Tuesday's local sports scoreboard, postponements, cancellations: Live updates

STEVE HEISER
717-505-5446/@ydsports
Dallastown girls' soccer player Maggie Groh is seen here in a file photo.

Following is the York-Adams schedule of sports events for Tuesday, Sept. 28. Some events have been postponed or canceled. Scores will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

Central York 1, Dover 0, F

Red Lion 3, Spring Grove 1, F

Littlestown 5, York Country Day 0, F

Fairfield 3, Delone Catholic 0, F

Gettysburg 1, West York 0, F

York Catholic 3, Hanover 1, F

Biglerville 1, Bermudian Springs 0, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Eastern York 2, F-OT

Susquehannock 0, York Suburban 0, F-OT

South Western at York High, 4 p.m. CANCELED

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

Central York 5, Dover 1, F

Dallastown 1, Northeastern 1, F-2OT

York Catholic 5, Hanover 0, F

Red Lion 4, Spring Grove 2, F

Gettysburg 2, West York 0, F

Bermudian Springs 4, Biglerville 1, F

York Country Day 1, Littlestown 0, F

Fairfield 1, Delone Catholic 0, F

Susquehannock 5, York Suburban 0, F

Eastern York 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

York High at South Western, 5:30 p.m. PPD.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Spring Grove 3, Central York 2, F

York Catholic 3, Hanover 0, F

Bermudian Springs 3, York Tech 0, F

West York 3, New Oxford 2, F

South Western 3, Northeastern 0, F

York Suburban 3, Gettysburg 0, F

Eastern York 3, York High 1, F

Red Lion 3, Dover 1, F

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

Central York 2, Spring Grove 0, F

South Western 4, West York 0, F

Susquehannock 11, Dover 0, F

Hanover 4, Fairfield 0, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Eastern York 0, F

New Oxford 3, York Suburban 1, F

Brandywine Heights 8, York Tech 1, F

Biglerville 6, Delone Catholic 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

Susquehannock 5, York Catholic 0, F

Delone Catholic 3, Gettysburg 2, F

Red Lion 5, York Suburban 0, F

West York 5, York Country Day 0, F

Spring Grove 4, Dover 1, F

Dallastown at Red Land, 4 p.m. PPD. 4 P.M. THURSDAY, SEPT. 30.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At Northeastern: Team Results: Boys: 1. Northeastern (4-0). 2. Kennard-Dale (3-1). 3. Fairfield (2-2). 4. Spring Grove (1-3). 5. Bermudian Springs (0-4). Girls: 1. Northeastern (4-0). 2. Kennard-Dale (3-1). 3. Spring Grove (2-2). 4. Fairfield and Bermudian Springs (both 0-3). Boys' Individual Winner: Northeastern's Cole Perry (18:28). Girls' Individual Winner: Northeastern's Bella Treglia (21:19).

At Rudy Park: Team Results: Boys: 1. York Suburban (4-0). 2. Central York (3-1). 3. Red Lion (2-2). 4. Dover (1-3). 5. New Oxford (0-4). Girls: 1. Red Lion (4-0). 2. York Suburban (3-1). 3. Central York (2-2). 4. Dover (1-3). 5. New Oxford (0-4). Boys' Individual Winner: York Suburban's Shea Walsh (16:44). Girls' Individual Winner: Red Lion's Sophia Breschi (20:21).

At Littlestown: Team Results: Boys: 1. South Western (3-0). 2. York Catholic (2-1). 3. Delone Catholic (1-2). 4. Littlestown (0-3). Girls: 1. South Westetrn (3-0). 2. York Catholic (2-1). 3. Delone Catholic (1-2). 4. Littlestown (0-3). Boys' Individual Winner: South Western's Shernel Singh (17:23). Girls' Individual Winner: South Western's Paige Watson (21:06).

At Susquehannock: Team Results: Boys: 1. Susquehannock (2-0). 2. West York (1-1). 3. Biglerville (0-2). Girls: 1. Susquehannock (2-0). 2. West York (1-1). 3. Biglerville (0-2). Boys' Individual Winner: Susquehannock's Matt O'Brien (17:02). Girls' Individual Winner: Susquehannock's Nicole Dauberman (20:32).

At Gettysburg: Team Results: Boys: 1. Dallastown (3-0). 2. Gettysburg (2-1). 3. Eastern York (1-2). 4. York Tech (0-3). Girls: 1. Dallastown (3-0). 2. Gettysburg (2-1). 3. Eastern York (1-2). 4. York Tech (0-3). Boys' Invidividual Winner: Gettysburg's Drew Cole (17:11). Girls' Individual Winner: Dallastown's Victoria Rodriguez (21:13).

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

York-Adams Team Tournament at Briarwood: Team Results: 1. Dallastown (280). 2. Susquehannock (303. 3. Delone Catholic (341). 4. York Catholic (345). Individual Medalist: Dallastown's Bobby Nicholson (69).

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

York 3, Widener 2, F

ATLANTIC LEAGUE BASEBALL

High Point 9, York 5, F