LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

AWARDS

Culver-Stockton College: Dylan Tessier, of New Park, was among the students who were awarded Honorable Mention, Best Student Effort, in the National Athletic Trainers' Association Athletic Training Month in March.

Lycoming College: Rachel Duncan, of York Haven, received the Mathematical Science Award at the April Honors Convocation. She also received the Charles J. Kocian Award for showing the greatest proficiency in actuarial mathematics; the J. W. Feree Award for being most active in mathematical sciences; the W. F. Sadler Prize for having the highest achievement in calculus, foundations of mathematics, algebra, and analysis; and the Bishop D. Frederick Wertz Award for outstanding dedication and selfless service to others during her college career.

Western New England University: Abigail Helfrich, of Hanover, received the Max Y. Litman English Prize for superior skills in literary analysis and written communication at the College of Arts and Sciences awards ceremony. A member of Sigma Tau Delta and Alpha Lambda Delta honor societies, she graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor’s degree.

DEAN’S LIST

Bucknell University: Cynthia Filpo Diaz, of Dallastown; Colleen McGonigle, of Glen Rock; Linsey Bowersox and Garrett Reichart, both of Hanover; Zachary Krieger, of Red Lion; and Mitchell Weber, of York.

Coastal Carolina University: Madison Farr, of Dover; Brock Geiman, of Glenville; Ashley Dressel and Garrett Elmo, both of Hanover; Ryleigh Stoll, of New Freedom; Grace Morrison, of Wrightsville; and Hunter Mummert, of York.

Dickinson College: Rehoboth K. Gesese, of Red Lion.

Grove City College: Seth Hall, of Hanover; Ian Bogle (with distinction), of Manchester; Sarah Williamson, of Mount Wolf; Drew Landis and Michael Renga (with distinction), both of Red Lion; Jenna Fabie (with distinction), of Seven Valleys; Caitlin Salomon (with distinction), of Stewartstown; and Kathleen Blum (with high distinction), Lindy Bowser (with distinction), Jenn Elder (with high distinction) and Katherine Lehr (with high distinction), all of York.

James Madison University: Joseph DeLuca, of Dillsburg; Rachel Napierskie, of Dover; Jacob Bowman, of Hanover; Sarah Erlemeier, of Spring Grove; and Julianna Kates of York.

Kutztown University: Ashley D. Kahl, of Dallastown; Maria H. Bilynsky, of Delta; Karley C. Berry, Madison B. Bleiler and Sean R. Meckley, all of Dillsburg; Jennifer M. Dizor, of Glen Rock; Quinlan M. Albright, of Glenville; Alyson Mallette, Ryan P. Scanlon, Payton T. Taylor, Ashley M. Turbutt and Kameron L. Weinberg, all of Hanover; Sierra Fry, of Hellam; Brieana L. Wise, of Mount Wolf; Grant Fickes and Julia K. Snyder, both of Red Lion; Taylor D. Lentz, Anna Lipinski, Cara McLain, Justin R. Tracy and Grace A. Weikert, all of Seven Valleys; Kristin N. Nickoles, of Shrewsbury; Shelby N. Beck, of Spring Grove; Alexis M. Verzolini, of Stewartstown; Philip P. Smith, of Windsor; Elaine Atherholt, Michelle N. Brown, Alaina J. Curry, Celina J. Dickison, Felicia L. Eckert, Jason A. Hurst, Audrey R. Innerst, Alyssa B. Krepps, Amanda L. Lehman, Aleshay B. Matai, Katelyn E. Melder, Alicia V. Miller, Pamela M.D. Moscato, Angelanna Raia, Taylor L. Schlemmer, Brooke C. Snyder, Ashley L. Stein, Alyssa R. Stonebraker, Rebecca N. Swartz, Victoria A. Walker and Madison M. Wampler, all of York; and Stephanie Brandon, of York Haven.

Lebanon Valley College: Courtney Benson and Tristan Kalinay, both of Dillsburg; Kyle Cook and Anne Lehr, both of Dover; Devin Brown, Jasmine Sariano and Emilia Santoleri, all of Etters; Joelle Godfrey and JoAnne Rubelmann, both of Felton; Abbey Barnhart, of Glen Rock; Bret Hertzog, of Glenville; Noah Baxter, Nancy Diaz Fajardo, Brandon McMinn, Kate Mowrey, Lauren Sigmon, Tyler Sterner and Morgan Yealy, all of Hanover; Kali Rodgers, of Lewisberry; Korissa Herrold, of Manchester; Kristi Langhans and Taylor Reed, both of New Freedom; Laura Schmidt, Emily Sybert, Olivia Uberti and Andrew Zearfoss, all of Red Lion; Nicholas Ensminger and Cassandra Moore, both of Seven Valleys; Alli Karavas, of Stewartstown; Jacob Weller, of Wellsville; Morgan Bamberger, Michael Bobin, Mitchell Crane, Sydney Fuhrman, Abby Hamilton, Jordan Hykes, Breanna Kane, Breah Koller, Alexandria Lehman, Austin Peterman, Macie Schantz, Savannah Seiple, Carissa Stottlemyer, Logan Stover, Morgan Webb, Erica Wise, Bradley Wood, Colin Young, Kayla Zimmerman, all of York; and Alyssa Boisvert, of York Haven.

Lehigh University: Anne Henry, of Hanover; Tyler Burns, of Red Lion; Mikayla Mayoryk, of Shrewsbury; Aaron Nace, of Spring Grove; and Sarah Dudney, Correll French, Jean Kwon and Patrick Reilly, all of York.

Lycoming College: Tara Kaltreider, of Felton; Cara Brooks and Lauren Fink, both of York; and Rachel Duncan, of York Haven.

Susquehanna University: Megan Zagoric, of Dillsburg; Matthew Dickson, Austin Grubb and David Zinn, all of Hanover; Matthew Rishell, of Jacobus; Shelby McGuigan, of Mount Wolf; Alexis Aument, of Thomasville; and Kellie Butler and Abby Conway, both of York.

University of Mount Union: Joseph Bauhof, of York.

Youngstown State (Ohio) University: Nathan Law, of York.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Culver-Stockton College: Tagir Rakhmatullin, of York Haven.

Mansfield University: Nicholas Hoffman, of Dallastown; Rachel Fox, of Etters; Kenneth Unger, of Stewartstown; Isaac Phillips-Cary, of Windsor; Shannon Pizzirusso, of Wrightsville; and Keri Aldinger, Sierra Austin and Teah Gray, all of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Culver-Stockton College: Dylan Tessier, of New Park.

Dickinson College: Rehoboth Ketema Gesese (cum laude), of Red Lion, with departmental honors, and Ira Edwin Lauer IV (cum laude), of York.

Lycoming College: Jessica Tayson, of Delta; Tara Kaltreider (cum laude), of Felton; Cara Brooks (magna cum laude) and Lauren Fink, both of York; and Rachel Duncan (summa cum laude), of York Haven.

University of the Sciences: Shane Henson, of Lewisberry.

Colgate University: Michael Hogg (cum laude), of York.

GRADUATION

Bucknell University: Equilla Burns, of Dover; Colleen McGonigle, of Glen Rock; Linsey Bowersox, Samuel Jubb and Brett Smith, all of Hanover; and Christina Boyd, of Mount Wolf.

Concordia University, Nebraska: Elizabeth Hayter, of Stewartstown, graduated with distinction.

Widener University: Jenna Jackson, of Dallastown, graduated on May 20 at the top of her class and was named valedictorian. The honors student was named to the dean’s and president’s lists every semester.

Wittenberg University: Cheyanna Snyder, of Manchester.

RECOGNITION

Susquehanna University: Shea McKinney, of York, is a participant in the summer Global Opportunities program in the Galapagos Islands.

CHURCHES

Harrisburg Catholic Diocese: The Rev. Anthony R. Dill, of St. John the Baptist Parish, New Freedom, was appointed to serve as pastor of Holy Spirit Parish, Palmyra, effective June 19.

YORK COUNTY SCHOOLS

Burger King: Local students who received $1,000 from the McLamore Foundation are Alexandra Daley, Maria Drawbaugh, Bryclyn Kuhn, Madison Maloney and

Christopher Miller, all of Hanover Senior High School; Hugh McMurray, of York Country Day School; and Alexander Connolly, of York Suburban High School.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/06/08/people-know-june/102620832/