LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

DEAN'S LIST

Albright College: Riley Metz and Savannah Peck, both of Dover; Madalyn Greth and Kaitlyn Kirkpatrick, both of Hanover; Samantha Gardecki, of New Freedom; and Kristen Gerzewski, of York.

Allegany College of Maryland: Kyle Knisely, of Red Lion.

Becker College: Brian Bowman, of Dillsburg.

Davis & Elkins College: Shauna Damon, of Mount Wolf.

Grove City College: Cayley McClean, of Airville; Jack Krimmel (with high distinction) and Kate McCown (with distinction), both of Dillsburg; Stephanie Warner (with high distinction), of Hanover; Micah Richardson, of Hellam; Ian Bogle (with high distinction), of Manchester; Sarah Williamson (with distinction), of Mount Wolf; Drew Landis and Michael Renga (with distinction), both of Red Lion; Jenna Fabie (with high distinction) and Megan Fabie (with distinction), both of Seven Valleys; and Madison Bowser, Lizi King, Katherine Lehr (with distinction) and Connor Warren, all of York.

Lafayette College: Tyler Monko, of Dillsburg; Lucy McKnight, of Felton; Haley Garrison, of Glen Rock; Sally Trout, of Seven Valleys; and Kevin McHugh, of Shrewsbury.

Shippensburg University: Collin Crawford, of Red Lion.

The College of St. Rose: Coby Schwartz, of Lewisberry.

The College of Wooster: Mallory Kruper, of York.

JURIS DOCTORATE DEGREE

St. Louis University School of Law: Robert J. Estep, of York.

MASTER'S DEGREES

James Madison University: Nicole Gilbertson, of Etters.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

James Madison University: Alicia Inkrote, of Seven Valleys, and Megan Dubs and Dylan Rutter, both of York.

Kent State University: Cody Huntsberry, of Dover.

Lafayette College: Haley Garrison (summa cum laude and with honors, two degrees), of Glen Rock; Adam Cornwell and Kevin McHugh (summa cum laude and with honors), both of Shrewsbury; and John Stone (double major), of Windsor.

Shippensburg University: Collin Crawford, of Red Lion.

GRADUATION

Colgate University: John King, of Spring Grove.

RECOGNITION

Misericordia University: Among the high school students who attended events are Danielle Desseyr and, Emily Laslo, both of York, for the Occupational Therapy Career Exploration Camp, and Maddie Bowman, of York, for the Nursing Pre-College Career Exploration Camp.

Susquehanna University: Among the students who were named to the Freshwater Research Initiative, a project to assess the health of the Susquehanna River, its wildlife and surrounding tributaries, are Austin Grubb and David Zinn, both of Hanover.

Susquehanna University: Among the students who were inducted into Alpha Phi Omega co-educational service fraternity are Austin Grubb, of Hanover, and Alexis Aument, of Thomasville.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/calendar/2015/07/09/people-you-know-july-9-2015/73396866/