LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

FALL DEAN’S LIST

Coastal Carolina University: Rebecca Austin, of Dallastown; Garrett Elmo and Austin Patton, both of Hanover; Ryleigh Stoll, of New Freedom; Grace Morrison, of Wrightsville; and Kara Funk and Colton Keator, both of York.

Iowa State University: Reilly McCadam, of York.

James Madison University: Rachel K.S. Napierskie, of Dover.

Paul Smith's College: Mason Stine, of Windsor.

St. Joseph's University: Mary Brigh Lavery, of Dillsburg; Clare Kocman, of Red Lion; and Brandon Creisher and Emma Cuba, both of York.

University of Akron: Cierra Terrizzi, of Dallastown.

University of Delaware: Courtney Olney, of Delta; Sierra Patterson, of Dillsburg; Dominic Santoleri, of Etters; Brady Gallegos, of Glen Rock; Catherine Hallman and Mackenzie Keeney, both of Hanover; Corrine Walsh, of Lewisberry; Christopher Lee, of Mount Wolf; Leah Deter, Daniel Ferraro, Stephen Rouse and Caroline Vesper, all of New Freedom; Eric Johnson, Quinlan Kauffman and Albert Schaeffer, all of Shrewsbury; Morgan Klinedinst, of Spring Grove; Jennifer Philbin, of Stewartstown; and Benjamin Fisher, Samuel Furio, Kelly Groom, Mikala Kin, Abigail Markel, Caitlin Reeser, Sophia Sadock, Rebecca Schwartz, Janson Stoltzfus and Hannah Wertz, all of York.

University of Hartford: Joshua Breighner, of Dallastown.

Wilkes University: Abby Yerger, of Dover; Reilly Meanor and Ryan Parpagene, both of Etters; Dylan Smith, of Glen Rock; Madison Becker, of Mount Wolf; Tanner Sterner, of Spring Grove; Matthew Aguilar, of Stewartstown; Amy Beckwith, Thurman Fogleman, Brittany Gurreri, Sarah Hoffman, Brianna Schunk, Youstena Zaki and Erika Zarfoss, all of York; and Sydney Stuyvesant, of York Haven.

Wofford College: Mikala G. McBride, of York.

FALL PRESIDENT’S LIST

Coastal Carolina University: Brock Geiman, of Glenville; Brittany Temple, of Red Lion; and Kiersten Laird, of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Georgia Institute of Technology: Matthew Myers, of Hanover.

Shippensburg University: Daniel J. McCormack, of Dover, magna cum laude.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Wilkes University: Amanda Harner, of Mount Wolf, and Amy Fisher and Lindsey Romberger, both of York.

RECOGNITION

Alvernia University: Ariel Price, of Hanover, served as a volunteer during winter break through the Alternative Break program.

Lebanon Valley College: LaElla Dickerson, of Manchester, participated in LVC's annual social justice institute in January.

Lebanon Valley College: Local student-athletes named to the Middle Atlantic Conference's fall academic honor roll are, field hockey: Kristi Langhans, of New Freedom, and Paige Gembe, of York; football: Bret Hertzog, of Glenville, Tyler Sterner, of Hanover, and Logan Stover, of York; cross country: Josiah Schendel, of Glen Rock, and Noah Baxter and Kate Mowrey, both of Hanover; soccer: Emilia Santoleri, of Etters, and Mitchell Crane and Bradley Wood, both of York; and volleyball: Abbey Barnhart, of Glen Rock, and Amanda Sides and Morgan Webb, both of York.

ORGANIZATIONS

Martin Library: Recently received 15 books on architecture from Historic York Inc. and Williams & Ports, Architecture & Design. The donation was in honor of John N. Ports Sr., the seventh board chairman of Historic York Inc.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2017/01/31/people-know-jan/97286406/