As an NCAA Division I college recruit, York Suburban senior midfielder Collin Mailman had a lot of expectations to fulfill this season.

The future Drexel Dragon had to live up to the lofty assumptions that he would dominate the York-Adams League and establish himself in a class above the rest.

As a result, Mailman came into the season as the primary target for every opposing defense in each game. That's no easy task game in and game out.

Still, Mailman delivered, and was named the Y-A League's Offensive Player of the Year on Wednesday by the league's coaches.

Dallastown goalie Jack Marks earned Defensive Player of the Year and York Catholic's Shane Harper was named Coach of the Year.

Mailman finished third in the league during the regular season with 54 goals.

Marks, meanwhile, led the league with a .627 save percentage.

Harper turned around a Fighting Irish squad that finished in the bottom half of the league a year ago and led it to a tie for first in the regular-season league standings with Red Lion. The Irish have also earned a spot in Thursday's league title game against those same Lions.

Following are the rest of the York-Adams players who earned first-team, second-team and honorable-mention recognition:

FIRST TEAM

Attack: Sam Emig (Red Lion), Jac Gemmill (RL), Katon Yantek (Central York)

Midfield: Mailman (YS), Tanner Bolton (Spring Grove), Dorian Faster (Susquehannock)

Defense: ALex Keough (RL), Trey Walton (West York), AJ Lentz (Dallastown)

Goalie: Marks (Dt)

Long-stick midfielder: Nathan Downey (Dt)

Face-off, Get-off: Mason Gauntt (RL)

Short-stick defensive midfielder: Corey Roberts (SG)

SECOND TEAM

Attack: Jacob Norton (YC), Anthony DeVincent (Sus), TJ Ross (CY)

Midfielder: Tanner Yanick (YC), Tommy Bowser (YC), Nick Cintron (WY)

Defense: Mason Markey (CY), Kevin Clapp (Sus), Jared Barley (SG)

Goalie: Sam Prowell (CY)

Long-stick midfielder: Jay Nazarenus (RL)

Face-off, Get-off: Kollin Vaught (CY)

Short-stick defensive midfielder: Justice Gettle (YS)

THIRD TEAM/HONORABLE MENTION

Attack: Bryce Kephart (SG), Eli Doyle (YC), Mike Sipes (YS)

Midfielder: ALex Kilgour (CY), Gavin George (CY), Luke Brennan (YC)

Defense: Patrick Stafford (RL), Steve Werner (Dt), Ethan Clark (SG)

Goalie: Adam Grant (SG)

Long-stick midfielder: Christian Hoch (CY)

Face-off, Get-off: Zach Hughes (South Western)

Short-stick defensive midfielder: Matt Dellorfano (WY)

facebook sharetwitter shareemail shareemail share
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/blogs/pure-preps/2016/05/11/mailman-marks-earn-poty-honors-boys-lacrosse/84244782/