LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

MILITARY

Air Force: Lt. Col. Sean C. Kern, a native of Dover, has been selected for promotion to the rank of Colonel. Kern serves at U.S. Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

Air Force: Airman Dante M. Scrivani, of Jacobus, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Ryan M. Steffee, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Adolfo Salinas-Godinez, of York County, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Army: Pvt. Jesse Miller, of York, has been deployed overseas in support of Atlantic Resolve.

Army: Sgt. Zachary J. King, of York County, has been deployed overseas in support of Atlantic Resolve.

FALL DEAN’S LIST

Ithaca College: Kaitlyn Gough, of Hanover; Amy Whitesell, of Shrewsbury; Benjamin Klopcic, of Stewartstown; and Danielle Martin, of York.

Lafayette College: Victoria Decker and Tyler Monko, both of Dillsburg, and Jonathan Abel, Matthew Curry and Emilie Henry, all of York.

Loyola University Maryland: Isabela Ugarte, of Hanover; Elijah Holloway and Jordan Stahm, both of New Freedom; and Rebecca Dellinger and Madison Dormer, both of York.

Mount St. Mary's University: Bari Boyd, of Dover; Katherine Brittingham, of Etters; Shelbee Holcomb, of Glen Rock; Justin Miskiel and Patrick Woolford, both of Hanover; Dalton Clouser, of Lewisberry; Leeanne Leary, of Mount Wolf; and Brady Altland, Chandler Bankos, Jennafer Blouse, Matthew Koury, Khalid Nwandu, Sharon Pham and Jacqueline Rowan, all of York.

Rochester Institute of Technology: Kevin Millar and Matthew Millar, both of Dillsburg; Dan Chase, of Dover; Colin Thatcher, of Etters; William Coffey and Cullen Rosenbrien, both of Hanover; Timothy Frey, of New Freedom; Anthony Iannuzzi, of Shrewsbury; and Lars Dalemar and Ben Fairlamb, both of York.

FALL PRESIDENT’S LIST

Clemson University: Jessica I. Renjilian, of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Bloomsburg University: Kassidy Leigh Keech, of Etters, and Linda Ngohe-Ehabil, of York.

HONOR SOCIETIES

Kutztown University: Julia K. Snyder, of Red Lion, and Rebecca N. Swartz, of York, were inducted into Phi Kappa Phi honor society for all academic disciplines.

RECOGNITION

Lebanon Valley College: Local students who are participating in the concert choir tour are Abigail Hudson and Austin Peterman, both graduates of Central York High School, and Jacob Weller, a graduate of Northern High School.

Savannah College of Art and Design: Adele Trefry, of Wrightsville, was named a finalist in the 37th annual Best of College photo contest by Photographer’s Forum Magazine.

CLUBS

Hanover Community 4-H Club: New officers were elected during the Feb. 21 meeting at Guthrie Memorial Library. They are: Chloe Sent, president; Richard King, vice president; Kayla Henry, secretary; Nathanael Brown, treasurer; Gabriel Hamburg and Kaylee Cornett, historians; and Edmund Hopkins and Cody Suppa, social chairs.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/03/03/people-know-march/98693618/