Albright College: Frank Lavery, of Dillsburg; Brophy Lee and Savannah Peck, both of Dover; Jordan Chell, Madalyn Greth and Austin Roth, all of Hanover; and Cheyenne Robinett, of York.

Grove City College: With high distinction: Stephanie Warner, of Hanover, Ian Bogle, of Manchester, Jenna Fabie, of Seven Valleys, and Kathleen Blum, Lindy Bowser, Jenn Elder and Lizi King, all of York; with distinction: Nathanael Curry, of Dillsburg, Seth Hall, of Hanover, Drew Landis and Michael Renga, both of Red Lion, and Katherine Lehr, of York; and Sarah Williamson, of Mount Wolf.

Hofstra University: Garrett Shum, of Dallastown; Zachary Yingling, of Lewisberry; Nicholas Chrissomallis, of Seven Valleys; and Parris Alleyne and Alexander Bukoski, both of York.

Northeastern University: Sarah Lytle, of Seven Valleys.

Seton Hall University: Emily Giannini, of Hanover; Kaela Ayers, of New Freedom; and Connor Hood, of Shrewsbury.

Shippensburg University:

Airville: Marilyn A. Miller.

Camp Hill: Katrina A. Homovich and Cole A. Zimmerman.

Dallastown: Michael J. McKinney.

Dillsburg: Kendra E. Alleman, Andrew S. Aumen, Caroline E. Brough, Kaitlin Deimler, Candace Gerber, Danielle M. Harriman, Nathaniel R. Houser, Kaitlyn M. Kern, Emily N. McGraw, Courtney Miller, Justin W. Myers, Brooke N. Sheibley and Owen M. Trump.

Dover: Michelle M. Bradley, Daniel J. McCormack, Megan R. Repman and Emilee D. Stoner.

Etters: Xiomara M. Espinosa and Quincy M. Loss.

Felton: Jessica L. Picone.

Glen Rock: Robyn A. Chandler.

Glenville: Molly Lucabaugh.

Hanover: Heather L. Arey, Antoinette M. Auchey, Abigael R. Bower, Brittany Flickinger, Kaitlyn M. Fox, Kayleigh E. Gibbs, Alexandria N. Gormley, Jordan E. Gosselin, Sierra C. Groft, Benjamin B. Harrison, Brad W. Hawn, James G. Korman, Maggie L. Lawrence, Madison B. McDaniel, Christianna L. Rudy, Thomas Ruth, Kelsey E. Sersen, Katlyn E. Stern and Reid S. Trostle.

Lewisberry: Nicholas D. Bates, Frank A. Grumbine and Adam G. Smolensky.

Manchester: Christopher M. Boyer, Katelyn M. Dherit, Emily N. Gross, Rebecca L. Gross and Jessica A. Richardson.

Mount Wolf: Matthew H. Smith.

New Cumberland: Courtney A. Punchur.

New Freedom: Thomas J. Bonitz, Alyssa J. Denis and Carson C. Wood.

Red Lion: Carly R. Chronister, McKenzie L. Horn and Alison K. Miller.

Seven Valleys: Leah B. Roy.

Shrewsbury: Emily G. Cox and Nyawna T. Foster.

Spring Grove: Devin K. Fisher and Benjamin G. Inscore.

Stewartstown: Tyler Bertolasio, Matthew A. Wanbaugh and Christopher Zingone.

Wellsville: Samantha N. Bray.

Yoe: Braxton A. Erne.

York: Auriana C. Anderson, Kaitlyn E. Andrews, Jordan T. Back, Corbin A. Chevaux, Tessa A. Cox, John P. Dettinger, Jordyn A. Gentzler, Gavin M. George, Lauren A. Hodge, Ashly L. Jones, Jakob A. Keeney, Renae Luckenbaugh, Yamaira J. Lutzinger, Jenna N. Neiderer, Steffi M. Sampson, Amy N. Seabrooks, Darby L. Sells, Briana A. Snyder, Megan R. Torbert and Joshua G. Varone.

York Haven: Kirstin A. Hughes.

University of Alabama: McKenzie T. Sherman, of Hanover, and Elizabeth G. Countess, Nathaniel B. Mehl and Kacey B. Oberlander, all of York.

University of the Sciences: Diana Miller, of Red Lion; Michael Fox, of Windsor; and Kathleen Brady and Adam Reed, both of York.


University of Alabama: Alec J. Goldstone and Jordan M. Nittinger, both of York.


Grove City College: Stephanie Warner, of Hanover, and Lizi King, of York.


University of Akron: Tahereh Ganji, of York.


South Central PA Scholastic Arts and Writing Competition: Southern York County School District students who won regional awards in the nationally recognized program for creative excellence in art and writing are:

Susquehannock High School: Ian Achterberg, freshman, gold key, essay, The Meaning of Metathesiophobia; Emily Heiser, freshman, gold key, critical essay, Africa: What Could Have Been; Kristen Krobot, freshman, silver key, poetry collection, Five Stages of Grief; Amber McClure, freshman, silver key, poetry collection, What Living Has Taught Me; Ellie Stevenson, sophomore, honorable mention, short story, Mystery Man; and Megan Watkins, sophomore, honorable mention, photography project, Allison Wonderland.

Southern Middle School: Sam Timlin, Grade 8, gold key, digital art, A Complicated Star, and Reagan Gorham, Grade 8, silver key, short story, Of Clear Springs and Clear Minds.


Air Force: Lt. Col. Sean C. Kern, a native of Dover who is serving at Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Md., has been selected for promotion to the rank of Colonel.

Email items for this column to

Read or Share this story: