CLOSE

Kennard-Dale head football coach Chris Grube talks about the program's rebuild, the Rams' 33-0 win last week and the importance of weight lifting. JACOB CALVIN MEYER, 717-505-5406/@jcalvinmeyer

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here are the Week One selections from the York Dispatch Pigskin Pickers.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

ALL GAMES AT 7 P.M. UNLESS NOTED

FRIDAY, AUG. 31

Boiling Springs

at Bermudian Springs

Steel-High

at Biglerville

Cumberland Valley

at Central York

Dallastown

at Manheim Township

York Suburban

at Delone Catholic

Dover

at Elizabethtown

Hanover

at Eastern York

Gettysburg

at Bishop McDevitt

Susquehannock

at Littlestown

Conestoga Valley

at New Oxford

Carlisle

at Northeastern

Waynesboro

at Red Lion

South Western

at Chambersburg

Muhlenberg

at Spring Grove

Shippensburg

at West York

York Catholic

at Trinity

McCaskey

at York High

York Tech

at West Perry

Kennard-Dale

at Solanco, 7:30 p.m.

THE PICKS

STEVE HEISER

(15-3)

Bermudian Springs

Steel-High

Cumberland Valley

Manheim Township

Delone Catholic

Elizabethtown

Hanover

Bishop McDevitt

Littlestown

Conestoga Valley

Carlisle

Red Lion

Chambersburg

Muhlenberg

Shippensburg

York Catholic

York High

West Perry

Solanco

JACOB CALVIN MEYER

(14-4)

Boiling Springs

Steel-High

Cumberland Valley

Manheim Township

Delone Catholic

Elizabethtown

Eastern York

Bishop McDevitt

Susquehannock

Conestoga Valley

Carlisle

Red Lion

South Western

Spring Grove

West York

York Catholic

York High

West Perry

Solanco

RYAN VANDERSLOOT

(13-5)

Boiling Springs

Steel-High

Central York

Dallastown

Delone Catholic

Elizabethtown

Eastern York

Bishop McDevitt

Littlestown

Conestoga Valley

Northeastern

Red Lion

Chambersburg

Spring Grove

Shippensburg

York Catholic

York High

West Perry

Solanco

DISPATCH CONSENSUS

(15-3)

Boiling Springs (2-1)

Steel-High (3-0)

Cumberland Valley (2-1)

Manheim Township (2-1)

Delone Catholic (3-0)

Elizabethtown (3-0)

Eastern York (2-1)

Bishop McDevitt (3-0)

Littlestown (2-1)

Conestoga Valley (3-0)

Carlisle (2-1)

Red Lion (3-0)

Chambersburg (2-1)

Spring Grove (2-1)

Shippensburg (2-1)

York Catholic (3-0)

York High (3-0)

West Perry (3-0)

Solanco (3-0)

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE