LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

DEAN’S LIST

Bloomsburg University: Benjamin T. Kuhn, Kaitlyn M. Small and Benjamin D. Staub, all of Dallastown; Cody T. Bream, Elizabeth I. Horn, Rebekah R. Mull, Matthew O. Starcher, Shanon T. Ward and Kali L. Yursha, all of Dillsburg; Kayla M. Heiner, Cierra Malehorn, Mackenzie M. Mills, Emily L. Reynolds, John W. Sterner, Max E. Strickler and Hannah M. Taylor, all of Dover; Madison P. Strain, of East Berlin; Reaghan M. Gettys, Morgan Lewis, Regan M. Minskey and Melissa I. Zuro, all of Etters; Zoie M. Cleary, Logan J. Feeser, Laura J. Prenger, Danielle L. Savino and Emily E. Welsh, all of Hanover; Chad M. Klinedinst and Stephan Vajdic, both of Lewisberry; Emily R. Noll, of Mechanicsburg; Coryn R. Moyer, of Mount Wolf; Evan A. Novian, of New Freedom; Amanda C. Rowe, Jonathan M. Snyder and Kourtney C. Fry, all of Red Lion; Megan E. Hyman, of Seven Valleys; Lucy J. Kalista and Madison K. Kroner, both of Shrewsbury; Gunner L. Holtz, McKenna A. Schmittel and Heather N. Wivell, all of Spring Grove; Julia L. Peters, of Stewartstown; Kate E. Kann, of Wellsville; Kylie E. Goodling, of Wrightsville; Austin N. Albright, Erin F. Bielski, Allyson M. Bresnahan, Justin M. Hartman, Keara L. Hepler, Abigail L. Himmelright, Ashley L. Kazakos, Kendall V. Lookingbill, Shayla M. Lutzinger, Madeleine T. Malley, Anna F. McNamara, Samuel S. Saxton, Nicholas W. Shellenberger, Kayla J. Smith, Olivia M. Sollberger, Mackenzie R. Sopko, Colton M. Spangler and Rachel E. Wright, all of York; and Danielle Gregory, of York New Salem.

California University of Pennsylvania: Jordan Lockhart and Theron Peters, both of Dillsburg; Brianna Holste, of Dover; Rachel Hepp and Marina Radanovic, both of Etters; Kyrsten Simmons, of Fawn Grove; Logan Dettinger, of Felton; Tiara Craig, of Glen Rock; Jeshua Myers, of Glenville; Gary Abell, Colin Crisp, Gabrielle Hardy, Ross Hockenberry, Tyler Klenk, Zoe Mace and Joshua Martin, all of Hanover; Joseph Burke, of New Cumberland; Madeline Berg, of New Freedom; Ryan Edie, of Red Lion; Nathan Haney, of Seven Valleys; Halle Murdock, of Shrewsbury; and Erin Bastida, Mitchell Baublitz, Megan Cintron, Angela Delise, Amanda Eveler, Sarah Floyd, Caylonna Halpin, Zechariah Ingram, Morgan Madanick, Anderson Novalin, Rebekah Quickel and Jasmine Reynolds, all of York.

Duquesne University: Matthew B. McKim, of Springettsbury Township.

Elizabethtown College: Adeline Romig, of Dallastown; Nathan Fisher and Mary Walsh, both of Dillsburg; Irene Snyder, of Dover; Delaney McCracken, of Etters; Brooke Ricks, of Felton; Haley Young, of Hallam; Alyssa Blouse and Lindsay Zumbrum, both of Hanover; Amber Burd, of Lewisberry; Christopher Carr and Serena Zearfoss, both of Red Lion; Leanna Miller, of Spring Grove; Kory Trout, of Thomasville; and Elizabeth DiBiase, David Foery, Hannah Keeports, Miranda Kissinger, Jennifer Lloyd, Rachael Nelson, Emily Nolte, Allison Patterson, Alexandra Plowman, Emily Seiser, Keena Singletary, Samantha Staub, Lydia Stone, Lauren Van Pelt and Dylan Warner, all of York.

Hofstra University: Garrett Shum, of Dallastown; Andrew Gertz, of Hanover; Zachary Yingling, of Lewisberry; Kaitlyn Schmidt, of Thomasville; and Alexander Bukoski, of York.

Iowa State University: Reilly McCadam, of York.

Lincoln University of Missouri: Grayson Ashby, of Etters, and Matthew Hogg, of York.

Mansfield University: Nicholas Hoffman, of Dallastown; Rachel Fox, of Etters; Kenneth Unger, of Stewartstown; Isaac Phillips-Cary, of Windsor; Shannon Pizzirusso, of Wrightsville; and Keri Aldinger, Sierra Austin and Teah Gray, all of York.

Temple University: Nicholas Renda, of West Manchester Township (fall and spring semesters).

University of Delaware: Courtney Olney, of Delta; Sierra Patterson, of Dillsburg; Dominic Santoleri, of Etters; Mackenzie Keeney and Matthew Sheehan, both of Hanover; Corrine Walsh and Michael Wilson, both of Lewisberry; Daniel Ferraro and Stephen Rouse, both of New Freedom; Eric Johnson, Quinlan Kauffman and Albert Schaeffer, all of Shrewsbury; Morgan Klinedinst, of Spring Grove; Jennifer Philbin, of Stewartstown; and Samuel Furio, Kelly Groom, Brody Kern, Mikala Kin, Erik Peckmann, Caitlin Reeser, Sophia Sadock, Rebecca Schwartz and Janson Stoltzfus, all of York.

The University of Scranton: Kyle W. Scott, of Etters, and Danielle R. Desseyn, of York.

Valdosta State University: Augustina Myer, of York.

Wartburg College: Laura Sinkovitz, of York.

Wilkes University: Ryan Parpagene, of Etters; Madison Becker, of Mount Wolf; Matthew Aguilar, of Stewartstown; Sam Eyler, Thurman Fogleman, Amy Heydt and Sarah Hoffman, all of York; and Sydney Stuyvesant, of York Haven.

PROVOST’S LIST

Hofstra University: Damian Gallagher, of York.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Allegheny College: Michael Arcieri, of York, was initiated into Phi Beta Kappa national honor society.

Eastern New Mexico University: Michael Calvaresi, of Stewartstown, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi all-discipline national honor society.

Hofstra University: Garrett Shum, of Dallastown, and Damian Gallagher, of York, were inducted into Phi Beta Kappa national honor society.

RECOGNITION

Alvernia University: Christianna Myers, of Dover, worked in Camden, N.J., through an Alternative Break program.

Clarkson University: Andrew S. Toman, of York, was named a Presidential Scholar for the spring semester.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/06/16/people-know-june/102921202/