LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Brandon W. Spangler, of York, received the Stanley W. Lore Psychology Scholarship.

AWARDS

Alvernia University: Jessica Newcomer, of Dillsburg, received the Outstanding Student in the Humanities and High Achievement in Political Science Award at the annual Honors Convocation on April 26.

Davis & Elkins College: Shauna Damon, of Mount Wolf, received the Charles H. Potter II Scholarship Award at the annual Honors Convocation.

McDaniel College: Among the Army ROTC students who were honored at the annual Green Terror Battalion President's Review on April 21 are Sean Kaliszak, of New Freedom, Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award, and Kyle Shaffer, of New Freedom, the Sons of the American Revolution Award.

McDaniel College: Among the students who were recognized at the Spring Awards ceremony are Rebekah S. Cartwright, of Hanover, the Aristotle Award for Excellence in Communication; Sean W. Kaliszak, of New Freedom, the Barry A. Winkelman Memorial Award; and Sophie M. White, of York, the Ralph Candler and Dorothy Prince John Award for Academic Excellence and Service to the College Community.

Widener University: Joseph Colonna, of Etters, received the Platinum Medal Athlete Award and the Nathan R. Raudenbush Memorial Saber at the Army ROTC at the Dauntless Battalion Awards ceremony.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Lebanon Valley College: Among the students inducted into Sigma Alpha Pi national honor society of leadership and success are Courtney Benson, of Dillsburg; Kyle Cook, of Dover; Josiah Schendel, of Glen Rock; Kali Rodgers, of Lewisberry; Rachel Moltz, of New Freedom; Madeline Chronister and Laura Schmidt, both of Red Lion; Rebecca Sitler and Emily Thoman, both of Wrightsville; and Lyndsay Riedel, Carissa Stottlemyer and Morgan Webb, all of York.

Lycoming College: Cara Brooks, of Dallastown, was inducted into Kappa Delta Pi international honor society in education.

Lycoming College: Cathrin Manning, of York, was inducted into Gamma Sigma Alpha national Greek honor society.

St. Joseph's University: Elizabeth Sowers, of Seven Valleys, was inducted into Beta Gamma Sigma international honor society for business.

100-PLUS BIRTHDAYS

Ruth Bentzel Dallmeyer: Of Massachusetts, formally of Shiloh, celebrated her 104th birthday with family on April 16.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Stevenson University: Senior and tennis player James Bishoff, who was twice named Commonwealth Conference Player of the Week, has been named an ECAC Division III South Player of the Week.

Stevenson University: Senior and baseball player Troy Miller has been named a Commonwealth Conference Player of the Week.

Youngstown State University: Soccer player Katherine Hackos, of York, was recognized at the scholar-athlete banquet.

RECOGNITION

Coastal Carolina University: Sarah Keffer and Shannon Wesstrom, both of York, presented research at the undergraduate research competition.

Lebanon Valley College: Among the first-year students who were recognized for making an impact on campus during the Celebration of Student Success reception are Karla Bingaman, of Brogue; Luke Howard and JoAnne Rubelmann, both of Felton; Abbey Barnhart, of Glen Rock; Jordan Heavel and Brandon McMinn, both of Hanover; and Cheyanne Brown, Alexandria Lehman and Ashley R. Shaw, all of York.

Lebanon Valley College: Among the students who were recognized for working together toward the success of VALE Records, a student-run branch of VALE Music Group, are Eric Kennedy, of Delta; Caden Myers, of Spring Grove; and Jason Dietz and Daniel Weinel, both of York.

Lycoming College: Kathryn Bathgate, of Hanover, has been named a Fulbright Scholar for Germany.

McDaniel College: Rachel Sentz, of Felton, performed in the annual College Choir concert on April 26.

Susquehanna University: Among the students who presented research at the annual National Conference on Undergraduate Research at the University of Kentucky are Alexander Hamm, of Dover, and Laura Rishell, of Jacobus.

University of the Sciences: Diana Miller, of Red Lion, took part in the 11th annual occupational therapy pinning ceremony on March 21.

Washington College: Elizabeth Wiley, of Fawn Grove, has artwork featured in the 100 Proof Student Exhibit.

Widener University: Aaron Cook, of York, completed the leadership certificate program in the spring semester through the Oskin Leadership Institute.

MILITARY

Army: Pvt. Ryan Mills, of Mount Wolf, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

Marine Corps: Pfc. Alexander K. Chase graduated from the chemical biological incident response force basic operations course, Indian Head, Md. The United States Marine Corps trains students at its Raymond C. Downey Responder Training Facility in order that they be better prepared to respond to a potential chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear, or high-yield explosive event.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/calendar/2015/05/04/people-you-know-may-4-2015/73371044/