SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Tuesday's scholastic sports at a glance

York Dispatch
YorkDispatch
Scholastic sports

GIRLS' TENNIS

DISTRICT 3 TEAM TOURNAMENT

Class AAA Quarterfinals

At Hershey Racquet Club

Hempfield 3, Dallastown 0

Singles: Hagino (H) def. C. Friedrich, 6-0, 6-0. Klag (H) def. Berridge, 6-3, 7-5. Donel (H) def. A. Friedrich, 6-1, 6-2.

Cumberland Valley 3, Central York 2

Singles: Peters-Washington (CY) def. Ober, 6-2, 6-3. Mummert (CY) def. Motter, 6-3, 6-0. Miller (CV) def. Elder, 6-4, 6-4; Doubles: Maran/Datta (CV) def. Donner/Brink, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (5). Svobodova/Michel (CV) def. Holland/Richwine, 6-4, 6-2.

Other Quarterfinal Team Results

Exeter 3, Lampeter-Strasburg 0.

Manheim Township 3, Hershey 0.

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Hershey Racquet Club

Exeter vs. Manheim Township, 11:30 a.m.

Hempfield vs. Cumberland Valley, 12:45 p.m.

Thursday's Finals

Semifinal winners meet at 3:15 p.m.

Thursday's Third-Place Match

Semifinal losers meet at 2 p.m.

Class AA

Wednesday's Semifinals

At Hershey Racquet Club

Berks Catholic vs. Pequea Valley, 2 p.m.

Bishop McDevitt vs. Wyomissing, 3:15 p.m.

Thursday's Final

Semifinal winners meet at 12:45 p.m.

Thursday's Third-Place Match

Semifinal losers meet at 11:30 a.m.

DISTRICT 3 DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

First Round Matches

Friday, Oct. 23, Noon start

At Hershey Racquet Club

Class AAA

(1) Mann/Moore (Manheim Township) vs. Carson/Eschemann (Carlisle). Chuprinsky/White (Governor Mifflin) vs. Schaefer/Rutledge (Lower Dauphin). (4) Cramer/Grohoski (Exeter) vs. Rathmell/Strassenburg (McCaskey). C. Friedrich/A. Friedrich (Dallastown) vs. Kitsock/Kelly (Manheim Township). Darkey/McBride (Manheim Township) vs. Mummert/Elder (Central York). Glover/Logar (Cocalico) vs. (3) Lewis/Searer (Hershey). Ober/Motter (Cumberland Valley) vs. T. Capoferri/S. Capoferri (Lampeter-Strasburg). Markel/Moyer (New Oxford) vs. (2) Hagino/Klag (Hempfield). Alternate: Strunk/Hartman (Cedar Crest).

Class AA

(1) Zechman/Shields (Lancaster Country Day) vs. Clancy/Cross (York Suburban). Seabourne/Betts (Brandwine Heights) vs. Nudel/Hepfer (Camp Hill). (4) A. Neudecker/E. Neudecker (Delone Catholic) vs. Cubbison/Lent (Lancaster Catholic). Thomas/Schwamb (York Catholic) vs. Fussner/Logsdon (Kutztown). Nye/Stubblebine (ELCO) vs. Bronkema/Peters (Lancaster Mennonite). Miller/Boone (Kennard-Dale) vs. (3) Welker/Young (Bishop McDevitt). Haas/Purcell (Hamburg) vs. Long/Becker (Trinity). Donecker/Weaver (Pequea Valley) vs. Hitz/Lerchen (Annville-Cleona). Alternate: Burton/Ahmed (Lancaster Country Day).

FOOTBALL

district 3 POWER RATINGS
class aaaa

Top 16 Qualify

Team (Record)...................................Pts.

1. Central Dauphin (7-0) .852

2. Exeter (7-0) 802

3. Wilson (6-1) .799

4. Manheim Township (6-1) .792

5. Hempfield (6-1) .772

6. Cumberland Valley (6-1) .771

7. Dallastown (7-0) .766

8. Lower Dauphin (6-1) .759

9. Central Dauphin East (5-2) .743

10. Cedar Cliff (6-1) .738

11. South Western (5-2) .710

12. Governor Mifflin (4-3) .684

13. Red Lion (4-3) .636

14. Reading (4-3) .622

15. Harrisburg (3-4) .591

16. Conestoga Valley (3-4) .586

Other York-Adams schools

21. Central York (2-5) .505

26. York Tech (2-5) .318

27. York High (0-7) .298

CLASS AAA

Top 16 Qualify

1. Solanco (7-0) .767

2. Bishop McDevitt (6-1) .766

3. Northeastern (6-1) .752

4. East Pennsboro (6-1) .749

5. Northern York (6-1) .746

6. Palmyra (6-1) .701

7. Manheim Central (5-2) .694

8. Lampeter Strasburg (5-2) .692

9. Middletown (5-2) .676

10. Greencastle Antrim (6-1) .676

11. Susquehanna Township (4-3) .657

12. Spring Grove (4-3) .646

13. Conrad Weiser (5-2) .646

14. Cocalico (4-3) .624

15. York Suburban (5-2) .619

16. Shippensburg (4-3) .580

Other York-Adams schools

18. Dover (4-3) .571

25. Susquehannock (3-4) .527

29. West York (2-5) .452

31. Eastern York (3-4) .430

32. Kennard Dale (2-5) .420

34. New Oxford (1-6) .349

35. Gettysburg (1-6) .340

CLASS AA

Top Eight Qualify

1. Berks Catholic (7-0) .708

2. Wyomissing (7-0) .705

3. Hanover (7-0) .682

4. Boiling Springs (5-2) .622

5. Newport (6-1) .611

6. Annville Cleona (5-2) .575

7. Hamburg (4-3) .544

8. Susquenita (5-2) .539

Other York-Adams schools

9. Biglerville (4-3) .482

11. Bermudian Springs (3-4) .415

14. Littlestown (1-6) .324

CLASS A

Top Four Qualify

1. Camp Hill (7-0) .722

2. Steelton Highspire (2-5) .464

3. York Catholic (3-4) .442

4. Millersburg (4-3) .421

Other York-Adams schools

7. Delone Catholic (2-5) .312

8. Fairfield (1-6) .282

CROSS COUNTRY

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Gettysburg High School

Boys' Results

Individual: 1. Filler (G), 16:21.91. 2. Greene (DC), 16:34.78. 3. Mears (YS), 16:35.12. 4. Raudensky (YS), 16:50.89. 5. Jacobson (DT), 16:55.33. 6. Maldonado (SG), 17:01.91. 7. Boisch (RL), 17:03.20. 8. Miller (RL), 17:05.54. 9. McDonnell (SQ), 17:07.17. 10. Long (BS), 17:10.91. 11. Culp (SG), 17:13.79. 12. Ohl (YS), 17:16.24. 13. Wagner (YS), 17:19.27. 14. Hake (NE), 17:19.85. 15. Gable (DT), 17:23.71. 16. Bittinger (LT), 17:25.93. 17. McElwain (NE), 17:27.59. 18. Wood (BG), 17:35.06. 19. Llyod (DO), 17:35.66. 20. Kerr (YS), 17:36.57. 21. Smyser (SG), 17:37.09. 22. Buzynski (CY), 17:39.75. 23. Bernhard (KD), 17:46.69. 24. Timmons (SW), 17:49.60. 25. Gatchell (RL), 17:49.88.

Girls' Results

Individual: 1. Ferner (KD), 19:07.01. 2. M. McLain (EY), 19:15.43. 3. Salomon (KD), 19:33.43. 4. Weaver (WY), 19:59.49. 5. Nalls (EY), 20:13.00. 6. Gettle (YS), 20:14.97. 7. O. McLain (EY), 20:26.18. 8. Sneeringer (DC), 20:28.44. 9. Bradley (NE), 20:30.80. 10. Fimmano (DT), 20:32.31. 11. Palm (CY), 20:36.41. 12. Schluderberg (RL), 20:37.13. 13. Banchiere (SQ), 20:45.81. 14. Lance (YS), 20:48.33. 15. Mowrey (DC), 20:48.64. 16. Pfefferkorn (CY), 20:54.07. 17. Wise (DT), 20:54.68. 18. Alberghini (DC), 20:56.02. 19. Groetz (DT), 21:01.98. 20. Forry (SW), 21:08.50. 21. DuBois (DT), 21:11.96. 22. Wisensale (SW), 21:16.95. 23. Brown (DT), 21:19.84. 24. Pflaum (YS), 21:22.59. 25. Flemmens (YS), 21:22.92.

BOYS' SOCCER

York-Adams League Semifinals
Gettysburg32 — 5Biglerville01—1

Goals: G, M. Yingling (2), Weikert, Wivell, Allinger. B, own goal; Assists: G, Weikert, Myers, Kemp; Shots: G, 18. B, 5; Corners: G, 7. B, 3; Saves: G, Balas (2), Tassou (1), Mejias (0). B, Thomas, 9.

Susquehannock 10 — 1Central York41—5

Goals: CY, Gomes (3), Tolley, Mummert. Sus, Lippy; Assists: CY, Hileman (2), Tolley, Gomes, Hughes. Sus, Gayle; Shots: CY, 18. Sus, 4; Corners: CY, 4. Sus, 2; Saves: CY, Holderegger (3), Stoll (1). Sus, Bilbie (13).

Other Game
Trinity10 — 1York Catholic00—0

Goals: T, Gilbertson; Shots: T 6. YC 3; Corners: T 2. YC 5; Saves: T, Smith (2). YC, Higgins (5).

GIRLS' SOCCER

York-adams league semifinals
Dallastown021 — 3Northeastern110—2

Goals: D, Hartman, Wilt, Rexroth. N, Arentz, Osborn; Assists: D, Hartman, Jamison. N, Patrick; Shots: D, 18. N, 5; Corners: D, 2. N, 2; Saves: D, Hameier (1), Bergman (1). N, Schroter, 9.

Central00 — 0Dover01—1

Goals: DO, Eschelman; Shots: CY 12. DO 15; Corners: CY 4. DO 2; Saves: CY, Johnson (14). DO, Wantz (12).

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

York-Adams League

Division I

Team WLCentral York110Red Lion92South Western65Spring Grove65 New Oxford48Dallastown38Dover011

Division II

Susquehannock121York Suburban112West York103 Kennard-Dale85Gettysburg67Northeastern310Eastern York211York High013

Division III

Delone Catholic110Hanover92Bermudian Springs84York Catholic66Littlestown47York Tech 210Fairfield011