LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

AWARDS

The Catholic Diocese of Harrisburg: York County recipients of the Golden Apple Award, given to seven area Catholic school teachers and administrators for their commitment and devotion to Catholic schools, are Amy P. Erb, of St. Joseph School, York; Linda Hostetter, of St. Joseph School, Dallastown; and Megan Wentz, of York Catholic High School. Recipients also received a $5,000 cash award.

Concordia University, Nebraska: Elizabeth Holle, of Stewartstown, was recognized for exceptional work and contribution to the science department at the 16th annual Department of Natural Sciences awards banquet on April 19. Holle received the Golden Scalpel Award as the top student in gross snatomy, Concordia's human cadaver dissection course.

DOCTORATE DEGREE

Temple University: Juliana A. Rausch, of York.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Gettysburg College: Madison Strine, of Spring Garden Township, a biochemistry and molecular biology major and Spanish minor, has been named the winner of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Elon University: Haley Hostetter, of York, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi national all-discipline collegiate honor society.

Florida Institute of Technology: Eric Ireland, of York, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi national all-discipline collegiate honor society.

Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine: Sriharsha Talluri of York, has been named to the Gold Humanism Honor Society.

Lebanon Valley College: Olivia Uberti, of Red Lion, was inducted into Alpha Kappa Delta sociology honor society; JoAnne Rubelmann, of Felton, Korissa Herrold, of Manchester, and Jordan Hykes, of York, were inducted into Phi Sigma Alpha political science honor society; Dominique Sprenkle, of York, was inducted into Psi Chi psychology honor society; and Devin Brown, of Etters, was inducted into Phi Kappa Pi business, accounting and economics honor society.

North Carolina A&T State University: Kristen Shipley, of York, received a $1,000 Study Abroad Grant 0 from The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi national collegiate honor society to study at Musashi University in Tokyo, Japan.

Shepherd University: Wesley Miller, of Hanover, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi national all-discipline collegiate honor society.

University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown: Delaney Roman, of Dillsburg, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi national all-discipline collegiate honor society.

RECOGNITION

Graceland University: Dalton Forbes of Thomasville, was selected for a poster presentation on networking concepts and hardware in the Scholars Showcase.

Hofstra University: Nicholas Chrissomallis, of Seven Valleys, is among the members of Sigma'Cappella who won second place at the 2017 International Championship of Collegiate a Cappella Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal and a spot in the semi-finals.

Kutztown University: Alaina Curry, of York, a member of the women’s soccer team, is the recipient of a Copper Chambliss Student Academic Achievement Award, the highest honor given by the university.

Lebanon Valley College: Samantha Mann, of Dillsburg, is one of 12 students who collaborated and co-authored research that was presented at the spring Eastern Psychological Association Conference in Boston, Mass.

St. Vincent College: Katelyn Miller, of Spring Grove, accepted an internship at the Greensburg Community Development Corporation.

Stevenson University: Rebecca Gruver, of York, was one of 30 students who traveled to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, during spring break with Mission: I'm Home.

Susquehanna University: Abby Conway, of York, performed in the spring theatre production of "Translations" April 20-23.

Susquehanna University: Local residents who were among the 50 students who presented research at the 31st annual National Conference on Undergraduate Research in Memphis, Tenn., are David Zinn, of Hanover; Matthew Rishell, of Jacobus; and Heather Zinn, of York.

MILITARY

Air Force: Airman Brandon A. Garcia, of York, graduated with honors from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force National Guard: Airman 1st Class Sarah M. Tarbert, of Wrightsville, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman 1st Class Ana L. Garcia-Rivera, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Donnell R. Graham Jr., of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Ryan T. Bortner, of Windsor, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/05/02/people-know-may/101198940/