LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

AWARDS

Southern Middle School: Among the students who received academic and physical fitness awards for the 2014-15 school year are:

World languages: Theresa Falzone and Angelica Hunt, French; Emily Ditt and Gillian Smyth, Spanish; Camryn Brakmann and Jordan Futrell, Latin; and Anataly Cruz, English as a Second Language.

Art: Alyssa Stranathan.

Music: Joshua Alwine and Aaron Gibbs, band; Julia Kelbaugh and Jordan Futrell, choral; and Lindsey Snyder and Greyson Daviau, orchestra.

Phys-ed and health, Grade 8: Madison Geiple and Colin Glenn.

Phys-ed fitness, Grade 7, girls: Julianna Baibos, Kristen Clarke, Brittany Copp, Lillian Denis, Morgan Farace, Carly Farmer, Caroline Folfas, Caroline Fox, Olivia Hartman, Andrea Hebel, Sarah Ketterman, Bethany Kuhns, Madeline Marzullo, Saige McKenzie, Breanna Miller, Abigail Paterniti, Kayleigh Pickett, Laura Rask, Emma Robert, Kayla Ross, Bailey Ryon, Jenna Schechter, Nadia Schriver, Julianna Skuba, Julia A. Thomas, Melanie Tomasic, Ashlynn Weger, Sophia Wetzel, Emma Williams, Skyler Wilson, Lauryn Wojcik, Madison Yoakum and Juliana Zaldivar.

Phys-ed fitness, Grade 7, boys: Spencer Beran, Allen Clapp, Max Downs, Jacob Eden, Noah Fiedler, Ben Gillespie, Joseph Gusherowski, Nolan Holloway, Alex Martuszewski, Hayden McGarvey, Chris Moss, Neveah Nagle, Brandon Schneider, Jacob Sharp, Jason Smiley, Brendan Snyder-Wiencek, Matt Spier, Brad Stull, Hunter Taylor, Alex Trimble, Mateo Vega, Caleb Vendramin and Cole Weigard.

Phys-ed fitness, Grade 8, girls: Carly Attig, Meghan Adams, Toni Armwood, Katlyn Baer, Barbara Barrett, Amanda Bober, Megan Brose, Anna Bryan, Megan Ellis, Alexandra Fabie, Theresa Falzone, Nicole Gianzanti, Madison Geiple, Gretta Gillespie, Ashlee Gwinn, Nycole Hale, Alyson Houska, Margaret Howells, Breanna Kaiser, Julia Kelbaugh, Hannah Kight, Mia Kobylski, Alexandra Krahl, Taylor Leonard, Christina Leblanc, Emma Lonas, Christina McClure, Taylor McCord, Elizabeth Minacci, Hannah Myers, Mary Nolan, Danielle Palmer, Allison Rodgers, Alexa Rogari, Rachel Scott, Gillian Smyth, Gillian Snader, Charlotte Snyder, Lindsay Snyder, Lauren Stanley, Samantha Stanley, Sara Stanley, Tya'tian Stallings, Alyssa Stranathan, Audra Thomas, Sabrina Trone, Rachel Wachter, Juliana Wagner, Jaden Walker, Jessica Welch, Ella Wetzel and Madelyn Wise.

Phys-ed fitness, Grade 8, boys: Jack Bauer, Johnny Clark, Brody Cain, Alex Dennis, Greg Dwyer, Avery Ghant, Josh Giesey, Colin Glenn, Griffin Kaifer, Matt Keuler, Trevor Leuba, Brandon Milano, Alex Nadobny, John Muller, Ryan Myers, Jason Norris, Ken Rhyne, Dustin Shipley, Ben Sweigard, Malikhi Thomas, Kiel Vega, Shane Watson and Andrew Weaver.

Mathematics, Core Connections 3: Kali Landis, Kelvin Argueta-Perez, Kayleigh Tolley, Allen Burris, Wayne Lippy and Alexandra Davis.

Algebra I, Grade 7: Benjamin Gillespie, Emily Heiser, Jordan Pflieger and Colin Myers.

Algebra I, Grade 8: Anna Bryan, Brianna Chavis, Brittany Dao, Mason McQuaid, Hayden Roberts, Miranda Spadaccino, Sarah Stanley, Bryanna Stimmel, Christine Sullivan, Kiel Vega and Allyson Waltemyer.

Geometry: Angelica Hunt, Josh Hartsock, Maggie Howells, Gillian Smyth, Jordan Futrell, Mary Nolan, Yacine Cisse, Alexis Bobby, Nicholas Heimbach and Dalton Lesley.

MathCounts, Grade 7: Cassidy Bolio, Emily Heiser, Kaitlyn Helms, Noel Laven, Jordan Pflieger and Lucas Schwanke,

MathCounts, Grade 8: Angelica Hunt, Caitlyn Rowe and Gillian Smyth.

Regional MathCounts, Grade 7: Cassidy Bolio.

Regional MathCounts, Grade 8: Angelica Hunt, Caitlyn Rowe and Gillian Smyth.

Social studies, Grade 7: Ian Achterberg, Jake Alexander, Joseph Binko, Connor Broderick, Cassidy Bolio, Ian Brusse, Tiffany Burnham, Emma Burns, Jennifer Clatworthy, Grace Gorham, Zach Green, Joey Gusherowski, Jacob Harris, Emily Heiser, Sarah Ketterman, Caroline Kinna, Benjamin Knepper, Bethany Kuhns, Kaitlyn Mauldin, Alex Miller, Nadia Mock, Emma Robert, Andrew Roberts, Lucas Schwanke, Matt Sisler, Jason Smiley and Emma Williams.

Social studies, Grade 8: Annabelle Bobby, Yacine Cisse, Greg Dwyer, Amelia Eyster, Jordan Futrell, Angelica Hunt, Dalton Lesley, Miranda Spadaccino and Grace Wetzel.

Yearbook, Grade 7: Taylor Bond, Kayla Buchanan, Olivia Deffendall, Megan Eagan, Annabelle Gibson, Grace Gorham, Alexis Landis, Madeline Marzullo, Amber McClure, Nadia Mock, Holly Mullaney, Abby Paterniti, Hannah Pitchford and Morgan Wright.

Yearbook, Grade 8: Anna Bryan, Carolyn Decker, Emily Ditt, Jessica Fox, Nycole Hale, Thomas Hoopes, Sam Kalina, Alex Nadobny, Hayden Roberts, Alyssa Schaefers, Emily Shifflett, Connor Tattersall, Kayleigh Tolley, Travis Tyler and Connor Woods.

English, Grade 7: Emma Burns, Shannon Porter, Jordan Pflieger, Simon Dance, Holly Mullaney, Andrew Roberts, Alyssa Filmore, Tiffany Burnham, Aiden Jacobs, Kaitlyn Mauldin, Emma Robert, Madison Yoakum, Ashleigh Dell, Julia A. Thomas, Jennifer Clatworthy, Cassidy Bolio and Caroline Kinna.

English, Grade 8: Collin Addotta, Kate Cramer, Annie Hebel, Anna Kirby, Angelica Hunt, Alex Fabie, Hayden Roberts, Gillian Smyth, Ellie Stevenson, Connor Woods, Mary Nolan, Megan Watkins, Dalton Lesley, Miranda Spadaccino and Allyson Waltemyer.

Reading: Andrew Roberts and Melanie Tomasic.

Student council, officers: Will Ogude, president; Maggie Howells, vice president; Julianne Cassady, treasurer; and Rachel Wachter, secretary.

Student council, representatives: Connor Broderick, Amber Brose, Payton Carrier, Kate Cramer, Michael Daiuto, Ashleigh Dell, Josh Delozier, Hannah Dorr, Theresa Falzone, Caroline Fox, Jessica Fox, Abby Gallegos, Abby Grim, Jacob Harris, Annie Hebel, Kaity Helms, Angelica Hunt, Breanna Kaiser, Ashtan Kall, Matt Keuler, Anna Kirby, Noel Laven, Kayla Lofland, Leah Miller, Noah Miller, Hannah Pitchford, Emma Robert, Kayla Ross, Jenna Schechter, Jason Smiley, Miranda Spadaccino, Tya'Tian Stallings, Juliana Wagner, Megan Watkins, Skyler Wilson, Connor Woods and Morgan Wright.

Science, Grade 7: Benjamin Knepper, Colin Myers, Lauryn Wojcik, Sarah Ketterman, Dale Beck, Andrew Roberts and Jacob Eden.

Science, Grade 8: Hunter Krout, Kate Cramer, Angelica Hunt, Brianna Chavis, Gillian Smyth, Ryan Myers, Jordan Futrell, Miranda Spadaccino, Dalton Lesley, Elizabeth Stevenson and Ethan Horn.

Envirothon, Grade 7: Cassidy Bolio, Tiffany Burnham, Lucy Mettee, Lucas Schwanke and Matthew Schwanke.

Envirothon, Grade 8: Angelica Hunt, Ethan Horn, Rachel Horn and Caitlyn Rowe.

Family and consumer science: Kate Cramer.

Engineering by Design: Elias Wetzel.

Computer: Kate Cramer.

Outstanding Academic Achievement, Grade 7: Jacob Alexander, Gabriella Almiroudis, Jacob Barnhart, Dale Beck, Taylor Bond, Coleman Bongardt, Jackson Bonitz, Rebekka Broyles, Daniel Clapp, Cameron Clarke, Kristen Clarke, Jennifer Clatworthy, Brittany Copp, Kayla Ellison, Morgan Farace, Alyssa Filmore, Kylee Galante, Garrett Glatz, Kalen Hancock, Jacob Harris, Colin Hartsock, Aleisha Hicks, Joshua Hughes, Jayde-Rhiann Jackson, Kayla Lofland, Levi Lucabaugh, Giana Lynn, Derian Mayberry, Hayden McGarvey, Isaiah Ness, Ryan Orndorff, Richard Owens, Kayleigh Pickett, Alexandra Roberts, Cody Rodgers, Jeremiah Rodriguez, Bailey Ryon, Joshua Schmidt, Derek Smith, Rachel Sparks, Nadia Stuckey, Hunter Taylor, Julia Thomas, Tyler Vanhoy, Caleb Vendramin, Amanda Venker, Matthew Ware, Cole Weigard and Sophia Wetzel.

Outstanding Academic Achievement, Grade 8: Isabella Adcock, Kelvin Argueta-Perez, Amanda Bober, Brandon Bosley, Allen Burris, Brandon Cain, Brody Cain, Anataly Cruz, Alexandra Davis, Elizabeth Davis, Alexander Dennis, Moira Duffy, Lyndsey Eagan, Megan Ellis, Giordienne Gabriel, Garrett Gajewski, Avery Ghant, Joshua Giesey, Colin Glenn, Darien Gray, Nycole Hale, Kenna Hancock, Dylan Helsel, Elizabeth Johns, Griffin Kaifer, Samuel Kalina, Matthew Keuler, Hunter Krout, Kali Landis, Seth Landry, Emily Leach, Trevor Leuba, Isabelle Luzier, Christina McClure, Taylor Mccord, Mason Mcquaid, Ameena Memon, Olivia Muller, Matthew Mussmacher, Ryan Myers, Jason Norris, Cheyenne Nycz, Wellington Ogude Jr., Austin Ranes, Lily Sauble, Mallory Saunders, Alyssa Schaefers, Rachael Scott, Brock See, Emily Shifflett, Dustin Shipley, Asa Smith, Lindsey Snyder, Tya'tian Stallings, Samantha Stanley, Christopher Stem, Conner Tattersall, Jacob Taylor, Kayleigh Tolley, Sabrina Trone, Travis Tyler, Kiel Vega, Kaitlyn Waltersdorff, Emma Watson, Shane Watson, Ella Wetzel and Madelyn Wise.

Outstanding Academic Excellence, Grade 7: Ian Achterberg, Matthew Allen, Julianna Baibos, Andrew Beamesderfer, Spencer Beran, Joseph Binko, Nathan Binko, Cassidy Bolio, Connor Broderick, Amber Brose, Ian Brusse, Kayla Buchanan, Tiffany Burnham, Emma Burns, Allen Clapp, Riley Clark, Logan Comber, Jessica Cook, Keely Coyle, Michael Daiuto Jr., Simon Dance, Savannah Davenport, Olivia Deffendall, Ashleigh Dell, Lillian Denis, Nathan Driscoll, Megan Eagan, Jacob Eden, Carly Farmer, Anna Feild, Caroline Folfas, Caroline Fox, Samuel Gardner, Annabelle Gibson, Benjamin Gillispie, Grace Gorham, Zachary Green, Joseph Gusherowski, Livia Haines, Olivia Hartman, Andrea Hebel, Emily Heiser, Gavin Held, Kaitlyn Helms, Brock Hofler, Nolan Holloway, Aiden Jacobs, Anna Joy, Brian Kaliszak, Sarah Ketterman, Caroline Kinna, Benjamin Knepper, Nicholas Koval, Kristen Krobot, Olivia Kubin, Bethany Kuhns, Alexis Landis, Charlotte Lemmon, Bennett Maronic, Abigail Martin, Alexander Martuszewski, Madeline Marzullo, Kaitlyn Mauldin, Nicholas Mayfield, Amber McClure, Cody McCredie, Ian Mcdonald, Logan Mcfadden, Saige Mckenzie, Duncan Mcquay, Lucy Mettee, Alex Miller, Nadia Mock, Claire Morgan, Christopher Moss, Holly Mullaney, Carl Munch, Greyson Murray, Colin Myers, Nevaeh Nagle, Sean Orndorff, Danielle Ott, Abigail Paterniti, Harry Pecunes, Jordan Pflieger, Hannah Pitchford, Shannon Porter, Laura Rask, Emma Robert, Andrew Roberts, Donald Rohrbaugh, Kayla Ross, Jenna Schechter, Eric Schwanke, Lucas Schwanke, Randee Semler, Nadia Shriver, Emma Sieling, Matthew Sisler, Julianna Skuba, Jason Smiley, Matthew Speir, Julia Thomas, Melanie Tomasic, Mateo Vega, Ashlynn Weger, Nathan Weldon, Leah Wilkinson, Emma Williams, Skyler Wilson, Lauryn Wojcik, Morgan Wright and Madison Yoakum.

Outstanding Academic Excellence, Grade 8: Ashton Adams, Meghan Adams, Collin Addotta, Joshua Alwine, Carly Attig, Katlyn Baer, Barbara Barrett, Alexis Bobby, Annabelle Bobby, Camryn Brakmann, Megan Brose, Anna Bryan, Julianne Cassady, Brianna Chavis, Yacine Cisse, Kate Cramer, Edward Daacke, Brittany Dao, Greyson Daviau, Bradley Dayberry, Brett Dayberry, Emily Ditt, Hannah Dorr, Amelia Eyster, Alexandra Fabie, Theresa Falzone, Jessica Fox, Jordan Futrell, Jayla Galbreath, Abigail Gallegos, Riley Gartrell, Madison Geiple, Kendra Gemmill, Nicole Gianzanti, Aaron Gibbs, Gretta Gillespie, Emily Gloeckner, Abigail Grim, Kaitlyn Gross, Allison Grothey, Ashlee Gwinn, Ryan Hartley, Joshua Hartsock, Nicholas Heimbach Jr., Thomas Hoopes, Ethan Horn, Alyson Houska, Anna Howard, Margaret Howells, Angelica Hunt, Breanna Kaiser, Ashtan Kall, Julia Kelbaugh, Grace Kelch, Hannah Kight, Anna Kirby, Mia Kobylski, Alexandra Krahl, Christina Leblanc, Taylor Leonard, Dalton Lesley, Emma Lonas, Nicole Mignano, Brandon Milano, Leah Miller, Noah Miller, Elizabeth Minacci, Hannah Myers, Mary Nolan, Danielle Palmer, Daniel Poole, Hayden Roberts, Allison Rodgers, Alexa Rogari, Caitlyn Rowe, Emily Saunders, Martin Schroeder, Jacob Silliman, Aalyna Silva, Gillian Smyth, Gillian Snader, Charlotte Snyder, Miranda Spadaccino, Lauren Stanley, Sarah Stanley, Elizabeth Stevenson, Joellina Stewart, Joshua Stewart, Julian Stewart, Bryanna Stimmel, Lily Stockbridge, Alyssa Stranathan, Alaina Stromgren, Christine Sullivan, Benjamin Sweigard, Lily Teal, Audra Thomas, Mary Ruth Tomko, Gabrialle Turner, Rachel Wachter, Juliana Wagner, Jaden Walker, Allyson Waltemyer, Megan Watkins, Andrew Weaver, Jessica Welch, Elias Wetzel, Grace Wetzel, Benjamin Wilson and Connor Woods.

American Legion awards: Kate Cramer and Greyson Daviau.

Perfect attendance, Grade 8: Brittany Dao, Hunter Krout and Mary Ruth Tomko.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/calendar/2015/07/01/school-roundup-july-1-2015/73392872/