LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE


Penn State York's spring commencement ceremony was 6 p.m. May 8 in the Pullo Family Performing Arts Center.

Graduates are:

Associate degrees:

Alicia M. Aldrich, Mount Wolf, Human Development and Family Studies

Ryan H. Blessing, Wrightsville, Human Development and Family Studies

Donna L. Blum, Glenville, Business Administration, with distinction

Michael Culbreth, New Freedom, Information Sciences and Technology

Steven A. Englar, York, Business Administration

Nicholas R. Lehman, Seven Valleys, Mechanical Engineering Technology

Christina D. Lewis, Birdsboro, Electrical Engineering Technology

Timothy March, York, Business Administration

Matthew Oxenrider, Stewartstown, Information Sciences and Technology

Mark E. Poff, York Haven, Business Administration

Bachelor's degrees:

Shubham D. Agarwal, Navi Mumbai, India, Information Sciences and Technology, with high distinction and with a minor in Business

Raymond L. Ames, Jr., York, Business, with distinction and with a minor in Information Sciences and Technology

Melina J. Amparo, York, Human Development and Family Studies

Jennifer A. Beaverson, York, Human Development and Family Studies, with highest distinction

Kimberlee K. Birckhead, Gettysburg, Business, with high distinction

Gregory Boga, Gettysburg, Science

Katie L. Bolling, White Hall, Md., Science

John Brubaker, Manheim, Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology, with highest distinction

Jonathan A. Carder, Fawn Grove, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Nashit S. Darade, Andheri West Mumbai, India, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Thomas S. Dehoff, Spring Grove, Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology

Anthony Derosa, Ridge, N.Y., Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology

Prateek Dhar, York, Science

John J. Doviak, Jr., York, Business

Allen J. Fream, Hanover, Information Sciences and Technology

Roman W. Galysh, New Oxford, Information Sciences and Technology

Julia L. Gandara, Moreno Valley, Calif., Business

Mark A. Giblin, Shrewsbury, Business and with a minor in History

James B. Gotwalt, Spring Grove, Business

Richard S. Gross, New Oxford, Human Development and Family Studies and with a minor in Information Sciences and Technology

Amy L. Hammonds, Spring Grove, Communication Arts and Sciences and with a minor in Psychology

Cody A. Henry, Red Lion, Business

Kiersten E. Henry, Dallastown, Business

Magdalene Hoff, Spring Grove, Business

Emily R. Hummel, York, Human Development and Family Studies

Madhura M. Joshi, Thane, India, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Tufel S. Kadri, Mumbai, India, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

David L. Keene, Spring Grove, Human Development and Family Studies

Rachel A. King, York, Human Development and Family Studies

Sagar S. Kishinchandani, Mumbai, India, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Sarah U. Kwon, York, Business

Alannah N. Lentz, Columbia, Human Development and Family Studies

Katherine D. Lewis, York, Communication Arts and Sciences and with minors in Human Development and Family Studies and Women's Studies

Nicole M. McDonald, Dover, Business

Joseph D. McGee, York, Business

Corey L. Miller, New Oxford, Business, with high distinction

Sarah E. Miller, Parkton, Md., Human Development and Family Studies

Lisa M. Moyer, York, Business

Emily K. Muller, York, Human Development and Family Studies and Science

Neeta D. Nerurkar, Mumbai, India, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Dhruv M. Parmar, Mumbai, India, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Rebekah M. Portner, New Freedom, Business

Eduardo A. Rayner, York, Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology and with a minor in Business

Hailey E. Schuchart, McSherrystown, Human Development and Family Studies

Dale E. Smith, Towson, Md., Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology

Heather M. Smith, Hanover, Human Development and Family Studies

Edward E. Specht, Lancaster, Business, with distinction

Justin M. Stahl, Marietta, Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology

Esther Staiger, Steelton, Business

Logan P. Steckel, York, Communication Arts and Sciences and with a minor in Business

James W. Stetter, Glenville, English

Roseann Stewart, York, Human Development and Family Studies

Nishita J. Sule, Mumbai, India, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Mark A. Talbot, Millersville, Business, with distinction

Jose L. Torres Melendez, Elizabethtown, Human Development and Family Studies

Shane L. Uibel, Lititz, Business

Ashley N. Valentin, York, Communication Arts and Sciences

Adam T. Vetere, New Freedom, Business

TaTyana D. Williams, York, Human Development and Family Studies

Brandon M. Willis, York, Information Sciences and Technology and with a minor in Business

Amanda L. Zech, York, English and a minor in Business Administration.

Master's degrees, Education in Teaching and Curriculum:

Meredith C. Behler, Mount Wolf

Laura C. Deller, York

Sarah E. Kuhn, York

Megan A. Nase, Mount Wolf

Maria E. Sanders, Hanover

Received degrees at York from other campuses:

Emily A. Beaverson, York, Psychology

James H. Clark II, Red Lion, Management

Heather R. Figdore, Red Lion, Information Sciences and Technology

Ashley C. Garner, Red Lion, Organizational Leadership

Rebekah A. Gross, Manchester, Law and Society with distinction and with a minor in English

Scott T. Heilman, Windsor, Mechanical Engineering

Walker D. Huso, Parkton, Md., Chemical Engineering

Laura A. Steinour, York, Nursing

Summer A. Warner, Spring Grove, Special Education and master's degree in Curriculum and Instruction

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/news/education/2015/05/08/penn-state-york-graduation-may-8-2015/73372440/