LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

AWARDS

Albright College: Local students who were recognized at the annual honors and awards ceremony are Madalyn Greth, of Hanover, the PA Institute of Certified Public Accounts and Conway Family Endowed Commencement awards; Devin Palmieri, of Windsor, the Albright Improv Award; and Michael Ward, of York, the Ellery B. Haskell Memorial Award (philosophy).

Lebanon Valley College: Local students were received Gold Community Service awards are Thomas Fallon, of Hanover, Kali Rodgers, of Lewisberry, and Emily Thoman, of Wrightsville.

Rochester Institute of Technology: Kevin Millar, of Dillsburg, was named a 2016-2017 Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar and received a bronze medallion.

DEAN’S LIST

Belmont University: Kaden Kieffer, of Dillsburg.

Bob Jones University: Leah Edwards, of Delta, Levi Myers, of Dover, and Benjamin Armstrong, of Hanover.

Eastern Mennonite University: Austin Sachs, of Dillsburg; Shanan Donley, of Windsor; and Barbara Holtzapple and Dawn Kreeger, both of York.

Harding University: Rebekah Keller, of Thomasville.

Shepherd University: Morgan E. Arden and Wesley E. Miller, both of Hanover, and Kari R. Lankford and Kelsie J. Weaver, both of York.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Graceland University: Dalton Forbes, of Thomasville.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Eastern Mennonite University: Janaya Sachs (magna cum laude), of Dillsburg; Christina Smith, of Red Lion; Joyce Wood, of Stewartstown; Shanan Donley, of Windsor; and Barbara Holtzapple and Dawn Kreeger, both of York.

Rosemont College: Emily Kathryn Javitt, of York.

Shepherd University: Keri Michelle Leach, of Dallastown; Samuel Ray Crater, of Dillsburg; Wesley Evan Miller, of Hanover; and Elizabeth Myers, of York.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Eastern Mennonite University: Amy Ferg, of Hellam, Heather Miller, of Manchester, and Wynne Kinder, of Wrightsville,

Shepherd University: Katie Rose Matero, of Dallastown.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Alvernia University: Megan Beam, of York, was named to Sigma Theta Tau nursing honor society.

Lebanon Valley College: Local students who were inducted into Kappa Delta Pi international education honor society, are Joelle Godfrey and JoAnne Rubelmann, both of Felton, and Macie Schantz and Erica Wise, both of York.

Lebanon Valley College: Kayla Zimmerman, of York, was inducted into Psi Tau Mu interfaith honor society.

RECOGNITION

Alvernia University: Local students who performed in the May 6 spring concert are Allison Green, of Red Lion, percussion, and Marisa Schutz, of Spring Grove, soprano.

John Carroll University: Jonathan Koller, of New Freedom, a men’s lacrosse player, was named a scholar athlete.

Lebanon Valley College: Local students who were recognized as Green Dot ambassadors for their commitment to campus violence prevention are Thomas Fallon, of Hanover; Korissa Herrold, of Manchester; Laura Schmidt, of Red Lion; and Lyndsay Riedel, of York.

MILITARY

Air Force: Airman Wyatt V. Leik, of Hellam, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Ryan W. Vogan, of Hanover, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Jacob J. Hohman, of Glenville, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Izaac D. Dietz, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/06/06/people-know-june/102559262/