SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$5 for 3 months. Save 83%.

School Roundup, June 10, 2016

York Dispatch

RECOGNITION

Southern York County School District Foundation: The Dollars for Scholars program has been awarded a $10,000 matching grant from Scholarship America, which will also provide the foundation with support and tools.

Red Lion Area School District: The Choral Music Club presented awards on April 30 to Madison Smith, Mixed Chorus Service Award; Susie McKinnell and Mindy Smith, both Choral Booster awards; Stephen Baker, Dillon Boring, Madison Smith, Allison Thomas and Anah Zieber, all Dorothy Adams awards; Hannah Kirsch and Mark Peters II, both Ray C. Gouker Memorial Scholarship awards; and Mark Peters II and Brianna McKinnell, both National Choral awards. Also, Derek Etter and Natalie Barley were named show choir choreographers for the 2016-17 school year.

Dillsburg and Northern elementary schools: Teachers Wendy Smith and Jennifer Gruber, both of Dillsburg Elementary, applied for and received grants from the US Lacrosse Soft Equipment Grant. The grant provides soft lacrosse sticks and balls as well as training materials to introduce the sport to younger students.

Southern York County School District: Susquehannock High School’s student-run digital newspaper, The Courier, and the alumni newsletter, The Alumni Pride, received awards for electronic newsletter/communications from the Pennsylvania School Public Relations Association.

ENVIROTHON

York County Conservation District: Winners of the senior high, middle school and elementary Envirothon competitions, held in April and May at John Rudy County Park, are:

Senior high: York Homeschool Som Nom-Noms, first place; Central York Oh Deer, second place; and Dallastown Hellbenders, third place; Northeastern’s Gee-I’m-A-Tree, fourth place; Northern Nighthawks, fifth place; West York Wildfire, sixth place; Dallastown Wrenegades, seventh place; Central York Hail Hydrilla, eighth place;  Spring Grove Wetland Warriors, ninth place; and Susquehannock Little Trees, 10th place. Also, Stephanie Leedom, of Dallastown High School, received the $500 Paul Wilson Conservation Award.

Middle school: York Home School Win-Driven Weasels, first place; Southern Semi-Aquatic Salmon, second place; York Suburban Spice Squirrels, third place; Central York Electrifying Eels, fourth place; Central York Psychedelic Squirrels, fifth place; Dallastown Ferocious Fishers, sixth place; Northeastern Nocturnal Owls, seventh place; Dallastown Bacon Black Bear, eighth place; Dallastown Radioactive Rhinos, ninth place; and South Eastern Hellbenders, 10th place.

Grades 5-6: Sinking Springs Bounding Bobcats, first place; Indian Rock Triumphant Turkeys, second place; Locust Grove Crabby Crabapples, third place; Shallow Brook Branches, fourth place; York Home School Ferocious Fishers, fifth place; York Home School Fangtastic Wolves, sixth place; Dallastown Rocking Rock Bass, seventh place; North Hills Super Salamanders, eighth place; Sinking Springs Hooting Owls and Sinking Springs First Order, tied for ninth place; and Mazie Gable Mayfly Nymphs, 10th place.

Grade 3-4, high score: Stony Brook Ready Robins, aquatics; York Home School Winning Woodpeckers, forestry; and York Home School Creative Catkins, wildlife.

Grades 3-4, gold: York Home School Winning Woodpeckers, Lincolnway Bow-wow Belted Kingfishers, Southern Elementary Ferocious Flying Falcons, Paradise Partying Penguins, Dallastown Int. Terrific Toads, St. Joe’s York Feathered Friends, Indian Rock Funky Frogs, Ore Valley’s Blue Herons, Stewartstown Fast Furious Falcons, York Home School Creative Catkins, St. Joseph Dallastown Millennium Falcons, Northern Hills Radical Red Oaks, Dallatown Int. Freaky Falcons, Dillsburg Deadly Diamondbacks, Spring Grove Significant Swans, St. Joe’s Amazing Amphibians, Dallastown Int. Brilliant Beavers, St. Joseph Dallastown Fierce Falcons, Clearview Weird Wacky Woodpeckers and Stewartstown Super Stunning Sapsuckers.

Grades 3-4, silver: Southern Elementary Smart Snakes, York Township Ravenous Raptors, Indian Rock Perfect Peregrines, Sinking Springs Tree Troopers, Loganville-Springfield Cunning Kingfishers, Macaluso Lucky Joyful Mergansers, Roundtown Queen Fishers, Macaluso Little Jolly Maples, Clearview Tacky Tadpoles, Lincolnway Little Lentic Lakers, North Hills Super Smart Swans, Wellsville Wonderfully Wicked Weasels, Spring Forge Turtles, Spring Forge Nerds, Trimmer Phenomenal Falcons, Paradise Panda Patrol, Stony Brook Ready Robins, Hayshire Loyal Load of Toads, Locust Grove Sassy Bass-y, Leader Heights Krazy Kingfishers, Spring Grove Perfect Peregrines, Sinking Springs Humble Hummingbirds, Locust Grove Feisty Falcons, Trimmer Fantastic Green Frogs and Northern Belly-flopping Beavers.

Grades 3-4, bronze: Ore Valley’s Creative Cardinals, Shrewsbury Freaky Funky Frogs, Hopewell Winterstown Beautiful Blue Jays, Hopewell Winterstown Elite Eagles, Christian York Cinder Cats, Dallstown Elem Flying Falcons, Leib Elem Rabid Raccoon, Hanover Street Fearless Falcons, Hanover Street Shredding Hawks, Hanover Washington Evergreens, St. Patrick’s Tree of Heaven, Northern Phantastic Pheasants, Shrewsbury Sharp Shinning Shredders, Hanover Washington Wilderness Watchers, Christian York Commander Cobras, South Mountain Owlsome Owls, Shallow Brook Smarty Sappers, Leib Elem Peaceful Peacocks, Wellsville Sappy Sugar Babies, Shallow Brook Cubs, St. Patrick’s Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers, Dillsburg Wildlife Warrior Wolves, Delta Bristle Tipped Herons and Delta Diverse Elliptical Dragonflies.