SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

Penn State York grants degrees at graduation ceremony

York Dispatch

Penn State York held its spring 2018 graduation ceremony on Friday, May 4.

The following students received associate degrees:

Graduates during the Penn State York Spring 2018 commencement exercises at The Pullo Center at Penn State York in York City, Friday, May 4, 2018. Dawn J. Sagert photo

Amanda Marie Dinsmore, Seven Valleys, Pennsylvania, Business Administration; Michael Jonathan Glasgow, York, Pennsylvania, Information, Sciences and Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Ethan Jeriel Guistwite, Hanover, Pennsylvania, Mechanical Engineering Technology; Dea Chrysant Herman, Emigsville, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Kathryn Jones, Littlestown, Pennsylvania, Business Administration, Paula M. Presswood, Dover, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies, Summa Cum Laude; and Tyler William VanWyk, York, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies. 

Graduates during the Penn State York Spring 2018 commencement exercises at The Pullo Center at Penn State York in York City, Friday, May 4, 2018. Dawn J. Sagert photo

The following students received baccalaureate degrees:

Rachael Altland, York, Pennsylvania, Arts and Science in Communications; Erik S. Bailey, York Pennsylvania, Information, Sciences and Technology,; Julia Bean, Shrewsbury, Pennsylvania, Psychology; Gurkirat K. Bhangu, York, Pennsylvania, Biology; Amanda Leigh Campbell, Dillsburg, Pennsylvania, Business; Carmelo Casiano III, York, Pennsylvania, Business;  Lauren Ashley Clemens, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Emily Kayla Colon, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Psychology; 
Ryan Matthew Dejong, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, Science; Rabecca Lynne Dickey, New Oxford, Pennsylvania, Psychology; Savannah Dietz, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Briana Marie Dowling, York, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies; Kiersten Nicole Fisher, Red Lion, Pennsylvania, Business; Jason Harold Graves, Marietta, Pennsylvania, Business; Jordan Matthew Hisey, Spring Grove, Pennsylvania, Business; Nicolle Briann Howery, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Kiana Lsierra Jackson-Brown, Mount Wolf, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies; Megan Elizabeth Knisely, York, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies; Athena Vasileia Koufomihalis, Hanover, Pennsylvania, Business; Allegra H. Krajci, Forest Hill, Maryland, Psychology; Ashlee Marie Kuntz, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Alex Robert Leland, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Alfredo Lopez, York, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies; Jamaia S. Marks, Mount Wolf, Pennsylvania, Biology; Connor A. Martyn, York, Pennsylvania, Communication; Errick Lutambwe Milindi, Red Lion, Pennsylvania, Business; Kayla Lynell Miller, Far Rockaway, New York, Human Development and Family Studies; Hannah Marie Mong, York, Pennsylvania, Biology; Brett Robin Mullins, Airville, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies; Bobbi Ann Noga, York, Pennsylvania, Psychology with a minor in Business; Nathan K. Oberdick, Manchester, Pennsylvania, Information Sciences and Technology, Cum Laude; Adwait Sandeep Patil, York, Pennsylvania, Information, Sciences and Technology with minor in Business; Eryn P. Perry, Hanover, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies; Nityant Santosh Rai, York, Pennsylvania, Information, Sciences and Technology with a minor in Business; Isabella Juliet Ridolfi, , Dallastown, Pennsylvania, Communication; Graham Douglas Rumsey, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Zubaria Sajid, Baltimore, Maryland, Business; Kallie Ann Shutz, Dallastown, Pennsylvania, Human Development and Family Studies; Levi Samuel Stein, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Kelly Taveras, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Trevor Frank Tranchina, York, Pennsylvania, Biology; Jonathan Orlando Tsikitas, Red Lion, Pennsylvania, Business; Hieu M. Vu, York, Pennsylvania, Business; Cameron Joseph Waterbury, York, Pennsylvania, Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology; and Keith Eugene Wickline, York, Pennsylvania, Electro-Mechanical Engineering Technology, Cum Laude.

Graduates during the Penn State York Spring 2018 commencement exercises at The Pullo Center at Penn State York in York City, Friday, May 4, 2018. Dawn J. Sagert photo

The following students received the master of education degree in Teaching and Curriculum:  Anna L. Haertsch, York, Pennsylvania; Phalon Faye Mallory, York, Pennsylvania; and Sarah Lynn Markel, York, Pennsylvania. 

Graduates during the Penn State York Spring 2018 commencement exercises at The Pullo Center at Penn State York in York City, Friday, May 4, 2018. Dawn J. Sagert photo

The following students attended other Penn State campuses, but participated in the Penn State York commencement: Nicole D. Eckersley, Dover, Pennsylvania, bachelor of arts degree in Organizational Leadership; Eric R. Heilman, Windsor, Pennsylvania, bachelor of science degree in Nuclear Engineering; Jonathan J. Kearney, State College, Pennsylvania, bachelor of science in Wildlife and Fisheries Science, Cum Laude; Heather Kreiser, York, Pennsylvania, master of professional studies in Homeland Security; Kelly Peters, Red Lion, Pennsylvania, bachelor of science in Organizational Leadership; Andrew Joseph Ritchey, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, bachelor of arts in History, bachelor of arts in International Politics with minors in Jewish Studies and Religious Studies; Jessica Shimmel, Dover, Pennsylvania, bachelor of science in Human Development and Family Studies; Aqsa Siddiqui, York, Pennsylvania, bachelor of science in Management; and Vinusha Udayalal, York, Pennsylvania, bachelor of arts in Economics.