Email items for this column to


Garden Club of York: Students who received club scholarships are Eleni Jones, a landscape architecture major at Penn State; Stevie Kitching, an enviromental sciences maor at Juniata College; Julia Zienlinski, an Earth and environment major at Franklin and Marshall College; and Lauren Barlow, an agriculture sciences/environmental management major at Penn State York.

Mansfield University: Isaac Phillips-Cary, of Windsor, received a Wells Fargo Scholarship for the 2014-15 academic year.


California University of Pennsylvania:

Dallastown: Jocelyn Pinkerton.

Delta: Samantha Humphrey.

Dillsburg: Jordan Lockhart, Theron Peters and Katelyn Sheaffer.

Dover: Korbin Barker.

East Berlin: Jeff Harman.

Etters: Rachel Hepp, Kiersten Kreider and Marina Radanovic.

Fawn Grove: Kyrsten Simmons.

Felton: Logan Dettinger.

Glen Rock: Tiara Craig.

Hanover: Colin Crisp, Tammy Rotz, Breann Smith and Brooke Yingling.

Jacobus: Tammy Talarico.

Manchester: Walter Deamer.

Mount Wolf: Denise Hinton, Alex Reichard and Blake Stoner.

New Freedom: Anne Berg and Kristen Filsinger.

Red Lion: Andrew Duarte and Hailey Orwig.

Shrewsbury: Halle Murdock.

Spring Grove: Nicholas Beck.

Stewartstown: Brooke Chilcoat.

Thomasville: Courtney Kauffman.

Windsor: Rachael Jackson.

Wrightsville: Adam Kautz.

York: Courtney Alwood, Jade Arganbright, Erin Bastida, Mitchell Baublitz, Megan Cintron, Lialdon Donovan-Green, Joseph Haas, Breanna Heilman, Derek Highsmith, Mylacia Hopkins, Kristin Lyons, Lukas Miller, Rebekah Quickel, Emilee Richardson, Alaina Ross and Tanner Sweitzer.

York Haven: Nicole Whitehead.

Hofstra University: Jennifer Boyle, of Dallastown, and Davin-Kyle Thompson, of York.

Mansfield University: Jeremy Brokos, of Felton; Kiley Birgensmith and Erin Haafke, both of Hanover; Tabitha Carter, of New Freedom; Megan Greenplate, of Red Lion; Kathryn Jones, of Wellsville; Isaac Phillips-Cary, of Windsor; and Sarah Estes and Lexi Schantz, both of York.

Mount St. Mary's University: Bari Boyd, of Dover; Courtney Cleary, Katelyn Coleman and Shannon Kreiner, all of Hanover; Travis Stoey, of Lewisberry; Leeanne Leary, of Mount Wolf; Marisa Small, of Spring Grove; and Levi Bean, Katherine Bittner, Jennafer Blouse, Kelsey Kierce, Matthew Koury, Jacqueline Rowan and Matthew Smith, all of York.

St. Francis University: Jessica Mazzur, of Dallastown; Emily Anderson and Sarah Kutz, both of Dillsburg; Shea Beierschmitt, of Dover; Rachel Kelly, of Hanover; Stephen Braswell, of Manchester; and Robert Caffey, of Spring Grove.


Widener University: Ann Kint and Rebecca Reck, both of Hanover; Melissa Bryson, of New Freedom; Christine Buckley and Jessica Kling of Thomasville; and Karli Henry, of York.


Grove City College: Cayley McClean, of Airville; Jack Krimmel and Kate McCown, both of Dillsburg; Micah Richardson, of Hellam; and Ford Reinalda, of Seven Valleys.

Widener University: Joseph Colonna, of Etters, and Emily Gingrow and Tyler Williams, both of Hanover.


Widener University School of Law, Harrisburg campus: Chloe Zittle, of Hanover; Lashuan Bethea, of Jacobus; Anthony Holbert, of Mount Wolf; and Sarah McGowan, of York.


University of the Sciences: Joshua Paul (cum laude), of Lewisberry.


Hofstra University: Among the students named to the spring provost's list are Garrett Shum, of Dallastown, and Damian Gallagher, of York.

Mansfield University: Among the students named to the spring president's list are Kristine Ferg, of New Freedom, and Keri Aldinger, Sarah Eline, Victoria McNamee and Dillon Mulroy, of York.

Read or Share this story: