LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

YORK COUNTY SCHOOLS

Susquehannock High School: Student Stevie King won a juror’s choice award at the recent York Community Arts Scholars Exhibition held at York College’s York Center for Community Engagement.

AWARDS

Phi Kappa Phi honor society: Jenna Dell, of York, received a Love of Learning Award worth $500 from the society. Dell, a substitute teacher in York County, was initiated into the honor society in 2016 at Indiana University of Pennsylvania.

The University of Scranton: Danielle Desseyn, of York, recently received an Academic Achievement Medal for work in her freshman year during an awards ceremony. Desseyn, a sophomore double major in occupational therapy and Hispanic studies, serves as a class representative for the Student Occupational Therapy Association; is a teaching assistant for the general biology lab; volunteers at a food pantry and as a Spanish translator in a clinic; and works part-time as an occupational therapy and physical therapy rehabilitation technician.

VOLUNTEERS

York County Area Agency on Aging: Recent Volunteers of the Month are Barbara Clark, of Hellam Township; Julie Geyer, of New Oxford; Bill Tileston, of York Township; and Suzanne Piccolo, of Springettsbury Township.

YORK COUNTY 4-H

Pennsylvania 4-H Horse Show: Local winners of the show, held in October at the Farm Show Complex are:

Shannon Flaharty, of Red Lion, working Western horse or pony, fourth place, and novice reining, eighth place.

Bella Gable, of Hanover, hunt seat equitation on the flat, ages 8-11, sixth place.

Aimee Getgen, of Etters, ages 14-18, raised box keyhole ponies, reserve state champion; barrel race ponies, fifth place; pole bending ponies, ninth place; and cutback ponies, 10th place.

Amanda Haugh, of Red Lion, novice reining, sixth place.

RyLee Haugh, of Hanover, low equitation over fences, state champion; classic hunter under saddle horses, ages 8-13, state champion; low working hunter horses, seventh place; and hunter hack horses, fifth place.

Noah Kowalski, of Dillsburg, classic hunter under saddle horses, ages 8-13, eighth place.

J.J. Martin, of Loganville, working Western horse or pony, state champion, and open trail horses, ages 14-18, fourth place.

Amber Middleton, of York, low equitation over fences, ages 14-18, eighth place.

Savannah Six, of Pylesville, MD, ages 14-18, cutback horses, third place; raised box keyhole horses, fourth place; and pole bending horses, 10th place.

Carly Walls, of Dover, equitation over fences, ages 8-13, state champion; working hunter ponies, third place; and hunter hack ponies, third place.

Skylar Zepp, of Glenville, working hunter horses, sixth place.

Sydney Zepp, of Glenville, equitation over fences, ages 14-18, ninth place.

SUMMER DEAN’S LIST

Central Penn College:

Codorus: Brittany Andress.

Dillsburg: Kinsey Anderson, Justine Bauer, Megan Bell, Jodi Brown, Derek Kuhn, Tucker Mizerak, Hunter Rupp and Damira Warta.

Dover: Peyton Gorham, Krista Hoppel, Samantha Slater and William Smith.

Etters: Shawna Handley, Tami Holzel, Crystal Kordowski, Sherry McConaughey and Valerie Schmidt.

Hanover: Jennifer Fissel, Allison Miller, Kelsey Stoner, Shelby Wolf and Jennifer Wynne.

Manchester: Kelsey Anderson, Amanda Deitz, Ariel Livelsberger, Kyle Mathis and Maxine Snelbaker.

New Freedom: Stephanie Reip.

Red Lion: Greg Bosley and Lazette Porter.

Seven Valleys: Michael Geesey.

Spring Grove: Jena Hull.

Wellsville: Ronald Grim.

Windsor: Alayna Galbraith and Amanda Shank.

Wrightsville: Joseph Foehlinger.

York: Brooke Abdella, Jeremy Bultron, Linda Collins, Victoria Damiano, Emmanuel De La Cruz Cruz, Stephanie Dickmyer, Natanael Feliciano, Sarah Heverly, Ryan Keffer, Hilary Loehwing, Kelsey Miller, Kimberly Miller, Natasha Mitchell, Michelle Nace, Kayla Oberdick, Joshua Smith, Adam Walker, Travis Whitson and Paitten Yanover.

MILITARY

Air Force: Airman Mark T. Burkholder Jr. graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Zachary R. Gager graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman 1st Class Christopher D. Tomasini, of Stewartstown, graduated with honors from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Drake A. Davis, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/12/21/people-know-dec/108810900/