SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

School Roundup, June 23, 2016

Pennsylvania

SCHOLARSHIPS

South Eastern Dollars for Scholars: Scholarships totaling $67,050 were awarded to Kennard-Dale High School seniors on May 5. The scholarships and recipients are:

South Eastern Dollars for Scholars Chapter: Eleanor Cromwell, Shirley Dong, Bailey Sisler, Abigail Swoboda and Nicholas Mikolinis.

Adams Electric Cooperative: Kaitlyn Leftridge.

Be A Giver, Commitment to Excellence: Emily Freese.

John & Martha Beakes Memorial: Sophia Huber.

P. Cooper Boyd Memorial: Michael Bracey.

Chartwell’s: Amy Tart.

Joan Dellinger Memorial: Anna Holle.

D.E.L.T.A.: Chase Carlile.

Fred M. Evans: Gregory Chinery.

Exelon Nuclear: Sean Lauer, Jacob McKnight and Brady Reuter.

Fawn Township Supervisors: Connor Marsiglia.

Alfred J. Graybeal Memorial: Kaila Beach.

Kennard-Dale High School Class of 1965: Makenzie Feyerherm.

Kennard-Dale Class of 2015: Madison Jones.

Kennard-Dale Class of 2016: Lydia Schlitzkus and Daniel Brewer.

Anita McLaughlin Memorial: Brittany Wolf.

Roland and Jean Morris: Madison Ferner.

T. Richard Morris: Logan Williams.

Elizabeth C. Neal Memorial: Sara Hamme.

O’Neill Orthodontics Health Science: Lillianna Sandefur.

Operation Europe: Jane Seitz.

Peach Bottom Township Supervisors: Jacob Devereux.

Saubel’s Market: Rachael Thompson.

South Eastern Community Foundation Roger Wilson: Riley Atkins.

South Eastern School District Administrative Team: Jacob Whitt.

South Eastern School District Support Staff: Anna Holle and Grace Litchtenberg.

Southern York Network Connection: Kathryn Goody.

Stewartstown American Legion Auxiliary: Joshua Chamberlain, Ashlyn Kefauver, Katie Kincaid, Zachary Moyer and Jared Stoner.

Stewartstown Lioness Club: Caroline Johnson.

Jean Zbozien Memorial: Lauren Berger.

Also, the York County Community Foundation presented the following scholarships:

Robert R. Anderson Family: Lydia Schlitzkus.

Royal A. Cannon Jr.: Brady Reuter.

Dorothy Moore-Stauffer: Morgan Anderson and Lindsey Gilbert.

Anna, Bennett and John Pearson: Lindsay Amrhein and Alyssa Miller.

Doris Schwartz: Olivia Alsamadi.

Southern York County Rotary: Sean Lauer.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.