SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

People You Know, July 8, 2016

Pennsylvania

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

RECOGNITION

Bucktails Wildlife Leadership Academy: Avonlea Puckett, of Dover, attended the conservation camp June 14-18.

Alvernia University: Brittany Crowley, of York, was named a summer Student Undergraduate Research Fellow.

Lycoming College: Jacob Fronko, of Lewisberry, took part in an educational trip to the Roatan Institute of Marine Science, a private teaching and research lab.

SkillsUSA Championships: Ashley Tolley, of Glen Rock, a student at York County School of Technology, was awarded a Skill Point Certificate in culinary arts during the national competition June 22-23 in Louisville, Ky.

State Museum of Pennsylvania: Local winners of the Art of the State annual juried exhibition are Carol Oldenburg, of York, the William D. Davis Memorial Award for Drawing; Robert Hartson, of Hanover, third place in work on paper; and Gale Jamieson, of New Park, honorable mention in sculpture.

Stevenson University: Graduate Jessica Bossalina, of Hanover, received an Orisa F. Young Leadership Award at the 2016 commencement ceremony.

The University of Scranton: Courtney Potteiger, of Dillsburg, received the J.J. Quinn, S.J., Achievement Award for excellence in English studies during the commencement ceremony. She graduated cum laude with a double major.

SPRING DEAN’S LIST

Alvernia University: Samantha Markel, of Dillsburg; Rachel Kohlway, of Felton; April Kump, of Hanover; Nathan Keller, of Spring Grove; Matt Pyne, of Stewartstown; and Kathleen Byrne, Christopher Campo, Brittany Crowley and Jennifer Mack, all of York.

Marist College: Lucas Evans, of Wrightsville.

Miami University: Michael Muir, of York.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: Daniel Snyder, of Glen Rock, and Samuel Atkinson, of York.

St. Michael's College: Karianne E. Shetter, of York.

University of Delaware: Bretta Fylstra, of Etters; Catherine Hallman, of Hanover; Laura Mumper, Corrine Walsh and Michael Wilson, all of Lewisberry; Daniel Ferraro, Jillian Silverman and Caroline Vesper, all of New Freedom; Eric Johnson and Albert Schaeffer, of Shrewsbury; Morgan Klinedinst, of Spring Grove; Jennifer Philbin, of Stewartstown; and Steven Ahlbrandt, Samuel Furio, Hayley Harrold, Mikala Kin, Abigail Markel, Erik Peckmann, Caitlin Reeser, Sophia Sadock, Rachel Smith, Janson Stoltzfus and Hannah Wertz, all of York.

The College of St. Rose: Coby Schwartz, of Lewisberry.

University of the Sciences: Ellen Noel, of Hanover; Diana Miller, of Red Lion; Michael Fox, of Windsor; and Adam Reed, of York.

Wilkes University: Ryan Parpagene, of Etters; Emily Ketterman, of Felton; Dylan Smith, of Glen Rock; Megan Myers, of Glenville; Madison Becker, of Mount Wolf; Matthew Aguilar, of Stewartstown; Karryn Crisamore, of Wellsville; Thurman Fogleman, Sarah Hoffman, Savannah McCauley, Tyler Whitecomb and Youstena Zaki, all of York; and Sydney Stuyvesant, of York Haven.

FUNDRAISER

York Habitat for Humanity: The recent 5k run/walk in Dover raised more than $11,000. The 137 registered participants raised the most in the 13-year history of the event.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Delaware Valley University: Eric Junkins, of Dillsburg; Gabrielle Rock, of Dover; and Nikolai Kotzman and Aaron Rill, both of York.

Valdosta State University: Jeffrey Crabtree, of York.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Delaware Valley University: Keith Hickox, of Stewartstown.

Frostburg State University: Robert Clee, of York.

MILITARY

Air Force: Airman Matthew M. Lehr, of Stewartstown, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Avonlea Puckett