LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

FALL DEAN'S LIST

Baylor University: Magdalayna Macrina Michele Drivas, of York.

Cedar Crest College: Dakota Schwartz, of Red Lion, and Autumn Wilhide, of York. 

The Citadel: Aaron Gilberto, of Stewartstown. 

Clarkson University: Timothy Christian Martin, of York.

Coastal Carolina University: Madison Farr, of Dover; Ashley Dressel and Austin Patton, of Hanover; Kayla White, of Railroad; Maxwell Hamlett, of Stewartstown; Kasey Lewis, of Windsor; and Carter Beyer, Damian Czaplinski and Alexis Morgan, all of York.

College of William & Mary: Makenna McGill, of Dillsburg.

Davis & Elkins College: Roger Shultz, of Red Lion.

Delaware Valley University: Mariah Beavers, of Fawn Grove; Casey Dayhoff, of Hanover; Alexis Wiest, of Spring Grove; Jef Fixemer, of Stewartstown; and Ian Apgar, Andrew Boyers, Seth Clauser, Gretchen Geibe, Rachel Heist, Edward Smith, Trevor Smith and Montana Stump, all of York.

Furman University: Grayson Ashby, of Etters.

Geneva College: Hannah Nace, of Hanover; Darby Baublitz, of Spring Grove; Leah Knepper, of York; and Elizabeth Dower, of York Haven.

Iowa State University: Reilly Susan McCadam, of York. 

Ithaca College: Jenna Abrahamsen, of Seven Valleys; Benjamin Klopcic, of Stewartstown; and Madelyn Myers and Joseph Sadock, both of York.

King's College: Emily Agnello, Joshua Bailey, Kerri Carbaugh, Bryce Floyd, Madison Miller and Steven Ream, all of York. 

Mansfield University: Kelly Brittingham, Nicole Ezbiansky and Rachel Fox, all of Etters; Ona Sutton, of Manchester; Kristine Ferg, of New Freedom; Anna Nelson, of Shrewsbury; Briana McCaffrey, of West Manchester Township; Shannon Pizzirusso, of Wrightsville; and Teah Gray and Anna Huber, both of York. 

Mount St. Mary's University: Katherine Brittingham, of Etters; Shelbee Holcomb, of Glen Rock; Dhane Schmelyun, of Glenville; Erin Berry, Zachary Brillhart, Andrew Marfo, Joseph Martin and Lauren Wilhide, all of Hanover; and Brady Altland, Chandler Bankos and JoEllen Laun, all of York. 

Pennsylvania College of Art & Design: Zayne Mummert, of Airville; Nathaniel Gonzales and Sara Lamison, both of Hanover; Seth Crider, Kaitlyn McCulley and Anthony Nardo, all of Red Lion; and Marissa Gardenhour, Ken Landis, Leah Walt, Emily White and Thomas White, all of York.

St. Mary's University of Minnesota: Jeremy Heinle, of York.

Shepherd University: Morgan E. Arden, of Hanover; and Kari R. Lankford and Kelsie J. Weaver, both of York. 

University of Akron: Shane Orchard, of Dover, and Caleb Lloyd, of Seven Valleys.

University of Dayton: Grace Ports, of York.

University of Hartford: Joshua Breighner, of Dallastown.

University of New Hampshire: Lia Breeden, of York. 

University of Scranton: Kyle Scott, of Etters; Kate Wisner, of Hanover; and Danielle Desseyn, of York.

Widener University: James Forbes, of Dillsburg; Kayla Ewart and Claire Kaufmann, both of Hanover; Emily Hardy and Nicholas Cramer, both of Lewisberry; Kristin Gross, of Manchester; Hanna Mahoney, of Windsor; and Kimberly Hall, Mary Jacob, Isaac Higgins and Ryan Yost, all of York.

Wilkes University: Ryan Parpagene, of Etters; Ryan Cupp, of Glenville; Daniel Mack, of Hanover; Alex Palmer, of Shrewsbury; Hallie Fromm, of Stewartstown; and Sam Eyler, Thurman Fogleman, Sarah Hoffman, Christopher Maderitz, Erika Zarfoss and Heather Zinn, all of York.

Wofford College: Mikala Grace McBride, of York.

Youngstown State University: Nathan Law, of York.

FALL PRESIDENT'S LIST

Coastal Carolina University: Kiersten Laird, of York; Mary Olsen, of Delta; and Ryleigh Stoll, of New Freedom.

Mansfield University: Sierra Austin, of York.

RECOGNITION

Alvernia University: Britta Schwab, of York, was one of 50 students to win a Real World Experience Award. Schwab, a graduate student working on a doctorate in leadership, will use the award of up to $2,000 to study abroad in Morocco. 

Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine: Sriharsha Talluri, of York, was successfully matched into the urology residency program at University of Louisville.

Lebanon Valley College: Twelve York-area student-athletes were named to the Middle Atlantic Conference's Fall Academic Honor Roll. They are: Emilia Santoleri, of Etters; Abbey Barnhart,of Glen Rock; Bret Hertzog, of Glenville; Keegan Carroll-Corwell, of Hallam; Noah Baxter, Kate Mowrey and Tyler Sterner, all of Hanover; Tyler Hodges, of Lewisberry; Autumn Leese, of Spring Grove; and Mitchell Crane, Amanda Sides and Logan Stover, all of York.  

Muhlenberg College: Leah Keller, of York, was one of 56 student-athletes named to the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll for the fall 2017 season. 

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

Baldwin Wallace University: Masako Kawate, of Dillsburg, magna cum laude.

Baylor University: Ashton Lee Alban, of Glenville.  

Email items for this column to news@yorkdispatch.com.

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2018/02/02/people-you-know-feb-5-2018/1081203001/