LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

DEAN'S LIST

Penn State Harrisburg: Aven L. Shupe, of Dillsburg; Joanna F. McLean, of Etters; Gregory T. Witmer, of Hanover; Darren P. Hall, of Jacobus; and Lauren M. Waltman, of York.

Penn State Schuylkill: Lauren B. Fasick, of Lewisberry.

Penn State Study Abroad Program: Makensi L. Ceriani, of Dillsburg; Mitchell Greiner, of Etters; Nolan M. McCormick, of Seven Valleys; and Benjamin Shapiro, of York.

Penn State University Park: Emily S. Perkinson, of Dallastown; Danielle R. Shenk, of Dillsburg; Alec D. Wolfe, of Dover; Austin D. Miller, of Etters; Casey L. Shelley, of Glen Rock; Brittany L. Miller, of Hanover; Casey A. Morris, of New Freedom; Lucinda J. Billet, of York; and Ashley E. Schleig, of York Haven.

Penn State World Campus: Raechel Gramm and Lauren M. Miclitis, both of Dillsburg; Nicole D. Osborne, of Glen Rock; Gregory M. Dornbush, of Hanover; Faith L. Casiero, of New Freedom; Michele Coffman, of Stewartstown; John H. Jarrett, of Windsor; and Angela Dellinger and Lindsey Rummel, both of York.

Penn State York: Heather M. Smith and Colleen M. Wonder, both of Hanover; Clinton R. Pettey, of Red Lion; Shane R. Becker, of Spring Grove; Scott S. Barshinger, of Wellsville; and Mark J. Ellis, Curtis N. Hess, John D. Huddleston, Rebecca A. Mackin, Jordan K. Rich, Tatyana D. Williams and Molly York, all of York.

DOCTORATE DEGREE

Penn State University Park: Daniel C. Dewey, of New Freedom.

MASTER'S DEGREES

Penn State Harrisburg: William E. Renninger, of Dover; Aleksandr T. Tsykalyuk, of Mount Wolf; Brian K. Lawson, of Shrewsbury; and Alissa Kaltreider, Danielle R. Ogle and Chayanee Propst, all of York.

Penn State University Park: Brian T Yarrison New Freedom, and James R. Carlock and Georgiann J. Warner, both of York.

Penn State World Campus: Brian S. Gray, of Etters.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

Penn State DuBois: Nicole D. McCord, of Delta.

Penn State Harrisburg: Aven L. Shupe, of Dillsburg; Jacob L. Fish and Justin T. Huryn, both of Etters; and Felicia M. Heisler, of Red Lion.

Penn State Mont Alto: Jennifer R. Beckwith, of Seven Valleys.

Penn State Schuylkill: Lauren B. Fasick, of Lewisberry.

Penn State University Park: Danielle R. Shenk, of Dillsburg; Jacob Bowen, Micah J. Collins, Sara N. MacDonald and Casey L. Shelley, all of Glen Rock; Erin V. Peeling, of Glenville; Matthew R. Bortner, of Hanover; Christopher R. Sternberger, of Lewisberry; Edwin A. Hochstedt and Casey A. Morris, both of New Freedom; Zachary S. Kleiser, Hunter S. Koeberle, Christopher M. Lawyer, Julio A. Rivera and Chelsea D. Thompson, all of York; and Ashley E. Schleig, all of York Haven.

Penn State World Campus: Jennifer L. Adams, of Dallastown; Amanda J. Smith, of Dover; Gregory M. Dornbush, Desiree N. Hibshman and Akia J. Moore, all of Hanover; James H. Clark, of Red Lion; Amy L. Hammonds, of Spring Grove; and Jane C. Albert, Rebekah S. Allison, Michael F. Hulse, Heather E. Leonard and Emily K. Muller (two degrees), all of York.

Penn State York: Abdul R. Kaka, of Dallastown; Grant T. Brown, of Dover; Heather M. Smith, of Hanover; Mark P. Doner, of Mount Wolf; Amanda J. Dewees, of Red Lion; Douglas R. Tomanio, of Shrewsbury; Magdalene Hoff, of Spring Grove; Kathleen L. Uhl, of Stewartstown; and Tatyana D. Williams, of York.

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Penn State Hazleton: Sarah M. Kaltreider, of Hanover.

Penn State Mont Alto: Taylor D. Reneker, of Dillsburg; Cody A. Behrens, of Glen Rock; Kylie E. Gall, of Hanover; Ashley N. Madison, of Spring Grove; Kara L. Altland (with distinction), of Thomasville; Megan M. Stewart, of Wellsville; and Chelsea L. Cleaver (with high distinction), Mallori E. Crowther, Shannon R. Kirkpatrick-Camp (with distinction) and Patrick D. McAllister, all of York.

Penn State World Campus: Javanna T. Murray, of York.

Penn State York: Shane M. Dupler, of Hallam; Alicia M. Aldrich, of Mount Wolf; Zachary R. Millward, of Seven Valleys; Jacob E. Shorter, of Stewartstown; and Lindon C. Smiley and Danielle N. Staggers, both of York.

RECOGNITION

Lebanon Valley College: Among the students named peer mentors are Carrie Pfleiger, of Dover; JoAnne Rubelmann, of Felton; Jordan Heavel and Brandon McMinn, both of Hanover; Kayla Muff, of Spring Grove; and Vincent Tranchitella, of York.

MILITARY

Army: Pvt. James N. Colon, of York, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/calendar/2015/09/23/people-you-know-sept-23-2015/73506096/