LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

DEAN’S LIST

Albright College: Frank Lavery, of Dillsburg; Brophy Lee and Savannah Peck, both of Dover; Jordan Chell, Madalyn Greth and Austin Roth, all of Hanover; Alexandria Close, of Lewisberry; and Karen Alejandres and Devin Palmieri, both of Windsor.

Clemson University: Alexis N. Coughenour, of York.

Fairfield University: Morgan Amsrud, of Dillsburg.

Marist College: Lucas Evans, of Wrightsville.

Seton Hall University: Kaela Ayers, of New Freedom, and Connor Hood, of Shrewsbury.

Stevenson University: Kaitlyn Leftridge and Olha Maliar, both of Felton; Andrew Garver, of Glenville; Brady Knouse, Zachary Lee, Fawn Luckenbaugh, Samantha Smith, Anthony Snively, Scott White and Ashley Witt, all of Hanover; Ashli Glatfelter, of Manchester; Rebeka Markline and Shayne Stockslager, both of New Freedom; Katie Eichelberger and Cody Maddox, both of Spring Grove; Nathaniel Ellis and Madison Jones, both of Stewartstown; and Karley Andrews, Holli Eppley, Jason Gardner, Jordan Hershberger, Alexander Klunk, Nicole Labonte, Judstn Mehring, Courtney Sheckells, Landon Shorts, Aidan Smith and Alexis Young, all of York.

University of Iowa: Jason Taylor, of Spring Grove, and Victoria Isherwood, of York.

University of New Hampshire: Lia Breeden, with highest honors, and James Tautkus, with honors, both of York.

University of Rhode Island: Amari Johnson, of Red Lion.

University of the Sciences: Diana Miller, of Red Lion; Zachary Moorefield, of Stewartstown; Michael Fox, of Windsor; and Kathleen Brady and Adam Reed, both of York.

Wittenberg University: Cheyanna Snyder, of Manchester.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Clemson University: Jessica I. Renjilian, of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREE

Lehigh University: Joshua Smeltzer, of Dillsburg; Elizabeth Lutz, of Glen Rock; Mikayla Mayoryk, of Shrewsbury; and Sarah Dudney, Correll French and Jean Kwon, all of York.

Miami University: Bennett Jenson, of York.

Western New England University: Abigail Helfrich (summa cum laude), of Hanover.

MASTER’S DEGREE

Lehigh University: Thomas Deebel and Alexander Hake, both of Mount Wolf, and Ornella Ngounou, of York.

Norwich University: Hope Georgantis, of York.

GRADUATION

Stevenson University: Zachary Lee, Scott White and Ashley Witt, all of Hanover; Cody Maddox, of Spring Grove; Nathaniel Ellis and Franco Rossi, both of Stewartstown; and Holli Eppley and Alicia Hasenfuss, both of York.

RECOGNITION

Lebanon Valley College: Local student-athletes who were named to the Middle Atlantic Conference's winter and spring academic honor rolls are Abbey Barnhart, of Glen Rock, and Kate Mowrey, of Hanover, both women's track and field; Josiah Schendel, of Glen Rock, and Noah Baxter and Brandon McMinn, both of Hanover, all men's track and field; Tristan Kalinay, of Dillsburg, and Klayton Garman (and academic all-conference honors), of York, both men's lacrosse; Breah Koller, of York, women's swimming; Anne Lehr, of Dover, women's basketball; and Logan Stover, of York, baseball.

Misericordia University: Peyton Falkenstein, of York Haven, attended the annual Speech-Language Pathology Career Exploration Camp for high school juniors and seniors.

Norwich University: Hope Georgantis, of York, was inducted into Sigma Iota Rho international relations honor society.

MILITARY

Air Force: Air National Guard Airman 1st Class Austin R. Wood, of York New Salem, graduated with honors from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/07/07/people-know-july/103496496/