Wrightsville man killed in motorcycle crash
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

People You Know, July 14, 2016

Pennsylvania

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

SPRING DEAN’S LIST

Ithaca College: Kaitlyn Gough, of Hanover; Jenna Abrahamsen, of Seven Valleys; Benjamin Klopcic, of Stewartstown; and Danielle Martin and Joseph Sadock, both of York.

Loyola University Maryland: Jamahn Lee and Isabela Ugarte, both of Hanover, and Rebecca Dellinger, Allison Gavin and Mark Kelly, all of York.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: Greg Stewart, of Shrewsbury, and Cassidy Layman, of Wrightsville.

Salisbury University: Claire Hushon, of Delta; Clifford Lample, Alyssa Sanders and Kellie Tress, all of Hanover; Kacey Franz, of New Freedom; and Rachel Taylor, of York.

University of Findlay: Casey Jones, of Lewisberry.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Kutztown University: Local students who were named Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference scholar-athletes are Madison Bleiler, of Dillsburg; Sarah Gabriele, of Felton; Julia Snyder, of Red Lion; and Abigail Cox, Alaina Curry, Brooke Day, Amanda Lehman and Zandria Zielinski.

Lebanon Valley College: Local students who were named to the Middle Atlantic Conference's winter and spring academic honor rolls are.

Women’s swimming team: Alayna Kalinay, of Dillsburg, and Erica Wise (and winter all-academic team), of York.

Women's indoor and outdoor track and field team

Abbey Barnhart, of Glen Rock, Morgan Yealy, of Hanover, Rebecca Sitler, of Wrightsville, Hannah Jones, of York,

Women’s lacrosse team: Laura Schmidt, of Red Lion.

Women’s basketball team: Anne Lehr, of Dover, Alexandria Lehman, of York.

Softball team: Jordyn Miller, of York, with an NFCA scholar-athlete and MAC Commonwealth All-Conference first-team selection.

Multiple teams: Cheyanne Brown, of York, women's indoor and outdoor track and field team, and softball with an NFCA All-East Region selection, NFCA scholar-athlete and MAC Commonwealth All-Conference first-team honoree.

Baseball team: Ross Drawbaugh, of Dover, and Logan Stover, of York.

Men’s lacrosse team: Klayton Garman, of York.

Men’s indoor and outdoor track and field team: Alexander Hamme, of Dover, and Brandon McMinn, of Hanover.

Stevenson University: Men's volleyball players who were named to the 2016 CVC all-academic team are Nathaniel Ellis, of Stewartstown, and Jason Gardner and Landon Shorts, both of York.

Stevenson University: Student-athletes Shelby Walter, of Spring Grove, and Matthew Daryman, of York, were named to the Middle Atlantic Conference’s spring academic honor roll. Walter was also named to MAC’s winter academic honor roll.

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

California University of Pennsylvania: Katelyn N. Sheaffer, of Dillsburg.

Penn State DuBois: Alexander M. Lloyd, of Red Lion.

Penn State Mont Alto: Kyle A. Williams, of Dallastown; Levi J. Peters, of Dover; Lauren E. Alascio, Kathleen A. Kelly and Nichole Redding, all of Hanover; Tyler J. Amspacher, of Seven Valleys; Colton R. Groff, of Wrightsville; and Stacie D. Freedman, of York.

Penn State World Campus: Sarah E. Moul, of Hanover; Jason P. Throckmorton, of Jacobus; Amanda N. Enedy, of Wrightsville; and Ned L. Einsig, of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

California University of Pennsylvania: Kiersten D. Kreider, of Etters; William E. Deavers, Tammy S. Rotz and Steven A. Schaffer, all of Hanover; Kyle Anders, of Lewisberry; Walter D. Deamer, of Manchester; Denise L. Hinton and Blake J. Stoner, both of Mount Wolf; Cristian A. Frost, of New Freedom; Brooke S. Chilcoat, of Stewartstown; Courtney M. Kauffman, of Thomasville; Courtney M. Alwood, Adisa O. Hargett-Robinson, Mylacia T. Hopkins, Kristin L. Lyons, Tallen Stroman and Tanner M. Sweitzer, all of York; and Nicole M. Whitehead, of York Haven.

Emmanuel College: Barrett Wingard, of York.

Hobart and William Smith Colleges: Branden A. Kessler, of Felton.

Hofstra University: Jennifer Boyle, of Dallastown, and Heidi Walter of Hanover.

Lafayette College: Lucy McKnight (summa cum laude), of Cross Roads, and Sally Trout (summa cum laude with honors in neuroscience), of Seven Valleys.

MASTER’S DEGREES

California University of Pennsylvania: Nolan F. Smith, of Dover; Joseph Sorice, of Glen Rock; Brett T. Maxwell, of Shrewsbury; Ashley N. McCreery, of Spring Grove; and Cassidy Shearer, of York.

Hofstra University: Ellyse Pollack, of York.

DOCTORATE DEGREES

Penn State College of Medicine, Milton S. Hershey Medical Center: Andrey F. Bilko, of Red Lion.

Penn State Dickinson School of Law: Jason A. Shirey, of Etters, and Sharon E. McLaughlin, of York.

Penn State University Park: Nicholas P. Sturgis, of Spring Grove, and Christopher J. Mosebrook, of York.

RECOGNITION

Lincoln Memorial University-DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine: Colton Keener, of Yoe, received a white coat during a ceremony of the physician assistant program, class of 2017.

Susquehanna University: Among the 2016 graduates who were recognized at the annual student awards luncheon in May are Madison Summers, of New Freedom, who received the Community Impact and the Outstanding Student in Corporate Communications awards, and Jamie Marrs, of Mount Wolf, who received the Excellence in Student Teaching Award.

MILITARY

Pennsylvania Department of Veterans of Foreign Wars: Local veterans who were recently installed as 2016-17 officers are Dwight R. Fuhrman, of Spring Grove, senior vice commander, and John Brenner, of Mount Wolf, state parliamentarian.

University of Maryland: Kamilla A. Keldiyarova, of York County, an ROTC cadet, participated in language and cultural immersion training at Fort Knox, Ky.