SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ per month for 3 months

Giant is recalling this product after it tested positive for listeria

Tina Locurto
York Dispatch
Bill Shelton of West Manchester Township enters the Giant at 1255 Carlisle Road during an hour reserved for customers aged 60 and older Thursday, March 19, 2020. The first hour of the store's day allows seniors to shop in less crowded conditions, providing a more sanitary setting for those susceptible to increased COVID-19 risks. Bill Kalina photo

Giant is recalling its squash noodle medley product after a sample tested positive for listeria, the company announced Wednesday.

Customers who purchased the product with the universal product code of 68826718585 are urged to discard it, according to a news release.

This product was sold in stores between Aug. 8 and Aug. 19 and is now past its Aug. 19 “best enjoyed by” date, the release states.

Squash noodle medley with a different universal product code is safe to consume.

Customers are eligible for a full refund if they return the product to stores, according to the news release.

Listeria is an infection usually caused by eating food contaminated with the bacterium, according to the Centers for Disease Control website. It can cause fever and diarrhea and can be more dangerous for pregnant women.

— Reach Tina Locurto at tlocurto@yorkdispatch.com or on Twitter at @tina_locurto.