LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MILITARY

Navy: Lt. Jeremy E. Sweeten, of Fairview Township, was named the Junior Officer of the Quarter for the first quarter of 2017. Sweeten serves as a chaplain at the Naval Medical Center, San Diego, Calif.

Air Force: Airman Corey M. Hopkins, of Red Lion, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Darrin W. Edwards, of Dillsburg, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman 1st Class Justin M. Snyder, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force

: Airman Michael A. Nace, of Red Lion, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Army: Pvt. Tyler C. Burkett, of Red Lion, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, S.C.

Air Force: Airman Zachary J. Brenneman, of Dover, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman 1st Class Adam M. Shick, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

FALL DEAN’S LIST

Colgate University: Michael Hogg, of York, with distinction.

Cedar Crest College: Cora Bankert, of Spring Grove, and Autumn Wilhide, of York.

Medaille College: Andrew Parks, of York.

Olivet Nazarene University: Grace Bortner, of York.

Salisbury University: Avery Strayer, of Dallastown; Claire Hushon, of Delta; Brandon Monahan, Alyssa Sanders and Kellie Tress, all of Hanover; Abigail Richards, of Seven Valleys; Kaila Beach and Samantha Schwamb, both of Stewartstown; and Rebecca Peffer and Rachel Taylor, both of York.

Simmons College: Jazzmine M. White, of York.

Wittenberg University: Cheyanna Snyder, of Manchester.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Delaware Valley University: Amanda Arnold, of Loganville, and Cameron Snelbaker, of York Haven.

Elizabethtown College: Emily Zimmerman, of Dover, magna cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Delaware Valley University: Annette Fuhrman, of Red Lion.

Simmons College: Mary Rogers, of Felton; Megan Dingus, of New Freedom; and Rebekah Anderson, of Red Lion.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Culver-Stockton College: Tagir Rakhmatullin, of York Haven, was inducted into Phi Eta Sigma national college honor society for freshmen.

Kutztown University: Julia Snyder, of Red Lion, and Rebecca Swartz, of York, were initiated into Phi Kappa Phi all-discipline collegiate honor society.

Lock Haven University: Jacob Sterner, of Dover, and Grant Meckley and Chelsea Allen, both of York, were initiated into Phi Kappa Phi all-discipline collegiate honor society.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/03/21/people-know-march/99440932/