Alvernia University: Christianna Myers, of Dover; Alicia Barrow, Nathan Breighner, Lauren Gough, Taylor Gough and April Kump, all of Hanover; Joshua Burrier, of Lewisberry; Laurel Crumling, of Mount Wolf; Allison Green, of Red Lion; Nathan Keller, of Spring Grove; and Megan Beam and Brittany Crowley, both of York.

Azusa Pacific University: Zachary Poole, of Dillsburg.

Juniata College: Cosimo Sciortino, of York.

Susquehanna University: Megan Zagoric, of Dillsburg; Matthew Dickson, Austin Grubb and David Zinn, of Hanover; Shelby McGuigan, of Mount Wolf; Alexis Aument, of Thomasville; and Abby Conway and Noah Conway, both of York,

Temple University: Jackson Marshall, of York.


Belmont Theatre: Nine awards were given to Belmont by Broadway World, central Pennsylvania region (, for plays and musicals produced October 2015 through September 2016. The awards are:

Christopher Quigley, best actor in a musical for “White Christmas.”

Ashley and Nicole Dziursinski (twins), best actress in a musical for "Side Show."

Amani Weary, best actress under 25 for "School of Rock."

"School of Rock," best children's show.

Aaron Dalton, best director of a musical for "Side Show."

The cast of "One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest,” best ensemble performance in a play.

Cal Weary, best featured actor in a musical for "Side Show."

"Side Show," best musical.

Rene Staub, best set design for "The King & I.”


Bloomsburg University: Amanda Rae Daniel, of Dillsburg; Kristi Lynn Gift, of Hanover; Moriah Lynn Abrahamsen, of Seven Valleys; Katelyn Elizabeth Caralle, Kaitlyn Anne Carlson, Jesse Landon King, Courtney E. Morrison and Jerrin Matthew Toomey, all of York; and Kara Nicole Hartman, of York Haven.

California University of Pennsylvania: Breann Smith, of Hanover; Kristen N. Filsinger, of New Freedom; Christina M. Newcomer, of New Salem; Andrew W. Duarte and Hailey A. Orwig, both of Red Lion; and Brandon L. Mohn, Emilee Q. Richardson and Alaina M. Ross, all of York.

Stevenson University: Burk Kane, of Hanover, and Alaina Maracotta, of York.


California University of Pennsylvania: Amanda L. Kahwajy, of Dallastown; Jared D. Moore, of Dover; Ashley L. Coleman, of Glen Rock; Brooke N. Yingling, of Hanover; Tammy N. Talarico, of Jacobus; Phillip D. Yohn, of Red Lion; Dyan E. Hulslander, of Stewartstown; and Madeline LaCesa, Rebecca L. Miller and Nadia Schildt, all of York.


Stevenson University: Local student-athletes named to the Middle Atlantic Conference fall academic honor roll are Maggie Noll, of Dallastown; Kaitlyn Leftridge, of Felton; Ashli Glatfelter, of Manchester; Daniel Waldrup, of Red Lion; Joel Klopcic, of Stewartstown; and Holli Eppley, Jordan Hershberger and Alexis Young, all of York.

Stevenson University: Rebecca Gruver, of York, served as a volunteer in New Orleans during winter break.


Commonwealth Charter Academy: Mary Paige Myers, a junior from York, has been named to the National Honor Society.

West York Area School District: Was named to the seventh annual Advanced Placement District Honor Roll. The distinction encompasses course work and the Advanced Placement exams based on data from 2014 to 2016.

Email items for this column to

Read or Share this story: