Thursday's York-Adams sports scoreboard

STEVE HEISER
717-505-5446/@ydsports
South Western's Savannah Long, front, looks to get the ball past York Catholic's Ella Linthicum, left, during girls' lacrosse action at York Catholic High School in York City, Wednesday, April 28, 2021. Both York Catholic and South Western are involved in District 3 girls' lacrosse title matches on Thursday. Dawn J. Sagert photo

Following is Thursday's schedule of York-Adams sports events. Scores will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

District 3 Class 6-A Quarterfinals

Dallastown 8, Central Dauphin 4, F

District 3 Class 5-A Quarterfinals

Northern 5, South Western 1, F

Red Land 12, York Suburban 3, F

District 3 Class 4-A Quarterfinals

Eastern York 6, Hamburg 0, F

East Pennsboro 6, Kennard-Dale 0, F

District 3 Class 2-A Semifinals

Newport 11, Delone Catholic 7, F

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

District 3 Class 6-A Quarterfinals

Ephrata 7, Central York 1, F

District 3 Class 5-A Quarterfinals

Elizabethtown 4, South Western 0, F

District 3 Class 4-A Quarterfinals

Eastern York 6, Kennard-Dale 3, F

District 3 Class 3-A Quarterfinals

Bermudian Springs 10, Lancaster Catholic 1, F

Kutztown 6, Littlestown 3, F

District 3 Class 2-A Semifinals

Upper Dauphin 8, Delone Catholic 7, F

Brandywine Heights 9, Fairfield 3, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ LACROSSE

District 3 Class 3-A Championship

Wilson 18, South Western 6, F

District 3 Class 2-A Championship

York Catholic 14, Twin Valley 8, F

District 3 Class 2-A Third-Place Game

Susquehannock 7, Cocalico 6, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ LACROSSE

District 3 Class 3-A Third-Place Game

Central York 6, Cumberland Valley 1, F

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division III First Round

York College vs. Pacific (Ore.) at Collegeville (Minn.), 7 p.m. PPD. UNTIL 7 P.M. FRIDAY.

CENTRAL LEAGUE BASEBALL

Vikings 1, Jefferson 0, F

Mechanicsburg 1, Pleasureville 0, F

Stoverstown 13, Dillsburg 2, F

Glen Rock 5, Mount Wolf 1, F

SUSQUEHANNA LEAGUE BASEBALL

Stewartstown 13, East Prospect 3, F

Conrads 3, Hallam 2, F

Jacobus at Felton, 6 p.m.

YORK-ADAMS AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

New Oxford 11, Bermudian Springs 0, F-5