SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Scholastic sports at a glance

York Dispatch
YorkDispatch
Scholastic sports

BOYS' SOCCER

DISTRICT 3 PAIRINGS

(Records provided by District 3 and don't include league playoff games)

Class AAA

Saturday's Play-in Round (Oct. 24)

(17) Hershey (12-5-1) at (16) Warwick (9-5-2), 7 p.m.

(20) Daniel Boone (10-8-0) vs. (13) Central Dauphin East (12-6-0) at Central Dauphin Middle School, 2 p.m.

(18) Red Lion (8-4-3) at (15) Greencastle-Antrim (13-5-0), 11 a.m.

(19) Manheim Central (9-5-4) at (14) Exeter (9-6-2), 7 p.m.

Tuesday's First Round (Oct. 27)

Warwick-Hershey winner vs. (1) Central Dauphin (15-2-0) at Central Dauphin Middle School, 7 p.m.

(9) Chambersburg (11-4-2) at (8) Hempfield (13-5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Daniel Boone-Central Dauphin East winner at (4) Central York (17-1-0), 7 p.m.

(12) Mechanicsburg (12-5-0) vs. (5) Conestoga Valley (13-2-0) at Conestoga Valley Soccer Field, 3:30 p.m.

Red Lion-Greencastle winner vs. (2) Cumberland Valley (15-2-1) at Eagle View Middle School, 5 p.m.

(10) Dallastown (12-5-1) at (7) Elizabethtown (15-0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Manheim Central-Exeter winner vs. (3) Lower Dauphin (16-0-1) at Lower Dauphin Middle School, 7 p.m.

(11) Ephrata (13-4-1) at (6) Wilson (15-3-0), 7 p.m.

Class AA

Friday's Play-in Game (Oct. 23)

(18) Palmyra (7-10-1) at (15) ELCO (12-6-0), 4 p.m.

Saturday's Play-in Game (Oct. 24)

(17) Oley Valley (8-8-1) at (16) Biglerville (12-6-0), 4 p.m.

Monday's First Round (Oct. 26)

Oley Valley-Biglerville winner vs. (1) Gettysburg (16-0-0) at Gettysburg Middle School, 7 p.m.

(9) Annville-Cleona (15-3-) at (8) East Pennsboro (13-4-1), 7 p.m.

(13) West York (10-6-1) at (4) Susquehannock (12-5-0), 7:30 p.m.

(12) Lampeter-Strasburg (9-5-4) at (5) Bermudian Springs (14-2-0), 7:30 p.m.

ELCO-Palmyra winner at (2) Fleetwood (15-1-0), 7 p.m.

(10) Berks Catholic (12-4-1) at (7) West Perry (14-4-0), 7 p.m.

(14) Wyomissing (11-5-1) at (3) Lancaster Mennonite (14-2-1), 7 p.m.

(11) Hamburg (13-5-0) at (6) Boiling Springs (13-3-1), 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday's First Round (Oct. 27)

(9) Harrisburg Christian (11-5-0) at (8) Trinity (7-8-1), 7 p.m.

(12) Lititz Christian (8-6-1) at (5) Mount Calvary (12-4-1), 7 p.m.

(10) Halifax (11-6-1) at (7) Lancaster County Christian (8-5-1), 4 p.m.

(11) Upper Dauphin (10-8-0) at (6) at Kutztown (10-7-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals (Oct. 31)

Trinity-Harrisburg Christian winner at (1) Tulpehocken (17-1-0), TBA

Mount Calvary-Lititz Christian winner at (4) West Shore Christian (15-2-1), TBA

Halifax-Lancaster County Christian winner at (2) Lancaster Country Day (18-0-0), TBA

Kutztown-Upper Dauphin winner at (3) Camp Hill (16-2-0), TBA.

Gettysburg10 — 1Central00—0

Goals: G, A. Yingling; Assists: G, Wivell; Shots: G 8. CY 8; Corners: G 4. CY 3; Saves: CY, Balas (3). CY, Holderegger (7).

GIRLS' SOCCER

DISTRICT 3 PAIRINGS

(Records provided by District 3 and don't include league playoff games)

Class AAA

Friday's Play-in Games (Oct. 23)

(17) Dover (11-2-3) at (16) Waynesboro (12-4-2), 4 p.m.

(20) Wilson (8-8-1) at (13) Central York (13-5-0), 4 p.m.

(18) Ephrata (11-6-1) at (15) Cedar Crest (9-6-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Play-in Games (Oct. 24)

(19) Muhlenberg (10-7-0) vs. Mechanicsburg (12-5-0) at Northside Elementary, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's First Round (Oct. 27)

Dover-Waynesboro winner vs. (1) Cumberland Valley (17-0-0) at Eagle View Middle School, 7 p.m.

(9) Lower Dauphin (12-4-1) at (8) Elizabethtown (14-3-1), 5:30 p.m.

Central York-Wilson winner at (4) Hershey (16-2-0), 6:30 p.m.

(12) Cedar Cliff (12-4-1) at (5) Hempfield (10-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Ephrata-Cedar Crest winner at (2) Gov. Mifflin (15-0-2), 5 p.m.

(10) Cocalico (13-2-2) vs. (7) Conestoga Valley (11-3-1) at Conestoga Valley Football Stadium, 7 p.m.

Mechanicsburg-Muhlenberg winner at (3) Manheim Twp. (13-2-1), 4 p.m.

(11) Dallastown (11-4-2) at (6) Daniel Boone (12-1-2), 7 p.m.

Class AA

Saturday's Play-in Round (Oct. 24)

(17) Brandywine Heights (11-4-2) at (16) Conrad Weiser (7-8-1), 4 p.m.

(18) Lancaster Mennonite (7-7-2) at (15) James Buchanan (10-8-0), 6 p.m.

Monday's First Round (Oct. 26)

Brandywine Heights-Conrad Weiser winner at (1) Northern York (16-1-0), 7 p.m.

(9) Middletown (13-5-0) vs. (8) Donegal (14-3-0) at Donegal Primary School, 4:30 p.m.

(13) Gettysburg (10-6-0) at (4) Northeastern (14-3-1), 7 p.m.

(12) Twin Valley (10-7-1) at (5) Susquehannock (12-2-2), 5:30 p.m.

Lancaster Mennonite-James Buchanan winner at (2) Fleetwood (14-0-3), 5 p.m.

(10) Greencastle-Antrim (11-5-1) at (7) Manheim Central (9-4-3), 7 p.m.

(14) East Pennsboro (11-6-1) at (3) Boiling Springs (15-0-1), 5:30 p.m.

(11) Schuylkill Valley (10-5-2) at (6) ELCO (14-3-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

Monday's First Round (Oct. 26)

(9) Camp Hill (7-10-1) at (8) Halifax (11-7-0), 7 p.m.

(12) West Shore Christian (8-6-0) at (5) Annville-Cleona (12-6-0), 7 p.m.

(10) Lancaster County Christian (9-5-0) at (7) Wyomissing (9-7-0), 4 p.m.

(11) Delone Catholic (9-8-0) at (6) Millersburg (14-4-0), 7 p.m.

Thursday's Quarterfinals (Oct. 29)

Camp Hill-Halifax winner at (1) Trinity (16-1-1), TBA

West Shore Christian-Annville-Cleona winner at (4) Mount Calvary (13-2-0), TBA

Wyomissing-Lancaster County Christian winner at (2) York Catholic (12-3-0), TBA

Millersburg-Delone Catholic winner at (3) Fairfield (13-2-1), TBA

Dallastown 3, Dover 2 (OT)

Dallastown 2 0 0 1 — 3 Dover 0 2 0 0 — 2

Goals: Dt, Rexroth, McDermott, Gold. D, B. Firestone (2); Assists: Dt, Gettle, Wilt; Shots: Dt, 8. D, 5; Corners: Dt, 8. D, 6; Saves: Dt, Hameier (3). D, Wantz (5)

FIELD HOCKEY

DISTRICT 3 PAIRINGS

(Records provided by District 3 and don't include league playoff games)

Class AAA

Saturday's Play-in Round (Oct. 24)

(17) Cedar Crest (10-8-0) vs. (16) Red Lion (10-6-1) at Lower Dauphin Middle School, 3 p.m.

(20) Lampeter-Strasburg (8-9-0) vs. (13) Manheim Twp. (11-7-0) at Penn Manor, 3 p.m.

(18) Muhlenberg (10-7-1) vs. (15) Wilson (10-7-1) at Hamburg, 3 p.m.

(19) Mechanicsburg (8-9-1) vs. (14) Central Dauphin (10-7-1) at Lower Dauphin Middle School, 1 p.m.

Wednesday's First Round (Oct. 28)

Red Lion-Cedar Crest winner vs. (1) Penn Manor (17-0-0) at Warwick, 7 p.m.

(9) Elizabethtown (14-3-0) vs. (8) Central York (14-4-0) at Penn Manor, 5 p.m.

Lampeter-Strasburg-Manheim Twp. winner vs. (4) Dallastown (16-2-0) at York Suburban, 7 p.m.

(12) Conestoga Valley (12-6-0) vs. (5) Hershey (12-3-1) at Lower Dauphin Middle School, 5 p.m.

Wilson-Muhlenberg winner vs. (2) Lower Dauphin (15-2-1) at Milton Hershey, 7 p.m.

(10) New Oxford (13-3-1) vs. (7) Hempfield (13-5-0) at Central Dauphin Middle School, 7 p.m.

Mechanicsburg-Central Dauphin winner vs. (3) Palmyra (16-2-0) at Lower Dauphin Middle School, 7 p.m.

(11) Exeter (14-3-0) vs. (6) Cumberland Valley (13-5-0) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.

Class AA

Saturday's Play-in Round (Oct. 24)

(17) Camp Hill (10-8-0) vs. (16) Wyomissing (11-5-2) at Lower Dauphin Middle School, 1 p.m.

(20) Lancaster Mennonite (9-7-0) vs. (13) Susquehannock (14-3-0) at Penn Manor, 1 p.m.

(18) Tulpehocken (11-7-0) vs. (15) Annville-Cleona (12-6-0) at Hamburg, 1 p.m.

(19) East Pennsboro (9-8-1) vs. (14) Milton Hershey (10-5-3) at Lower Dauphin Middle School, 3 p.m.

Wednesday's First Round (Oct. 28)

Camp Hill-Wyomissing winner vs. (1) Twin Valley (17-1-0) at Exeter, 7 p.m.

(9) Schuylkill Valley (13-4-0) vs. (8) Bermudian Springs (16-2-0) at Central Dauphin Middle School, 5 p.m.

Susquehannock-Lancaster Mennonite winner vs. (4) Manheim Central (16-2-0) at Warwick, 5 p.m.

(12) West Perry (13-5-0) vs. (5) Greenwood (16-2-0) at Mechanicsburg, 5 p.m.

Tulpehocken-Annville-Cleona winner vs. (2) Donegal (18-0-0) at Penn Manor, 7 p.m.

(10) Oley Valley (14-3-0) vs. (7) Conrad Weiser (12-3-1) at Exeter, 5 p.m.

Milton Hershey-East Pennsboro winner vs. (3) Gettysburg (18-0-0) at York Suburban, 5 p.m.

(11) Northern York (11-3-3) vs. (6) Boiling Springs (14-1-0) at Mechanicsburg, 7 p.m.