SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months. Save 97%.

York-Adams high school and college sports scoreboard for events of Monday, April 29

STAFF REPORT
Northeastern's Megan Sweitzer, left, works to get past Central York's Emily Smith en route to home plate during softball action at Central York High School in Springettsbury Township, Wednesday, April 24, 2019. Northeastern would win the game 3-2. Dawn J. Sagert photo

Following is the York-Adams high school and college sports scoreboard for events of Monday, April 29. Scores will be posted as they become available:

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Dallastown 2, Red Lion 1, F-8

Delone Catholic 7, Hanover 1, F

Biglerville 10, York Tech 1, F

Gettysburg 4, Dover 0, F

Susquehannock 4, New Oxford 3, F

South Western 4, Central York 3, F

York Catholic 6, Fairfield 3, F

Eastern York 15, York High 5, F-6

Northeastern 10, Spring Grove 9, F-8

West York 3, Bermudian Springs 1, F

Kennard-Dale 10, Littlestown 1, F

York Suburban 8, Susquehanna Township 0, F

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Spring Grove 6, Northeastern 3, F

West York 4, Bermudian Springs 1, F

Eastern York 7, Dover 0, F

Fairfield 4, York Catholic 1, F

New Oxford 12, Susquehannock 4, F

Littlestown 5, Kennard-Dale 4, F

Gettysburg 15, York High 0, F-3

Biglerville 10, York Tech 5, F

Central York 9, South Western 2, F

Delone Catholic 13, Hanover 3, F-5

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Central York 17, New Oxford 13, F

Kennard-Dale 21, Lancaster Country Day 11, F

Cocalico 18, Dallastown 4, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ LACROSSE

Red Lion 24, Kennard-Dale 5, F

South Western 12, Elizabethtown 5, F

York Catholic 18, Berks Catholic 8, F

York Suburban 15, Dallastown 14, F

Eastern York 13, West York 10, F

Central York 17, New Oxford 3, F

Spring Grove 13, Central Dauphin East 2, F

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' TENNIS

York-Adams Doubles Tournament

Class 3-A Semifinals

(2 p.m. Tuesday at South Western)

No. 1 seed Jonathan Burns and Sebastian May of Dallastown vs. No. 4 seed Josh Sanderson and Lance Fries of Northeastern.

No. 3 seed Justin Gruver and Michael Pagnanelli of New Oxford vs. No. 2 seed Parker Lando and Liam Waterbury of York Suburban.

Class 2-A Semifinals

(2 p.m. Tuesday at South Western)

No. 1 seed Augie Citrone and Jack Citrone of West York vs. No. 5 seed Brett Laughman and Nate Edmondson of Bermudian Springs.

No. 2 seed Matt Steinberg and Paul Tily of Delone Catholic vs. unseeded Aaron Orndorff and Jorge Cervantes of Biglerville.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

CAC Tournament Elimination Game

York 6, Southern Virginia 2, F

Mary Washington 10, York 2, F-5

COLLEGE WOMEN'S TENNIS

Elizabethtown 6, York 3, F