, West York 2, F

Central York 17, South Western 4, F

New Oxford 20, Delone Catholic 6, F

York Catholic 10, Spring Grove 5, F

Dover 17, Kennard-Dale 15, F

Eastern York 15, York Suburban 9, F

Red Lion 11, Dallastown 10, F-OT

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Dallastown 11, Red Lion 10, F

New Oxford 18, Central Dauphin 11, F

Susquehannock 22, West York 3, F

York Catholic 20, Spring Grove 2, F

Cedar Cliff 12, Gettysburg 8, F

Eastern York 12, York Suburban 4, F

South Western 21, Central York 4, F

Kennard-Dale 22, Dover 7, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ TENNIS

Dallastown 5, Central York 0, F

West York 5, Dover 0, F

Bermudian Springs 4, Littlestown 1, F

Northeatern 5, Spring Grove 0, F

Hanover 4, Susquehannock 1, F

South Western 5, York Country Day 0, F

York Suburban 5, York Catholic 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

Susquehannock 3, Eastern York 0, F

Spring Grove 3, Dover 0, F

West York 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

York Suburban 3, New Oxford 0, F

Red Lion 3, Dallastown 0, F

COLLEGE BASEBALL

York at Messiah, 3:30 p.m. PPD. 3:30 P.M. WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20.

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

Stevenson 8, York 1, F

Reach Steve Heiser at sheiser@yorkdispatch.com or on Twitter at @ydsports.