SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

People You Know, June 21, 2016

Pennsylvania

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

SPRING DEAN’S LIST

Millersville University:

Airville: Brooke Crumbling, Samantha Thacker and Randi Warner.

Brogue: Melanie Herbert and Jaime Keesey.

Dallastown: Summer Atkins, Courtney Bojarski, Emily Forry, Bailey Van Fleet and Jessica Vitz.

Delta: Tabitha Hushon, Kristen Schnell and Rachel Smith.

Dillsburg: Gary Burbol, Zach Cober, Taylor Sheibley, Roy Stetler and Ryan Young.

Dover: Addisyn Hilbert, Brandon Krone, Agnes Ngateh, Adam Wallick, Joseph Wisenall and Kelsey Wolf.

East Prospect: Elijah Green.

Etters: Logan Hollis.

Fawn Grove: Alexis Webb.

Felton: Sawyer Bisker, Adam Dent, Jorden Messersmith, Alexander Runkle and Kimberly Yoder.

Glenville: Aaron Bachmann and Jennifer Kopp.

Hallam: Mace Grafton.

Hanover: Cody Dye, Annette Giannini, Spencer Goodrich, Erin Harman, Rebecca Hart, Kirsten Hertzog, Jenna Hoffnagle, Mariah Klunk, Krista Mamet, Ashley Sherman and Meghan Stambaugh.

Hellam: Gage Karr and Maria Winona Koeshartono.

Jacobus: Laura Lesher.

Lewisberry: Jo Caruso, Stachia Lippy, Amanda Moyer and Elizabeth Waite.

Manchester: Kirby Brubaker and Jennifer Cederberg.

Mount Wolf: Kyra Avaritt and Ronald Sexton.

New Cumberland: Olivia Justh.

New Freedom: Kasey Atkinson, Shane Bookhultz, Emily Grothey, Kristen Hricko and Samantha Leslie.

Red Lion: Brittany Beckette, Megan Chapman, Amber Copenheaver, Amy Diamond, Bree Dunlap, Lauren Eyler, DonnaSue Graham, Alyssa Harris, Gloria Maldonado and Tori Sprenkle.

Seven Valleys: Teagan Hanlon and Dylan Huska.

Shrewsbury: Jason Hagel, Aaron Hill, Kelsey Kennedy and Brandon Tuer.

Spring Grove: Carlie Musselman, Jacob Simpson and Megan Wentz.

Stewartstown: Patrick Clemens, Taylor Davis, James Rhoden and Kevin Wolgemuth.

Windsor: Constance Valdez.

Wrightsville: Adam Henise, Logan Miller and Haley Springer.

York: Madison Allison, Heather Andrews, Laura Bankert, Barbara Baquero, Taiwan Barton, Danielle Bentzel, Rachel Campbell, Ethan Clark, Brittany Connell, Jessica Conway, Broc Crider, Shay Cumberland, Terray Dade, Lauren Dluzeski, Jessica Fink, Christina Gigliotti, Maria Glotfelter, Matthew Green, Danielle Hamme, Pearson Hinkle, Allison Hower, Croft Howley, Ivanny Jacome Ottati, Alexis Ketterman, Shelby King, Evangelia Koutsokostas, Mylinda Lancaster, Sadie Landis, Dalton Lehigh, Savanna Litke, Carly Marks, Breana Marshall, Dejya Mason, Adam Mazurek, Cierra-Re'ne McGee, Dakota Michael, Mariah Miller, Zachary Miller, Ian Moore, Meagan Newmister, Robert Poe, Brian Raybin, Jasmine Rebuck, Jacob Robison, David Royer, Aaron Santos, Jessica Sneddon, Trisha Souders, Tanner Swarr, Sara Sweitzer, Jeffery Tebay, Jordyn Triplett, Abigayle Wagner, Anna Wallace, Jillian Weitkamp, Kyle Welker and Nicholas Workman.

York New Salem: Chelsea Axe.

SPRING PRESIDENT’S LIST

Coastal Carolina University: Ashley Michels and Ryleigh Stoll, both of New Freedom, and Kiyanna Brown, of York.

DOCTORATE DEGREES

Wilkes University: Sean Ryan, of Etters, and Matthew Hadginske and Elizabeth Walters, both of York.

MASTER’S DEGREES

Clarion University: Trenton Allen Bankert, of Hanover; Mary Theresa Peterson, of New Freedom; and Brian Robert Grimm and Tabatha E Weaver, both of York.

Lehigh University: David Quackenbos, of Brogue, and Gabriel Rosenbrien, of Hanover.

Wilkes University: Melissa Grove, of Dallastown; Lindsay Bishop, of Dillsburg; Megan Booz and Julie Chittester, both of Etters; Erin Doutrich and Kelly Mayfield, both of Red Lion; Nicole Fry, of Seven Valleys; and Elliott Gottloeb, Jessica Klunk, Chelsea Millan, Leslie Reynolds, Jamie Stodart and Catherine Strathmeyer, all of York.

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Clarion University: Stacey Solomon, of Dillsburg; Madalyn Allyn Gordon, of Dover; Patrick William Sheehan, of Hanover; Timothy Lannon, of Shrewsbury; Alissa Elaine Gable, of Wrightsville; and Kenneth Robert Anderson, of York.

Colby College: Julia A. Rogers, of Felton.

Dickinson College: Sean Stephen Deveney (cum laude), Ted Patrick Hinnenkamp, Tessa Marie Sheaffer, Anna Grace Wagman (magna cum laude) and Joseph G. Wagman, all of York.

Grove City College: Alexander Stewart, of Glen Rock; Megan Fabie, of Seven Valleys; and Madison Bowser, Alyssa Brossman, Russ Gladfelter, Ben Weaver and Rachael Zdaniewicz, all of York.

Lehigh University: Stephen Lutz, of Glen Rock; Logan Hodges, of Lewisberry; Thomas Deebel and Alexander Hake, both of Mount Wolf; Cole Knisley, of Windsor; Ornella Ngounou, of York; and Benjamin Dunmire, of York Haven.

The Catholic University of America: Jordan W. Small, of York, with engineering honors.

Wilkes University: Emily Ketterman, of Felton, and Savannah McCauley, Ian Moyer and Tyler Whitecomb, all of York.

RECOGNITION

Concordia University: Elizabeth Holle, of Stewartstown, was named to the spring honors list.

Culver-Stockton College: Dylan Tessier, of New Park, was named to the spring honor roll.

Lebanon Valley College: Brandon McMinn, of Hanover, was named to the summer study abroad program in Maastricht, Netherlands.

Lebanon Valley College: Arnold grants were awarded to Jessica Boyd, of Hellam, to take part in a movement study of student-athletes, and Vincent Tranchitella, of York, to build on research involving an effective model of peer pressure and related personality characteristics.

St. Olaf College: Rebekah Thomas, of Hanover, was inducted into Alpha Phi Omega national service honor society.

Widener University: Molly Santaniello, of York, completed the Leadership Certificate program during the spring semester.