LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Scan the rosters of the 12 teams entered in the Mike Elicker Team Challenge Bowling Tournament and it's obvious there is a wealth of bowling talent.

Talent, however, may not be the deciding factor in the tournament, which starts at 9 a.m., Sunday at South Hanover Lanes.

Just ask Andy Carson, the captain for the three Colony Park North teams.

"The team atmosphere is so important that chemistry means as much as talent," said Carson, a member of last year's second-place team. "Bowlers need to root for each other, communicate and pick each other up. Teams that do that have an edge."

Danny Sneddon, a member of last year's winning team from Colony Park North, cited team chemistry as a key to victory.  He said: "While you can measure bowling averages, you can't measure team chemistry.  Team chemistry is all about how you work with others."

Sneddon and teammates Dave Rishel, Chuck Crone, Joe Mong and Justin Mong are looking to successfully defend their title.

"I know Danny's team is hungry to repeat," Carson said. "The bragging rights are real, and the money is nice, too.  Winning the Mike Elicker Memorial Traveling Cup is a big deal. The tournament, in its second year, is already a premier event for York County bowlers."

Teams consist of five bowlers, any combination of men and women. The top three to six average bowlers from each center received automatic invitations to compete on a team.

The team challenge format features three games (league style) and 12 games of Baker team match play. The top three teams advance to the finals. The No. 3 team rolls against the No. 2 team (two games with a possible one-ball roll-off, if neither team wins two games) and the winner advances to face the No. 1 team. The winning team earns $1,800 and the Mike Elicker Memorial Traveling Cup. 

The event will be streamed live at fb.me/yorkcountymatchplay.

Here are the Mike Elicker Team Challenge rosters:

South Hanover No. 1: Randy Seibert, Zack Smith, Nate Klunk, Mark Strausbaugh, Guy Johnson.

►South Hanover No. 2: Don Dariano, Chad Zepp, Colton Mummert, Jeremy Hardesty, Chris Mobley.

Red Lion: Dave Zelger, Eric Renfro, Matt Schaszberger, Chris Lakatosh, Tim Zelger.

Suburban Bowlerama No. 1: Kyle Jameson, Kevin Appnel, Jimmy Plessinger, Paul Wolfram, Eric Smith.

Suburban Bowlerama No. 2: Mike Wolfrom, Stephanie Miller, Brandon Hinderer, Matt Grove, Dane Slenker.

Suburban Bowlerama No. 3: Zach Ilgenfritz, Corey Stevenson, Joe Andreone, Mike Slatky, Bill Kuntz.

Colony Park North No. 1: Jerred Poff, Dave Woffington, Jeremy Gilbert, Mike Spangler, Andy Carson.

Colony Park North No. 2: Dave Rishel, Joe Mong, Danny Sneddon, Chuck Crone, Justin Mong.

►Colony Park North No. 3: Travis Sparks, Chad Ruby, Jen Sparks, Alex Ludwig, Greg Elicker.

Hanover Bowling Centre No. 1: Josh Coleman, Ken Noel, Jeremy Haines, Adam Mobley, Adam Baer.

Hanover Bowling Centre No. 2: Wendell Yingling, Jesse Chronister, Mike Staub, Dan Noel, Tyler Schrum.

East Lincoln: Mike Lenhart, Ryan Hess, Matt Rigney, Scott Schnur Jr., Samantha Schnur.

Reach Barry Sparks at sports@yorkdispatch.com. This story was provided through the York Area Bowling Proprietors Association.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE