LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

SCHOLARSHIP

University of Pittsburgh: Amanda Sauter, of Red Lion, is a recipient of the Stamps Leadership Scholarship, which covers full tuition, room and board for four years of study and a one-time $17,400 stipend for educational activities.

DEAN'S LIST

Pratt Institute: Braden Young, of York.

DOCTORATE DEGREES

Dickinson School of Law: David A. Hlatky, of Dillsburg, and Alison J. Merschoff, of Shrewsbury.

Penn State College of Medicine: Michele A. Schleich, Elizabeth G. Stonesifer and Bakhtiar S. Syed, all of Hanover; Christopher D. Murter, of Stewartstown; and Kalpesh B. Bhuva and Johnny J. Lawrence, both of York.

Penn State Harrisburg: Theodore E. McCadden, of Stewartstown.

Penn State University Park: Dru M. Miller, of Dover; Zachary T. Bitzer, of Mount Wolf; Sarah L. Doyle, of Red Lion; and Andrew R. Hess, of York.

Slippery Rock University: Shea Banks, of Red Lion, and Aubrie Luckenbaugh, of York.

MASTER'S DEGREES

Bloomsburg University: Joshua P. Galinato and Danial A. Haverstock, both of York.

Frostburg State (Md.) University: Cayla Huether, of Hanover.

Penn State Great Valley: Gary R. Lantz, of Delta.

Penn State Harrisburg: Audra R. Weaver, of Emigsville; Derek A. Shade and Elizaveta Zhmurkin, both of Etters; Joseph M. Henson and Maria E. Sanders, both of Hanover; Sherrie L. Laporta and Justin A. Wilt, both of Lewisberry; Meredith C. Behler, Daniel S. Hood and Megan A. Nase, all of Mount Wolf; and Laura C. Deller, Ashley N. Fichter and Sarah E. Kuhn, all of York.

Penn State University Park: Na Na Dong, of Dillsburg; James M. Weaver (and a bachelor's degree), of Glen Rock; Xiaodong Jiang (and bachelor's degree), of Hanover; Matthew D. Ketterman, of Seven Valleys; Summer A. Warner (and a bachelor's degree), of Spring Grove; and Natalie V. Bissey (and bachelor's degree), Colin C. Cash, Pascale M. Frem (and bachelor's degree), Matthew S. Hoffman, Jennifer A. Kearney (and bachelor's degree, with highest distinction), Erika N. Lieberknecht and Ian M. Younker, all of York.

Penn State World Campus: Fallon R. Hughes, of Etters, and John H. McDonald and Jennifer D. Raschke, both of York.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

Bloomsburg University: Rebekah Ellen King, Kayla Rachael McHale, Jenna Marie Smith and Zachary James Webb, all of Dillsburg; Thyme Elizabeth Greenfield, of East Prospect; Rhett C. Baker, of Etters; Tyler A. Feeser, of Hanover; Lindsay Elizabeth Wright, of Jacobus; Seth Robert Berry and Marissa Lauren Glover, both of Lewisberry; Matthew Arthur Hanson, Corey John Liss and Samantha Morgan, all of New Freedom; Tara Lynn Boyd, of Red Lion; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Winters, of Seven Valleys; Jacob Doy Miller, of Shrewsbury; Emily N. Gross, of Spring Grove; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Mathy, of Stewartstown; Alexis Nicole Pluscauski, of West York; Matt Emery, Amy Michelle Harcourt, Samantha Elizabeth Holt, Derek Kustanbauter, Jocelyn Taylor Legere, Caroline Linde, Bradley Luscher and Jack C. Ward, all of York; and Brendon Thomas Juengst, of York Haven.

Frostburg State (Md.) University: Korey Bosley, of York.

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Penn State Altoona: Kendyl E. Morse, of Dillsburg.

Penn State Mont Alto: Brittney N. Smith, of Spring Grove.

Penn State World Campus: Sherri L. Linebaugh, of Hanover, and John H. Jarrett, of Windsor.

RECOGNITION

Bloomsburg University: Jo Margolis, of Wellsville, had work included in Mark on the Wall, an international art exhibit in June.

Pratt Institute: Molly Glover, of Hanover, and Victoria Aguilar, of York, were named to the spring president's list.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/calendar/2015/07/01/people-you-know-july-1-2015/73390614/