LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

PORT ROYAL – Brent Marks became the third and final leader of Friday's UNOH All Star Night Before the Tuscarora 50 sprint car feature event at Port Royal Speedway to pick up the $5,000 payday, his second win in five days at the track after claiming Monday's Labor Day Classic.

In the 25-lap super late model main, Selinsgrove's Jim Yoder outlasted his son Dylan to record his second oval win of the season while Mike Lupfer clinched the 2015 track title with his run in the feature.

A deep and stellar field of 47 sprint cars began the 16th running of the Night Before the 50 All Stars program with Danny Holtgraver setting fast time with a lap of 15.733 seconds.

The front row of the 30-lap main event had Ryan Smith on the pole with national veteran Jac Haudenschild to his outside and when action got underway, Haudenschild drove his No. 13 into firm command on the cushion.

Smith was chasing Haudenschild with Marks running third when the leader entered the backmarkers on the seventh tour.

Moments later, Port Royal point leader Lucas Wolf came up lame with a flat rear tire and under the yellow flag, Haudenschild shockingly spun his car in the second corner, giving up his potential second career Port Royal victory.

Smith inherited the lead with Marks second and Brock Zearfoss restarting third and when action resumed Smith rolled the middle with Marks on the bottom in the first corner.

Smith pulled out of striking distance for the next several laps as Marks instead had to fend off the challenges of Zearfoss and then just again as the field was about to enter the backmarkers at the halfway point, another yellow flag bunched the field.

The caution appeared for a spun Greg Hodnett on the frontstretch after Hodnett came up short of completing an inside pass on Sheldon Haudenschild for seventh as the pair raced onto the frontchute and was forced to take evasive action.

Smith found Marks more challenging on this restart and Marks was sticking with the leader with 10 laps to go.

With nine to go, Marks got to Smith's inside as the pair ran into the second turn and then they shot onto the backchute side by side with Marks completing a massive slide job into the third turn to take the lead.

Smith tried to turn the car and come back underneath Marks for the lead as the pair shot off of the fourth corner onto the front stretch but Marks would lead back to the line and the rest of the distance for his first career All Stars victory.

Marks had taken the white flag for his win when Steve Buckwalter blew an engine in his mount, again slowing the field and this time forcing a red flag for refueling.

All Stars rules produced a green-white-checker finish and Marks took the win by 1.294 seconds over Smith with Zearfoss third followed by Mike Erdley and 11th starter Danny Dietrich.

Sixth through 10th went to Sheldon Haudenschild, Ryan Taylor, Aaron Ott, Chad Kemenah and Greg Wilson.

Heats went to Marks, Erdley, Zearfoss, Lucas Wolfe and Jac Haudenschild.

Smith won the dash to earn the pole for the feature while Blane Heimbach took the C Main and Dave Ely took the B Main.

“This is awesome!” said Brent Marks, “This is my first All Star win so this is really special to me. To get two wins in a row here also feels pretty incredible. This car has been on a rail lately...whatever we did to it, it's working. We were fast all night tonight and those long green flag runs really helped us out. We were able to get by Ryan (Smith) there...he's one helluva racer and to get by him says a lot.”

Smith spoke about his run with the lead before falling to second.

“Being out front like that doesn't really allow you to know what's going on behind you” he said. “We didn't quite get the wing back quick enough. We were good, just not good enough. Congratulations to Brent (Marks). Glad to see him back in victory lane, but hopefully we can beat him tomorrow.”

Tim Smith Jr. took the lead when action started in the super late model main over Jim Yoder.

Only one caution flag slowed the race once it got going, on lap 21.

Smith entered the backmarkers on the ninth tour with Jim Yoder and Chad Hollenbeck in tow.

But as the race wore on, Smith's car began lifting up off of his preferred bottom groove and that allowed Jim Yoder to get underneath for the lead with nine laps to go.

At the lap 21caution flag, seventh starter Jeff Rine was up to third while Dylan Yoder restarted fifth.

And younger Yoder Dylan then went to work on the extreme high side of the track when action resumed to blast around Hollenbech, Rine and Smith to end up a challenging second, just .615 seconds behind his father at the finish.

Smith was third followed by Rine and 13th starter Coleby Frye.

Heats went to Rine, Hayes Mattern and Hollenbeck.

The UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions will return to competition on Saturday evening, September 12, back at the Port Royal Speedway in Port Royal, Pennsylvania.

The 48th annual “Tuscarora 50” will headline action at the “Speed Palace” on Saturday, awarding a minimum of $12,000 after 50 laps of green flag competition.

Greg Hodnett is the defending “Tuscarora 50” champion, defeating the UNOH All Stars back on Saturday, September 6, 2014.

Admission to the Juniata County Fair that surrounds the speedway is free on Saturday, September 12, with adult general admission priced at $30 on Saturday. Students aged 12-18 are admitted to the races for just $7 on Saturday night.

Saturday gates will open at 3:00PM with racing set to begin at 7:00PM.

If needed, the race is raindated for Sunday, September 13 at 5 pm.

Please visit Port Royal Speedway on the web at www.portroyalspeedway.com for more information.

Race Results:

9/11/15

Sprint Cars:

Qualifying

1.59-Danny Holtgraver, 15.733; 2.48-Danny Dietrich, 15.796; 3.51-Stevie Smith, 15.839; 4.94-Ryan Smith, 15.855; 5.25-Aaron Ott, 15.877; 6.27-Greg Hodnett, 15.886; 7.1Z-Lucas Wolfe, 15.898; 8.19m-Brent Marks, 15.917; 9.17B-Steve Buckwalter, 15.920; 10.10H-Chad Kemenah, 15.956; 11.20-Ryan Taylor, 15.994; 12.93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 16.017; 13.1-Dale Blaney, 16.023; 14.98-Mike Erdley, 16.026; 15.98H-Dave Blaney, 16.026; 16.3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 16.029; 17.8S-Trenton Sheaffer, 16.041; 18.3-Dave Ely, 16.049; 19.89-Cody Darrah, 16.050; 20.13-Jac Haudenschild, 16.052; 21.5C-Dylan Cisney, 16.054; 22.5T-Travis Philo, 16.111; 23.11c-Cory Haas, 16.135; 24.55-Mike Wagner, 16.140; 25.99-Brady Bacon, 16.204; 26.57X-Andrew Palker, 16.216; 27.747-Davey Sammons, 16.247; 28.7W-Logan Wagner, 16.250; 29.14-Lance Dewease, 16.256; 30.23-TJ Stutts, 16.256; 31.45-Tim Shaffer, 16.262; 32.36D-Wayne Dadetto, 16.280; 33.W20-Greg Wilson, 16.283; 34.39-Tim Glatfelter, 16.286; 35.8C-Brain Carber, 16.307; 36.O7-Doug Esh, 16.316; 37.12-Blane Heimbach, 16.327; 38.33-Curt Stroup, 16.434; 39.44W-Rodney Westhafer, 16.463; 40.44-Joey Hershey, 16.474; 41.99M-Kyle Moody, 16.506; 42.55W-Michael Wagner II, 16.537; 43.7-Todd Shaffer, 16.630; 44.49-Tanner Thorson, 16.685; 45.75-Nicole Bower, 16.755; 46.4-Danny Smith, 16.787; 47.91-Anthony Fiore, 99.060;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 19m-Brent Marks[2] ; 2. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[1] ; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich[4] ; 4. 25-Aaron Ott[3] ; 5. 7W-Logan Wagner[6] ; 6. 3-Dave Ely[5] ; 7. 36D-Wayne Dadetto[7] ; 8. 39-Tim Glatfelter[8] ; 9. 55W-Michael Wagner II[9]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 98-Mike Erdley[2] ; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah[4] ; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[3] ; 4. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer[1] ; 5. 11c-Cory Haas[6] ; 6. 5T-Travis Philo[5] ; 7. W20-Greg Wilson[7] ; 8. 8C-Brain Carber[8] ; 9. 4-Danny Smith[10] ; 10. 33-Curt Stroup[9]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[1] ; 2. 98H-Dave Blaney[2] ; 3. 20-Ryan Taylor[4] ; 4. 1-Dale Blaney[3] ; 5. 14-Lance Dewease[6] ; 6. 5C-Dylan Cisney[5] ; 7. 7-Todd Shaffer[8] ; 8. 49-Tanner Thorson[9] ; 9. 99M-Kyle Moody[7]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[1] ; 2. 94-Ryan Smith[2] ; 3. 59-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 4. 51-Stevie Smith[3] ; 5. 55-Mike Wagner[5] ; 6. 747-Davey Sammons[7] ; 7. 99-Brady Bacon[6] ; 8. 44-Joey Hershey[9] ; 9. 44W-Rodney Westhafer[8]

Heat 5, Group E - (8 Laps)

1. 13-Jac Haudenschild[2] ; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett[4] ; 3. 57X-Andrew Palker[1] ; 4. 45-Tim Shaffer[6] ; 5. 89-Cody Darrah[3] ; 6. 23-TJ Stutts[5] ; 7. 12-Blane Heimbach[8] ; 8. O7-Doug Esh[7] ; 9. 75-Nicole Bower[9]

Dash 1 - (5 Laps)

1. 94-Ryan Smith[1] ; 2. 13-Jac Haudenschild[2] ; 3. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[6] ; 4. 98-Mike Erdley[3] ; 5. 19m-Brent Marks[7] ; 6. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[4] ; 7. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[8] ; 8. 59-Danny Holtgraver[9] ; 9. 27-Greg Hodnett[12] ; 10. 10H-Chad Kemenah[10] ; 11. 48-Danny Dietrich[11] ; 12. 98H-Dave Blaney[5]

C-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 12-Blane Heimbach[1] ; 2. 33-Curt Stroup[2] ; 3. 44W-Rodney Westhafer[3] ; 4. 7-Todd Shaffer[7] ; 5. 44-Joey Hershey[4] ; 6. 99M-Kyle Moody[5] ; 7. 49-Tanner Thorson[8] ; 8. 55W-Michael Wagner II[6] ; 9. 4-Danny Smith[10] ; 10. 75-Nicole Bower[9]

B-Main 1 - (12 Laps)

1. 3-Dave Ely[1] ; 2. 89-Cody Darrah[2] ; 3. 11c-Cory Haas[5] ; 4. 55-Mike Wagner[6] ; 5. 5T-Travis Philo[4] ; 6. 747-Davey Sammons[8] ; 7. 14-Lance Dewease[10] ; 8. 7W-Logan Wagner[9] ; 9. 99-Brady Bacon[7] ; 10. O7-Doug Esh[16] ; 11. 8C-Brain Carber[15] ; 12. 12-Blane Heimbach[17] ; 13. 5C-Dylan Cisney[3] ; 14. W20-Greg Wilson[13] ; 15. 33-Curt Stroup[18] ; 16. 36D-Wayne Dadetto[12] ; 17. 23-TJ Stutts[11] ; 18. 39-Tim Glatfelter[14]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

1. 19m-Brent Marks[5] ; 2. 94-Ryan Smith[1] ; 3. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[6] ; 4. 98-Mike Erdley[4] ; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich[11] ; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[13] ; 7. 20-Ryan Taylor[14] ; 8. 25-Aaron Ott[16] ; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah[10] ; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[25] ; 11. 89-Cody Darrah[22] ; 12. 45-Tim Shaffer[20] ; 13. 1-Dale Blaney[18] ; 14. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[7] ; 15. 5C-Dylan Cisney[26] ; 16. 55-Mike Wagner[24] ; 17. 59-Danny Holtgraver[8] ; 18. 8S-Trenton Sheaffer[17] ; 19. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[3] ; 20. 13-Jac Haudenschild[2] ; 21. 27-Greg Hodnett[9] ; 22. 11c-Cory Haas[23] ; 23. 51-Stevie Smith[19] ; 24. 3-Dave Ely[21] ; 25. 98H-Dave Blaney[12] ; 26. 57X-Andrew Palker[15]

Late models, 25 laps: 1. Jim Yoder, 2. Dylan Yoder, 3. Tim Smith Jr., 4. Jeff Rine, 5. Coleby Frye, 6. Chad Hollenbeck, 7. Mike Lupfer, 8. Hayes Mattern, 9. Scott Flickinger, 10. Jerry Bard, 11. Mitch Hack, 12. Andy Haus, 13. Patrick Bryner, 14. Michael Altobelli, 15. Tim Fedder, 16. Trent Brenneman, 17. Chad Myers, 18. Mike Mort, 19. Cody Robbins, 20. Derrick Casner, 21. Dave Brouse Sr., 22. Steve Stitt

DNS: Tim Wilson

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE