LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

YORK COUNTY SCHOOLS

Northern High School: Kate Colgan, a 2017 graduate, won the Good Citizen’s Award at the Daughters of the American Revolution Banquet. Colgan collaboratively led efforts to raise more than $200,000 for Four Diamonds during her years at the school.

ENVIROTHON

York County Conservation District: Winners of the 2017 Envirothon competition are:

Paul Wilson Conservation Award, $500: Nicole Guise, of Spring Grove Area High School.

SENIOR HIGH

Overall: first, Central York Betula Lenta; second, York Homeschool Perspicacious Potato; and third, Dallastown Hellbenders.

Aquatics: first, Central York Betula Lenta; second, West York Windstorm; and third, York Homeschoolers.

Current issues: first, Central York Monotone Caw; second, West York Wildfire; and third, Dallastown Hellbenders.

Forestry: first, York Homeschool Perspicacious Potato-Lovers; second, Dallastown Hellbenders; and third, Central York Bentula Lenta.

Soils: first, Central York Betula Lenta; second, York Homeschool Perspicacious Potato-Lovers; and third, Northeastern Sassafras.

Wildlife: first, Central York Betula Lenta; second, York Homeschool Perspicacious Potato-Lovers; third, Central York Monotone Caw.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Overall: first, York Homeschool Goats; second, Central York Heuristic Hickories; and third, York Homeschool Wannabe Woodchucks.

Aquatics: first, York Homeschool Goats; second, Central York Heuristic Hickories; and third, York Homeschool Wannabe Woodchucks.

Current issues: first, Central York Heuristic Hickories; second, York Homeschool Goats; and third, York Suburban Radical Raccoons.

Forestry: first, Central York Heuristic Hickories; second, York Homeschool Goats; and third, York Homeschool Wannabe Woodchucks.

Wildlife: first, York Homeschool Goats; second, Central York Heuristic Hickories; and third, York Suburban Radical Raccoons.

FIFTH AND SIXTH GRADES

Overall: first, York Homeschool Nutty Ninjas; second, Sinking Springs Sasassy Sassafrases; and third, York Homeschool Terrifying Turtles.

Aquatics: first, Indian Rock Rockin’ Raccoons; second, Spring Forge Whitetails; and third, York Homeschool Nutty Ninjas.

Current issues: first, Leib Elementary Puddle Ducks; second, Locust Grove Savage Salamanders; and third, South Mountain Couch Conservationists.

Forestry: first, Sinking Springs Sasassy Sassafrases; second, East York Daring Dragonflies; and third, York Homeschool Nutty Ninjas.

Wildlife: first, York Homeschool Nutty Ninjas; second, York Homeschool Terrifying Turtles; and third, Leib Elementary Puddle Ducks.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/06/21/people-know-june/103072850/