Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions
LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Distinguished Young Women of York County scholarship program has announced its 2019 participants.

Students from 14 schools and the Home School Association will be featured this year — the most from Northeastern High School, with seven participants.

About $40,000 in scholarships will be awarded for performance in academic achievement, interview, talent, fitness and self expression in an annual competition, the release states.

More: Meet 2018's Distinguished Young Women of York County

More: West York student wins local Distinguished Young Women title

Now in its 54th year, the competition will be held at 7 p.m. Saturday, May 4, at Central York High School.

Seats must be reserved by contacting Scott Reeser at scottrdyw@gmail.com

A number of community businesses and organizations, including York Traditions Bank, York College, the Arthur J. and Lee R. Glatfelter Foundation and Reliance Student Transportation are sponsoring the event.

A full list of participants, with their talents, is below:

Central York High School: Annabelle Bowman, xylophone; Ashley Zane, dance; Charlotte Long, vocal

Dallastown Area High School: Olivia Smeltzer, piano

Delone Catholic High School: Emma Trump; ballet  

Dover Area High School: Abigail Frey, vocal

Eastern York High School: Sofia Andia, vocal; Madeline Furino, viola; Isabella Jensen, vocal                  

Hanover Senior High School: Isabelle Oropeza, vocal

Home School Association: Ellery Nakielny, dance

Kennard-Dale High School: Grace Anne Shaw, clarinet

Northeastern High School: Lilly Haugh, dance; Kendall O’Keefe, vocal; Rylee Montalbano, dance; Taylor Forry, violin; Mackenzie Jenkins, vocal; Chloe Barlett, clarinet; Olivia Riek, euphonium

Red Lion Area High School: Leah Kreiger, violin

South Western High School: Emma Hynson, violin; Nicole Gross, cello; Katie Hoster, dance            

Spring Grove Area High School: Ivy Snyder, piano

Susquehannock High School: Andrea Hebel, violin

William Penn Senior High School: Emily Vergara-Pimentel, spoken word; Rayven Dickson, vocal

York Catholic High School: Paige Gordon, vocal; Mary Dick, vocal; Alaina Uricheck, vocal                                                                                           

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/news/local/2019/04/10/distinguished-young-women-york-county-participants-announced/3415166002/