The District 3 baseball and softball pairings have been released.

Nine York-Adams teams have earned berths in the baseball playoffs, while seven York-Adams softball teams made the cut. The baseball playoffs start Monday, while the softball playoffs begin Tuesday.

The official brackets were released on Thursday afternoon.

Baseball: Dallastown (17-3) is the only local team in the AAAA field. The York-Adams champs earned the No. 4 seed in the 16-team field.

There four York-Adams teams in each of the AAA and AA brackets.

In AAA, York-Adams Division II champion Northeastern (16-5) grabbed the No. 3 seed. The other local teams in the 16-team AAA field are: No. 12 West York (10-8), No. 13 Spring Grove (9-11) and No. 16 Eastern York (13-7). The Golden Knights are coming off a York-Adams Division III championship.

In AA, the four York-Adams representatives are No. 7 Biglerville (12-7), No. 8 York Catholic (11-8), No. 9 Fairfield (10-7) and No. 10 Delone Catholic (9-11). In Monday's first round, in a pair of all York-Adams battles, York Catholic plays host to Fairfield and Delone visits Biglerville.

In Class A, Christian School of York (10-2) earned the No. 3 seed.

Softball: In Class AAAA softball, York-Adams League champion Central York grabbed the No. 5 seed after compiling a 21-1 record, while Dallastown is seeded No. 7 at 16-2. There are 16 teams in the AAAA field

In AAA, York-Adams Division II champion Susquehannock captured the No. 4 seed (16-4). The other York-Adams teams in the 16-team AAA field are: York-Adams Division III champion Littlestown (16-4) at No. 8, Dover (12-7) at No. 12 and Kennard-Dale (12-6) at No. 14.

In the 10-team AA field, York-Adams Division IV champion Delone Catholic (16-3) is seeded No. 2. The Squirettes are the defending AA champion.

Here are the complete District 3 baseball and softball pairings:

BASEBALL

CLASS AAAA

Monday's First Round

(16) Red Land (10-10) at (1) Hempfield (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

(9) Gov. Mifflin (14-7) at (8) Mechanicsburg (14-7), 4:30 p.m.

(13) Cedar Cliff (11-9) at (4) Dallastown (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

(12) Hershey (12-7) at (5) Warwick (15-4) at 4:30 p.m.

(15) Exeter (15-8) at (2) Penn Manor (19-3), 4:30 p.m.

(10) Waynesboro (14-6) at (7) Cumberland Valley (13-6), 4:30 p.m.

(14) Lower Dauphin (12-7) at (3) Ephrata (17-5), 7 p.m.

(11) Elizabethtown (12-8) at (6) Muhlenberg (15-6), 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Monday's First Round

(All Games at 4:30 p.m.)

(16) Eastern York (13-7) at (1) Greencastle-Antrim (17-1).

(9) Bishop McDevitt (14-7) at (8) Berks Catholic (16-6).

(13) Spring Grove (9-11) at (4) West Perry (17-4).

(12) West York (10-8) at (5) Palmyra (14-6).

(15) ELCO (14-8) at (2) Twin Valley (18-3).

(10) Northern York (14-6) at (7) Susquehanna Twp. (13-7).

(14) Hamburg (12-8) at (3) Northeastern (16-5).

(11) East Pennsboro (13-6) at (6) Daniel Boone (11-7).

CLASS AA

Monday's First Round

(All Games at 4:30 p.m.)

(9) Fairfield (10-7) at (8) York Catholic (11-8), 4:30 p.m.

(10) Delone Catholic (9-11) at (7) Biglerville (12-7), 4:30 p.m.

Thursday's Quarterfinals

York Catholic-Fairfield winner at (1) Oley Valley, TBA

(5) Camp Hill (13-7) at (4) Brandywine Heights (13-7), TBA

Biglerville-Delone winner at (2) Lancaster Catholic (15-4), TBA

(6) Annville-Cleona (13-7) at (3) Upper Dauphin (16-2), TBA

CLASS A

Monday's Quarterfinals

(All Games at 4:30 p.m.)

(8) High Point (7-5) at (1) Lancaster County Christian (11-4).

(5) Millersburg (10-7) at (4) Halifax (9-7).

(7) Steel-High (7-12) at (2) Newport (14-5).

(6) Conestoga Christian (8-5) at (3) Christian School of York (10-2).

SOFTBALL

CLASS AAAA

Tuesday's First Round

(All Games at 4:30 p.m.)

(16) Muhlenberg (12-8) at (1) Chambersburg (17-3).

(9) Elizabethtown (15-5) at (8) Cumberland Valley (12-7).

(13) Gov. Mifflin (13-7) at (4)Lower Dauphin (18-2).

(12) Hempfield (14-6) at (5) Central York (21-1).

(15) Wilson (11-8) at (2) Exeter (15-3).

(10) Mechanicsburg (16-4) at (7) Dallastown (16-2).

(14) Waynesboro (13-6) at (3) Penn Manor (17-2).

(11) Solanco (15-4) at (6) Central Dauphin (15-5).

CLASS AAA

Tuesday's First Round

(All Games at 4:30 p.m.)

(16) James Buchanan (10-8) at (1) Lampeter-Strasburg (20-0).

(9) Hamburg (16-4) at (8) Littlestown (16-4).

(13) Manheim Central (14-6) at (4) Susquehannock (16-4).

(12) Dover (12-7) at (5) Donegal (16-4).

(15) Big Spring (11-9) at (2) Greencastle-Antrim (15-4).

(10) Bishop McDevitt (13-7) at (7) East Pennsboro (14-3).

(14) Kennard-Dale (12-6) at (3) West Perry (18-1).

(11) Twin Valley (13-7) at (6) Garden Spot (12-7).

CLASS AA

Tuesday's First Round

(All Games at 4:30 p.m.)

(9) Tulpehocken (11-8) at (8) Susquenita (12-8).

(10) Oley Valley (10-9) at (7) Trinity (10-8).

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Susquenita-Tulpehocken winner vs. Brandywine Heights at Lyons Park, 7 p.m.

(5) Annville-Cleona (15-5) at (4) Pequea Valley (14-5), 4:30 p.m.

Trinity-Oley Valley winner at (2) Delone Catholic (16-3), 4:30 p.m.

(6) Upper Dauphin (13-7) vs. (3) Kutztown (14-6) at Lyons Park, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Semifinals

(All Games at 4:30 p.m.)

(4) Camp Hill (2-16) at (1) Greenwood (17-1).

(3) Halifax (8-9) at (2) Millersburg (11-6).

facebook sharetwitter shareemail shareemail share
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/blogs/pure-preps/2016/05/19/blog-seven-york-adams-teams-district-softball-field/84617216/