LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

AWARDS

Millersville University: Joshua Furbay, of Hanover, received the Richard S. Levandusky '58 Technology Education Scholarship and Christopher Rice, of Stewartstown, received the Richard G. Kokat/Andrei Georgescu Memorial Scholarship for Computer Science Studies, both for the fall semester.

York College: Among those who received awards during the annual Student Recognition Ceremony are:

Student Senate Service Award: Alexander Iula, of Dallastown; Abbey Rhodes, of Hanover; and Michael Anderson and Joel Copenheaver, both of York.

Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges: Grant Dube, of Dallastown; Abbey Rhodes, of Hanover; Matthew Gibson, of Red Lion; Sarah Walsh, of Stewartstown; Shawna Thomas, of Wrightsville; Kiangana Dialungana, Naomi Fort and Madeline Gutekunst, all of York; and Asra Khan, of York New Salem.

Eleanor A. Gohn (business) Award: Shelby Buchanan, of Windsor,

H. LaMarr Rice Forensics Award: Naomi Fort, of York,

Denoncourt (biology) Award: Asra Khan, of York New Salem,

Carmen H. Owen Memorial (behavioral sciences) Award: Tyler Mears, of Dover,

Rozella Suzanne Olp Anstine Visual Arts Award: Kara Oldenburg-Gonzales, of York,

The Engineering (electrical) Society of York Award: Beau Parks, of Dover,

Trevethan Memorial Scholarship (English and humanities) Award: McKenzie Raver, of Windsor,

Student Association Service Scholarship Award: Ashleigh Sharland, of Glen Rock.

DEAN'S LIST

Misericordia University: Emily Stokes, of Dillsburg, and Adam Deporter, of York.

University of Vermont: Colin Trettel, of York.

MASTER'S DEGREES

Eastern University: Kristen Elizabeth Clineburg, of York.

Wilkes University: Michelle Kilgore, of Airville; Barbara Myers, of Dallastown; Mary Childress, of Delta; Crystal Lam, Keri Melhorn, Heather Miller and Jessica Snyder, all of Dover; Jessica Garrett, of Hanover; Shanna White and Brett Young, both of Manchester; Christina Dermatis and Jessica Lint, both of Red Lion; Kristin Keys, of Seven Valleys; Jennifer Mummert, of Spring Grove; Stephanie Steele, of Wrightsville; and Sarah Smyser and Angela Tome, both of York.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

Becker College: Brian Christopher Bowman, of Dillsburg.

Davis & Elkins College: Shauna Damon, of Mount Wolf.

Misericordia University: Emily Christine Stokes, of Dillsburg.

University of Vermont: Colin Trettel, of York.

Washington College: Jillian Gobrecht, of Hanover, and Robert Robinson, of York.

Wilkes University: John Behrmann, of Seven Valleys, and Carley Smith, of York.

GRADUATION

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology: Drew Ehrich, of Dillsburg; Travis Duncker, Coty Hilbert and Jordan Shearer, all of Dover; David Pugh and Joshua Rosenberger, both of Glen Rock; Dal Case, of Glenville; Megan Gordon, of New Park; John Tressler, Joshua Warner and Aaron Wolfe, all of Red Lion; Conor Ellington, of Shrewsbury; Jimmy Aguilar, Anthony Barnhart, Adam Bury, Wayne Bushey, Aaron Callis, Virgilio Cardona, Devon Fissel, Darryl Harrison, James Johnson, Elijah Robert, Ricquann Williams and Leisha Wilt, all of York; and Kurtis Wintermyer, of York Haven.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Albright College: Rebecca Stickler, of Wrightsville, was inducted into the Society of Jacob Albright Scholars.

Bucknell University: Christina Boyd, of Mount Wolf, has been named a member of Mortar Board honor society and Sigma Pi Sigma physics and astronomy honor society.

Susquehanna University: Among those inducted into honor societies are Jessica Tilley, of Lewisberry, and Madison Summers, of New Freedom, Lambda Pi Eta communications honor society; Amy Sowers, of Hanover, Phi Sigma Iota international foreign language honor society; and Madison Summers, of New Freedom, the Order of Omega national Greek honor society.

RECOGNITION

Lebanon Valley College: Among the participants of the summer study abroad program are Thomas Fallon and Morgan Yealy, both of Hanover, both in Ormskirk, England; Rachel Moltz, of New Freedom, and Emily Sides, of York, both in Maastricht, The Netherlands; and Sara Behm, of Spring Grove, in Perugia, Italy.

Troy University: Regina Diehl, of York, was named to the spring provost's list.

MILITARY

Army: Mackenzie Grubbs of York, was commissioned as a second lieutenant through the ROTC program at St. Bonaventure University.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/calendar/2015/05/26/people-you-know-may-26-2015/73377030/