Email items for this column to


Bob Jones University: Leah Edwards and John Wilson, both of Delta; Benjamin Armstrong, of Hanover; Joy Dukes, of Manchester; and Alison Heape, of Spring Grove.

Bucknell University: Jonathan Mayer, of Dillsburg; Colleen McGonigle, of Glen Rock; Linsey Bowersox, Eric Kwiatkowski and Caesar Vulley, all of Hanover; Christina Boyd and Abagayle Copp, both of Mount Wolf; Kaylin O'Brien-Miner, of Spring Grove; and Hunter Campbell, Christina Gonzalez and Marcy Wachter, all of York.

Clarkson University: Andrew Toman, of York.

Coastal Carolina University: Rebecca Austin, of Dallastown; Melanie Yakel, of Shrewsbury; Grace Morrison, of Wrightsville; Alex Barley and Shannen Kerchner, both of York; and Alyson Ford, of York Haven.

Elizabethtown College: Lauren M. Berry and Nathan R. Fisher, both of Dillsburg; Irene A. Snyder and Emily N. Zimmerman, both of Dover; Greyson P. McDonald and Julia Miller, both of Etters; Adam G. Saubel, of Glen Rock; Adam M. Amspacher, of Glenville; Kathryn R. Derreth, Cody A. Kump, Mallory A. Slusser and Lindsay C. Zumbrum, all of Hanover; Buck S. Kauffman, of Manchester; Jamie F. Hopkins, Kara M. Rohrbaugh and Tucker S. Strausbaugh, all of Spring Grove; Sarah H. Fuller, of Stewartstown; and Margaret L. Brace, David R. Foery, Rachel Forjan, Kimberly M. Holbert, Jennifer R. Lloyd, Rachael A. Nelson, Emily J. Nolte, Allison D. Patterson, Kelci J. Scannapieco and Lindsey M. Zearfoss, all of York.

James Madison University: Benjamin Reigart, of Spring Grove.

Kutztown University:

Brogue: Kayla R. Mackley.

Dallastown: Peter W. Bezek, Amber M. DeFabio and Breann A. Young.

Delta: Michael S. Miller.

Dillsburg: Jessica R. Bleiler.

Felton: Sarah Gabriele.

Hanover: Emily P. McQueen and Payton T. Taylor.

Hellam: Sierra Fry.

Lewisberry: Adam R. Leisenring.

Manchester: Kelsi M. Sprenkle.

Mount Wolf: Brieana L. Wise.

Red Lion: Andelain C. Gingalewski, Natalie McSwain and Julia K. Snyder.

Spring Grove: Seth T. Bortner, Benjamin C. Nace and Caitlin F. Wood.

Windsor: Mary J. Smith and Philip P. Smith.

York: Paige M. Abdella, Elaine Atherholt, Ashlee M. Burd, Abigail B. Cox, Felicia L. Eckert, Christina M. Fritz, Connor Gable, Matthew T. Goldrick, Zoey M. Grolman, John E. Groome, David A. Grow, Christine T. Hall, Teale M. Holderegger, Kayla A. Jacoby, Alyssa B. Krepps, Catherine Loughran, Joshua S. Luckenbaugh, Joshua J.A. Munson, Eric J. Murphy, Kimberly C. Nealon, Matthew J. Petersen, Luke M. Plata, Victoria K. Ritz, Taylor L. Schlemmer, Maggie A. Seitz, Paige E. Sheridan, Taylor N. Slusser, Brooke C. Snyder, Austin C. Steiner, Rebecca N. Swartz, Madison M. Wampler and Alexandra M. White.

York Haven: Lynsey T. Billet.

Springfield College: Morgan Kitzmiller, of Dover.

Trinity College: Korrine Terroso, of York.


George Fox University: Jessica Brigante and Zachary Brigante, both of York.


Paul Smith's College: Joshua Jones and Danielle Rageotte, both of York.

St. Joseph's University: Patricia McGann, of York, with a Computer Science Award for top academic achievement.

Troy University: Regina Diehl, of York.

University of the Sciences: Diana Miller (cum laude), of Red Lion.


Coastal Carolina University: Ashley Michels, of New Freedom, and Brittany Temple, of Red Lion, were named to the spring president's honor list.

Concordia University: Elizabeth Holle, of Stewartstown, was named to the spring honors list.

Susquehanna University: Maria Rohde, of York, received the Jeanne Neff Leadership Award.


Stevenson University: Baseball player Troy Miller, of Shrewsbury, was chosen for the American Baseball Coaches Association Mid-Atlantic Second Team after an outstanding 2015 season.

Stevenson University: Among the student athletes named to the MAC spring academic honor roll are James Bishoff, of Glen Rock, Shelby Walter, of Spring Grove, and Matthew Daryman, of York.

Stevenson University: Student athlete Holli Eppley, of York, served as a volunteer at the 2015 Carroll County Special Olympics spring games.


Air Force: Airman Christopher W. Hartlove, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Read or Share this story: