LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

RECOGNITION

Alvernia University: Brooke Deamer, of Hanover, has been named a student ambassador.

Colgate University: John King, of Spring Grove, earned the dean's award for academic excellence for the spring semester.

Elizabethtown College: Among the students who earned Emergent Scholar honors are York County residents Irene Snyder, of Dover; Sarah Fuller, of Stewartstown; and Morgan King, of York.

Lafayette College: Computer science major Lucy McKnight, of Felton, added new features to the GeoFieldBook app and developed the StratLogger app through the Excel Scholars undergraduate research program. The apps are a collaboration among geology and computer science faculty and students at the college.

Lebanon Valley College: Among the members of The Pride of the Valley Marching Band are Rebecca Campbell, of Dillsburg; Faith Brown, of Mount Wolf; and Patrick Holmgren, Breanna Kane, Breah Koller and Ashley Rose Shaw, all of York.

Lebanon Valley College: Among those named resident assistants and resident mentors are Glenn Dietrich, of Red Lion; Eric Sharp, of Windsor; and Alexandria Lehman, of York.

Randolph-Macon Academy: Peter Blair, of Stewartstown, an eleventh-grader, was named to the fourth-quarter president's list.

Springettsbury and York Sertoma clubs: The 5K run/walk, Celebrate Sound, Don't Walk in Silence, held recently at Rocky Ridge Park, raised more than $2,100 for scholarships and hearing-health services. Overall winners of the event are Jennifer Peterson, first, Lily Hare, second, and Dave Huska, third.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: Kenyon Lucas Hoopes, of Dover Township, left Aug. 5 for a two-year Scotland/Ireland mission.

University of Delaware: Jillian Silverman, of New Freedom, a fashion merchandising major, spent the summer conducting research on wearable mushroom textiles.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Lebanon Valley College: Among the high-achieving first-year students who received scholarships are Liana Basehore and Rebecca Campbell, both of Dillsburg; Hannah Eckenrode, Alexander Hamme, Anne Lehr and Paige Rehm, all of Dover; Devin Brown and Amber Mirra, both of Etters; Joelle Godfrey, of Felton; Bret Hertzog, of Glenville; Michael Ballou, Cameron Bosserman, Benjamin Forry and Nadia Janneh, all of Hanover; Tyler Hodges, of Lewisberry; LaElla Dickerson and Madison Rhinehart, both of Manchester; Nathan Darrah, of Mount Wolf; Emily Sybert, of Red Lion; Cassandra Moore, of Seven Valleys; Erika Gregory, of Spring Grove; Alli Karavas, of Stewartstown; Nickolas Mummert, of Thomasville; Paul Berry, Cameron Boxley, Breanna Kane, Breah Koller, Ian Lichty, Coulson Miller, Macie Schantz, Logan Stover, Hannah Trimmer, Jacob Whitfield, Erica Wise, Emma Woodward and Brandon Yula, all of York; and Alyssa Boisvert, of York Haven.

SPORTS

Stevenson University: Among the men's volleyball players named to the 2015 Continental Volleyball Conference Academic All-Conference Team are Nathaniel Ellis, of Stewartstown, and Alexander Klunk, of York.

Stevenson University: Katherine Bateman, of Hanover, is a member of the women's swim team, which was named a Scholar All-America Team by the College Swimming Coaches Association of America.

Stevenson University: Kara Anderson, of Shrewsbury, was part of the women's volleyball team, which won the AVCA Team Academic Award.

MILITARY

Air Force: Airman 1st Class Alexandra R. Strawser, of Yoe, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Bryor G. Moritz, of Windsor, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/calendar/2015/09/01/people-you-know-sept-1-2015/73446318/