LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

DEAN’S LIST

Champlain College: Leanna Russell, of Dillsburg.

Lasell College: Myra Edmonds, of Dallastown.

Lycoming College: Tara Kaltreider, of Felton; Cara Brooks and Lauren Fink, both of York; and Rachel Duncan, of York Haven.

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology: Jacob Jordan and Nathan Snyder, both of Airville; Tyler Ruby, of Dillsburg; Bryan Duncker, Richard Mundie and Garrett Wallick, all of Dover; Francis Manroe, of Etters; Steven Lehman, of Felton; Jacob Smith, Matthew Smolko and Tyson Wertz, all of Hanover; Elizabeth Mashuda, of Jacobus; Patrick Kluyber and Bryce Martino, both of Red Lion; Markus Denney, of Stewartstown; Jonathan Cassel and Bennett Reichard, both of Wrightsville; and Owen Davis, Howard DeLong, Collin Inners, Michael McHugh, Bryce McIndoe and Eric Nelson, all of York.

University of Vermont: Elizabeth McGavisk, of York.

Wofford College: Mikala G. McBride, of York.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Georgia State University: Reaghan Braun, of Hanover.

Mansfield University: Jeremy Brokos, of Felton; Megan Greenplate, of Red Lion; Anna Nelson, of Shrewsbury; and Sarah Estes, of York.

Northwest Mississippi Community College: Sebastian Mejia, of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Allegheny College: Michael Arcieri (magna cum laude), of York.

Clemson University: Alexis Nicolle Coughenour, of York.

Grove City College: Ian Bogle, of Manchester; Sarah Williamson, of Mount Wolf; and Michael Renga, of Red Lion.

King’s College: Justin Earl Barnett, of Dallastown; Shae Grim, Shanley J. Harlacker and Kasey L. Seitz, all of Red Lion; Alexander James Taylor, of Shrewsbury; and Joseph R. Marks, of York.

Lebanon Valley College: Local legacy graduates are Courtney Benson, of Dillsburg, and Lyndsay Riedel, of York.

Lycoming College: Jessica Tayson, of Delta; Tara Kaltreider (cum laude), of Felton; Cara Brooks (magna cum laude) and Lauren Fink, both of York; and Rachel Duncan (summa cum laude), of York Haven.

St. Michael’s College: Karianne Elizabeth Shetter (cum laude), of York.

Temple University: Tyler Lerman (magna cum laude), of Dover.

University of Findlay: Casey Jones, of Lewisberry.

Wilkes University: Nathaniel Bowman, of Spring Grove; Matthew Aguilar, of Stewartstown; and Madison Myers, of York.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Misericordia University: Daniela Easter, of York.

The University of Scranton: Meghan Kanazawa, of Dillsburg; Kelly Barkus, of Red Lion; and Andrew J. Loehwing, of York.

Wilkes University: Andrew Downs, of Airville; Sandra Wilhelm, of Dillsburg; Jennifer Kessler, of Dover; Courtney Sanders and Eric Updegrove, both of Hanover; Amy Hunsberger, of Manchester; Jane Schaeffer, of Mount Wolf; Katelin Blevins, of New Freedom; Nicole Barley, of Red Lion; Jordan Hinkle, of Seven Valleys; Jessica Breighner, of Thomasville; Oliver Good, Cassandra Isaac, Bomi Kim-Myers, Joshua Korb, Molly Senft and Elise Wysocki, all of York; and Joshua Curtis and Angela Kauffman, both of York Haven.

DOCTORATE DEGREES

Misericordia University: Jared Hunt, of Dillsburg.

Wilkes University: Megan Myers, of Glenville, and Karryn Crisamore, of Wellsville.

GRADUATION

James Madison University: Erica Lauren Muzzy, of York, cum laude.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Allegheny College: Michael Arcieri, of York, was initiated into Phi Beta Kappa national honor society.

U.S. Naval Academy: Rachel Wible, of York, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi national all-discipline collegiate honor society.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Local freshman applicants who were selected for the Sutton Scholars academic achievement scholarship program are Camryn McGowan, of New Freedom, and Rachel Sergent, of Shrewsbury, both 2017 graduates of Susquehannock High School.

RECOGNITION

Elizabethtown College: Irene Snyder, of Dover, received the Points of Distinction Award for demonstrating effective learning attributes.

Lebanon Valley College: Local students who completed Brave Zone Network Training for an on-campus network of allies and members of the LGBT community are Joelle Godfrey, of Felton; Morgan Strickler, of Hallam; LaElla Dickerson, of Manchester; Beth Rineholt, of Windsor; and Alexandria Lehman, Steven Salcedo, Emma Woodward and Erica Wise, all of York.

Lebanon Valley College: Kali Rodgers, of Lewisberry, recently completed a week-long service learning trip to Puerto Rico.

Lebanon Valley College: Local students who are participating in the summer study-away program are Madison Rhinehart, of Manchester, in Ormskirk, England, and Karla Bingaman, of Brogue, Jacob Cromer, of Dillsburg, Hannah Sorenson, of Etters, Emily Sybert, of Red Lion, and Cheyanne Brown, of York, all in Maastricht, Netherlands.

University of Findlay: Casey Jones, of Lewisberry, made a presentation at the recent Symposium for Scholarship and Creativity.

MILITARY

Air Force: Air National Guard Airman 1st Class Ryan S. Staats, of Wrightsville, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman 1st Class Derrick Bass graduated with honors from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/06/07/people-know-june/102581764/