LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

FALL DEAN’S LIST

Belmont University: Kaden Kieffer, of Dillsburg; Jessica Hunsberger, of Hanover; and Kayla Kroh and Laura Tileston, of York.

Eastern Mennonite University Lancaster: Courtney Leiphart, of Hellam; Randa Eveler, of Red Lion; and Melinda Cramer and Kathryn Hartline, both of York, all in the RN-BSN program.

University of Kentucky: Stephanie Bortner, of Shrewsbury.

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Penn State York: Kyle David Sprenkle, of Red Lion, and Jeffrey Parthree, of York.

York College: Alyssa Harris, of Red Lion, and Destiny Howdyshell and Keirsten Whitcomb, both of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

East Stroudsburg University: Nicholas Parry, of Dillsburg; Devon Ackerman (summa cum laude), of Hanover; Jordan Chacanias, of Mount Wolf; and Colin Marshall (summa cum laude), of Thomasville.

Penn State York: Abigail Erin Doniecki, of Fawn Grove; Scott Aaron Burnett and Christopher William Hadfield (magna cum laude), both of Hanover; Angela Rae Baker, of Hellam; Courtney Kathleen Weibley (magna cum laude), of Manchester; Stacy Marie Rae, of New Freedom; Clinton R. Pettey and Peyton Elizabeth Smith, both of Red Lion; Marti Stanley Joines and Stephen Mark Toms, both of Stewartstown; and Ashly Sue Decker, Ethan D. Fair, Rebecca L. Gembe, Bobbie Kaensokhamsaen, Jacob William Kissling, Michael Lynch (cum laude), Tyler Samuel McNamara, Nina Anne Merson, Leah Jo Mol, Roberto Morales, Urmil Deepak Parikh, Goral M. Patel, Rachel Lynn Patz, Sarah E. Stetzer, Aradhya Tandon and Amanda Leigh Zech, all of York.

York College:

Airville: Kathrine Dombeck and Adrian Kaszuba.

Dallastown: Tessa Samuelsen (summa cum laude) and Serena Womick (magna cum laude).

Delta: Lucas Forcey and Amberlynne Turner.

Dover: Heather Anderson, Benjamin Essick, Stephen Jacobson, Sarah Jacoby and Sarah Wolf (magna cum laude).

Glen Rock: Julia Martello.

Glenville: Daniel McMillen, Glenville,

Hanover: Emily Bankert, Scott Bowman, Emily Frye, Jeanne German, Kyle Henry, Aubrie Kincaid (cum laude), Mckenzie Latta, Abigail Martinez-Diaz, Timothy Pechart, Makenzie Sneeringer, Ashley Wilkes and Colin Wolfgang.

Hellam: Katie Runkle.

Jacobus: Nathan Mashuda.

Manchester: Ashley Anderson and Hannah Shellenberger (summa cum laude).

Mount Wolf: Abigail Figge.

New Freedom: Patrick Morrison.

Red Lion: Ryan Doherty, Jennifer Geiselman, Shannon Kunkel, Andrew Pearl, Jacob Taylor (summa cum laude) and Isabella Zafra (cum laude).

Seven Valleys: Nicholas Flaherty, cum laude,

Spring Grove. Sabrina Ankney (cum laude).

Stewartstown: Jake Humphries, Devon O'Kane and William Tillman (summa cum laude).

Windsor: Kirstie Linn and Sarah Myers.

Wrightsville: Melissa Douglass and Kari Wilkin.

York: Kayla Billet, Thomas Bisnar, Kristopher Brown, Kristin Carpio (summa cum laude), Christopher Dierdorff (summa cum laude), Jaclyn Dulin, Gregory Gable, Bridget Gellert, Sarah Goss (cum laude), Jodie Gotwalt, Holly Gutfleisch (summa cum laude), Rachel Harrington, Dylan Hartlaub, Bethann Hollander (summa cum laude), Kelvin Inoa, Saralyn Landan, Heather Lamothe (magna cum laude), Matthew Locondro, Krista Mariano, Christina Marotta, McKenzie Miller, Natalie Miller (magna cum laude), Brandi Mummert (magna cum laude), Joshua Noll, Emily Pettit (cum laude), Nathan Raffensberger, Andrew Rafferty, Seth Sederstrom (magna cum laude), Aleah Shams, Sarah Shearer (cum laude), Aaron Sowers, Brittney Sterner (magna cum laude), Joe Teston (magna cum laude), Tanique Thames, Megan Thomas, Lauren Weikert (cum laude) and Nicholas Wilson.

MASTER’S DEGREES

East Stroudsburg University: Dylan Tamecki, of Dillsburg.

Penn State York: Kristen Nowak, of Dallastown; Douglas Gorham, of Red Lion; and Thomas Kramer, of York.

York College: Shandi Silk, of Seven Valleys; Katelyn Redding, of Spring Grove; Peter Mumma, of Stewartstown; and Ryan Quinn and Donnie Walters, both of York.

RECOGNITION

Alvernia University: Local students who performed in a holiday concert are Allison Green, of Red Lion, percussion, and Marisa Schutz, of Spring Grove, soprano.

Bob Jones University: Levi Myers, of Dover, was named to the fall president's list.

Coastal Carolina University: Local student athletes who earned Academic Excellence awards from 1A Faculty Athletics Representatives are Rebecca Austin, of Dallastown, and Brittany Temple, of Red Lion.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/12/21/people-know-dec/108810922/