LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Abigail Osborn, the Northeastern teen who died from injuries suffered in a hit and run in Newberry Township last month, was remembered at the Distinguished Young Women program Saturday.

Abigail was one of several teens honored during the annual event, which celebrates and rewards talented, intelligent young women in York County.

Last month, Lyn Bergdoll, a coordinator for the program, spoke about Abigail, who had planned to be part of the program.

“She had a really magnetic personality,” Bergdoll told The York Dispatch last month. “She had this big smile and these really big dimples.”

She  called the passing of Abigail “tragic beyond words (and) hard to even grasp.”

Abigail, a junior at Northeastern High School, died April 24 after being struck by a hit-and-run driver in the early morning hours of April 23 in Newberry Township. She was 16.

During Saturday afternoon's program at Central York High School, Abigail was posthumously honored with the Spirit Award, a distinction decided by fellow contestants.

The program’s grand prize winner was Emma Stoolmaker, a junior at Dallastown Area High School. The Distinguished Young Women Award comes with a $12,000 cash scholarship prize.

The full list of winners:

Interview Award: Emma Stoolmaker, Dallastown Area High School; Lauren Yankanich, Central York High School

Scholastics Award: Leah Jameson, West York Area High School; Lauren Yankanich, Central York High School

Talent Award: Megan White, Dallastown Area High School; Isabelle Myers, Dallastown Area High School

Fitness Award: Anneliese Reichart, Central York High School; Sarah Lincthicum, Dallastown Area High School

Self-Expression Award: Grace Kominsky, Northeastern High School; Anneliese Reichart, Central York High School

Be Your Best Self Award: Paije Carbonell, Kennard-Dale High School

Leadership Award: Sydney Phillips, Dallastown Area High School; Rhaelynn Zito, West York Area High School; Rachel Rehmeyer, Dallastown Area High School; Madison Hanlon-Reck, Hanover High School; Hannah Langmead, Hanover High School; Morgan Rinehart, Hanover High School; Danielle Schoeppner, Dallastown Area High School

Spirit Award: Abigail Osborn, Northeastern High School

Fourth Runner Up: Megan White, Dallastown Area High School

Third Runner Up: Alexandra DiGiovanni, Dover Area High School

Second Runner Up: Anneliese Reichart, Central York High School

First Runner Up: Leah Jameson, West York Area High School

Distinguished Young Woman 2017: Emma Stoolmaker, Dallastown Area High School

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/news/2017/05/07/scholarship-program-honors-northeastern-junior/101415484/