LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

After playing a key role in President Donald Trump’s election six months ago, York County voters will return to the polls Tuesday to choose their representatives at the local, county and state levels.

Because Pennsylvania is a closed-primary state — meaning voters can only vote for candidates in their own parties — ballots across the county will feature the same races but different slates of candidates for the Democratic and Republican primaries.

Voters will be tasked with electing a district attorney, county controller and other local offices, including mayor, township supervisor, council and school board. Voters also will be nominating several local, county and state judicial candidates.

Liquor referendums will be on the ballot for all voters in Shrewsbury and East Hopewell Township.

Primary voters can find their polling places by using The York Dispatch's interactive map or by visiting the York County Voting & Elections website.

Voters appearing at a polling place for the first time must provide proof of identification.

Supreme Court: In the race to fill an opening on the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, voters in both parties have only one choice.

Supreme Court Justice Sallie Munday, of Tioga County, was appointed to the court in June 2016 and is running for the Republican nomination to claim a full term on the bench. Dwayne Woodruff, of Allegheny County, is the only candidate seeking the Democratic nomination.

Superior Court: Voters in both parties will be able to vote for up to four candidates from a slate of five running for seats on the state Superior Court.

Hello! We’ve got complete midterm election coverage right here. Let’s begin!

Lancaster County district attorney Craig Stedman, Northampton County trial judge Emil Giordano, Blair County trial judge Wade Kagarise, Philadelphia County trial judge Paula Patrick and Allegheny County district judge Mary Murray will face off to be one of four Republicans on the ballot in November.

Philadelphia County trial judges Maria McLaughlin and Carolyn Nichols, Beaver County trial judge Debbie Kunselman, Allegheny County prosecutor Bill Caye and Superior Court Justice Geoff Moulton, who was appointed in June 2016, will square off in the Democratic primary for one of four spots on the general election ballot.

Commonwealth Court: Six Democrats and two Republicans are running to fill two seats on the Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court.

Commonwealth Court Judge Joe Cosgrove, of Luzerne County, is seeking a full term after being appointed to the bench in June and will face Allegheny County attorneys Timothy Barry and Irene Clark, Philadelphia County trial judge Ellen Ceisler, Lackawanna County attorney Todd Eagen and state Rep. Bryan Barbin, of Cambria County, in the Democratic Primary.

Allegheny County attorney Paul Lalley and Delaware County judge Christine Fizzano Cannon will contest the Republican Party’s nomination, though both will almost certainly make it to the general election, as primary voters can choose two candidates for Commonwealth Court.

Common Pleas: York County voters also will choose three candidates for seats on the Court of Common Pleas bench.

Candidates Sandra Thompson, Peter Vaughn, Tim Barker, Kathleen Prendergast, Matt Menges, Jim Mann, Amber Anstine Kraft, Chuck Hobbs and Clyde Vedder will appear on both parties’ ballots.

Thompson is the only registered Democrat, but all nine candidates cross-filed their petitions to appear on Democratic and Republican ballots.

Voters can choose up to three judicial candidates in Tuesday’s primary, which will settle the future makeup of the York County Court of Common Pleas bench.

District judge: Nine magisterial district judge seats are up for election this year, with seven incumbents running to keep their seats.

Hanover-area District Judge Dwayne Dubs will face Christopher Topper, Spring Grove-area District Judge Thomas Reilly will face Daniel Press and Lewisberry-area District Judge Scott Gross will face Nathan Volpi.

District Judges Scott Laird, Keith Albright, Dave Eshbach and Richard Thomas are running unopposed for re-election.

Three candidates have thrown their hats into the race for the New Freedom-area district judge seat — Lindy Sweeney, Mike Caum and Mike Ebersole.

Donna Elicker and Jeffrey Sneeringer will square off for the district judge seat that covers Penn and West Manheim townships.

All 15 district judge candidates have cross-filed to appear on Republican and Democratic party ballots during the primaries.

District attorney: The race for York County district attorney between Jonelle Harter Eshbach and Dave Sunday will likely be one of the most closely watched races on Tuesday.

Eshbach, an attorney at Eveler & DeArment, and Sunday, chief deputy prosecutor for the district attorney’s office, will face off in the Republican primary to succeed incumbent Tom Kearney.

The winner Tuesday likely will become the next district attorney as no Democrats are seeking the office, barring a successful write-in campaign.

Controller/Coroner: The races for York County controller and York County coroner also will likely be decided Tuesday, as no Democrats are running for either office.

Bonner Smith, of East Manchester Township; Greg Bower, of Manchester Township’ and Julie Haertsch, of Fairview Township, are running for the Republican Party’s nomination to replace Robert Green as York County controller.

In her bid for re-election, York County Coroner Pam Gay is running unopposed in the Republican primary, and there are no Democratic challengers.

Recorder of Deeds: Five candidates are running to replace Randi Reisinger as York County recorder of deeds.

Reisinger’s chief deputy Brad Daugherty, of Springettsbury Township, will face Laura Shue, of Hellam Township, and Ron Miller, of East Manchester Township, for the Republican nomination, while West York Borough Councilman Alan Vandersloot will run against Maribel Burgos, of York City, for the Democratic nomination.

York City: York City Council President Michael Helfrich hopes to shake up city government by unseating Mayor Kim Bracey in Tuesday’s mayoral primary.

If Bracey holds off Helfrich’s challenge, she will become only the fourth mayor of York City to serve for more than two terms, while Helfrich would become the 27th mayor in York City history.

Three of Helfrich’s colleagues on city council — Henry Nixon, Renee Nelson and Judy Ritter-Dickson — are running to retain their seats but face a formidable challenger in the form of Anne Clark, who serves as director of community outreach at Lincoln Charter School.

York City Controller AliceAnne Frost is running unopposed for re-election, after being appointed to replace former controller Robert Lambert in January.

Mayor races: Mayoral races will be on the ballot in four other York County municipalities, though candidates will run unopposed for mayor in 22 municipalities.

Yvonne Schrum will challenge Dallastown Mayor Terry Meyers in the Republican primary, and 25-year Hallam Mayor Paul McCleary will face Glenn Wascovich in the Democratic primary.

Kathy Horne and Walter Hughes are running to earn the Republican nomination to replace Red Lion Mayor Steven Kopp.

In the Republican primary race for Windsor mayor, incumbent Larry Markel will take on Tom Rupp.

In Stewartstown, Mayor Robert Herzberger is running for the Republican nomination, and Terrell Turner is running for the Democratic nomination, leaving the two to face off in the November general election.

Mayoral races in Cross Roads, Dillsburg, Dover, East Prospect, Fawn Grove, Felton, Franklintown, Hanover, Jefferson, Loganville, Manchester, Mount Wolf, New Freedom, New Salem, North York, Shrewsbury, Wellsville, West York, Wrightsville, Yoe, York Haven and Yorkana boroughs are all uncontested.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/news/politics/elections/2017/05/14/know-before-you-go-2017-york-county-primary/101602290/