People You Know, June 22, 2016

Pennsylvania

SPRING DEAN’S LIST

Eastern Mennonite University: Alyx Christenson, of Dover, and Nicole Bailey, of York.

Marywood University: Cody Messersmith, of North Codorus Township.

Mount St. Mary's University: Bari Boyd, of Dover; Katherine Brittingham and Colin Christiansen, both of Etters; Justin Miskiel and Andrew Phillips, both of Hanover; Dalton Clouser, of Lewisberry; Leeanne Leary, of Mount Wolf; Marisa Small, of Spring Grove; and Chandler Bankos, Katherine Bittner, Jennafer Blouse, Kelsey Kierce, Matthew Koury, Sharon Pham, Jacqueline Rowan and Matthew Smith, all of York.

Susquehanna University: Megan Zagoric, of Dillsburg; Steven Wiles, of Glenville; David Zinn, of Hanover; Matthew Rishell, of Jacobus; Jessica Tilley, of Lewisberry; Jamie Marrs and Shelby McGuigan, both of Mount Wolf; Alexis Aument, of Thomasville; Kellie Butler, Michael Doran and Shea McKinney, all of York.

The Citadel: Alexander Webster (with Gold Stars and outstanding academic achievement), of Felton.

Wheaton College: Emma Gingrich, of Dillsburg.

Widener University: Jenna Jackson, of Dallastown; Jacie Shuman, of Etters; Mariah Dodson, of Fawn Grove; Kelley Dreher, of Glen Rock; Nicholas Cramer, of Lewisberry; Matthew Bell, of New Freedom; and Sarah Cardone, Kimberly Hall, Aidan Hostetter, Mary Jacob, Jade Lopes, Hanna Mahoney, Katherine Richardson, Molly Santaniello, Elizabeth Stentzel and Ryan Yost, all of York.

DOCTORATE DEGREE

University of the Sciences: Ellen Noel (magna cum laude), of Hanover.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Alvernia University: Samantha Rae Markel (and a bachelor’s degree), of Dillsburg.

Widener University: Jade Folk and Keisha Shaw, both of Dallastown; Jaclyn Scott, of Dillsburg; Andrea Maurice, of Etters; Monica Langston, of Glenville; Melissa Bryson, of New Freedom; and Frankie Payne and Coman Thomas, both of York.

Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Tanner Landis, of Red Lion.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Alvernia University: Rachel Kohlway (magna cum laude), of Felton; Matt Pyne (cum laude), of Stewartstown; and Christopher Campo (magna cum laude), Emily DeCampo, Kari Keller, Jennifer Mack and Brittany Markel, all of York.

Boston College: Allison Clark (cum laude), of York.

Colgate University: Austin Tillotson, of York.

Georgia Institute of Technology: Grace Reed, of Hanover.

Widener University: Kelley Dreher and Grant Shaffer, both of Glen Rock, and Jonathan Rouse, of New Freedom.

GRADUATION

Elmira College: Miranda Thomassen (cum laude), of Stewartstown.

RECOGNITION

Western New England University: Abigail Helfrich, of Hanover, was named to the spring president's list.

MILITARY

Air Force: Airman Johanna E. Steudel graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman London N. Hill, of Red Lion, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.