Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Following is the York-Adams sports schedule for Tuesday, Oct. 15. Scores will be posted as they become available.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Bermudian Springs 3, Fairfield 0, F

York Suburban 3, Gettysburg 0, F

Hanover 3, Littlestown 1, F

York Catholic 3, York Tech 0, F

New Oxford 3, Susquehannock 0, F

South Western 3, Spring Grove 0, F

Central York 3, Dover 0, F

Kennard-Dale 3, Eastern York 1, F

Northeastern 3, Red Lion 0, F

West York 3, York High 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SOCCER

York-Adams League Tournament Quarterfinals

Dallastown 2, York Suburban 0, F

York Catholic 1, Northeastern 0, F-OT

West York 2, Biglerville 1, F-OT

Susquehannock 1, Central York 1 (Susquehannock wins 3-1 on penalty kicks).

Other Matches

York High 8, Delone Catholic 0, F

Fairfield 4, Harrisburg Academy 3, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ SOCCER

York-Adams League Tournament Quarterfinals

Northeastern 1, Biglerville 0, F

Gettysburg 2, Red Lion 0, F

Fairfield 4, Susquehannock 2, F

Central York 5, York Suburban 0, F

Other Matches

Halifax 5, Christian School of York 0, F

Central Dauphin East at York High, 4 p.m. Canceled.

HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

York-Adams League Tournament Quarterfinals

Bermudian Springs 2, Eastern York 0, F

Red Lion 3, Littlestown 0, F

New Oxford 2, South Western 0, F

Central York 2, Susquehannock 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ TENNIS

District 3 Class 2-A Semifinal

Lancaster Catholic 3, Kennard-Dale 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

York-Adams League Invitational Championship Meet at Gettysburg.

Boys' race: York Suburban sophomore Cole Adams wins in 16:27.6. Kennard-Dale's Collin Wolf is second and Northeastern’s James Herman is third. Suburban wins team title.

Girls' race: Northeastern junior Margaret Carroll wins in 18:28.6. Dallastown’s Emily Schuler is second and Red Lion’s Kiersten Lloyd is third. Dallastown wins the team title.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Penn State Lehigh 3, Penn State York 2, F

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE