LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

AWARDS

Lehigh University: Alumnus R. Chadwick Paul Jr., of York, received the Farrington Award for Outstanding Commitment at an awards dinner on April 12. Paul is president and CEO of the Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern Pennsylvania.

Bloomsburg University: Matthew Starcher, of Dillsburg, won first place in marketing analysis and decision making at the Phi Beta Lambda State Competition in Harrisburg.

Concordia University: Elizabeth Holle, of Stewartstown, received an award at the annual science department awards banquet on April 20.

Kutztown University: Senior award recipients are David Grow, of York, a Chambliss Academic Achievement Gold Medal, and Breann Alyssa Young, of Dallastown, a Gold Chambliss Student Academic Achievement Award.

Lebanon Valley College: Thomas Fallon and Brandon McMinn, both of Hanover, and Amy Wagner, of York, received Gold Community Service awards for their service projects.

Lycoming College: Emily Rupe, of Wrightsville, won a Best Animation Award for her film, “Born Out of This,” at the ninth annual student film and video festival on April 19.

RECOGNITION

Lebanon Valley College: Among those who displayed work at the annual Inquiry Symposium on April 14 are Bradford Capatch, of Dallastown; Timothy Monko, of Dillsburg, (first place in biology, chemistry, biochemistry); Carrie Pfleiger, of Dover, (second place in biology, chemistry, biochemistry); JoAnne Rubelmann, of Felton; Josiah Schendel, of Glen Rock; Amanda Albright, Ryan Dotson (first place in digital communications, business), Thomas Fallon, Brandon McMinn (third place in digital communications, business) and Morgan Yealy, all of Hanover; Korissa Herrold, of Manchester; Paige Riddle, of Mount Wolf, Aubrey Dietrich, Glenn Dietrich and Laura Schmidt, all of Red Lion; Devon Barnes and Sara Behm, both of Spring Grove; and Nicole Breighner, Austin De La Ronde, Sydney Fuhrman, Dominique Sprenkle and Kayla Zimmerman, all of York.

Stevenson University: Kristen Cassetta, of Hanover, Zachary Morris, of Shrewsbury, and Matthew Daryman, of York, were inducted into Who's Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges national honors program.

Misericordia University: David Gale, of York, a student in the occupational therapy master’s degree program, received a pin and was part of a group presentation at the annual graduate research presentation conference.

Susquehanna University: Michael Doran, of York, worked as a student tour guide in the current school year.

Susquehanna University: Abby Conway, of York, was one of 31 students who presented research at the 30th annual National Conference on Undergraduate Research in Asheville, N.C.

York College: Biology majors Ben Essick, of Dover, and Matt Redline, of Yoe, were awarded grants to support their research from the Pennsylvania Academy of Sciences.

Wilkes University: Ian Moyer, of York, was inducted into the Keystone Northeast Chapter of the Pennsylvania Society for Professional Engineers on April 3.

Susquehanna University: Nicole Einsig, of York, had work published in RiverCraft, an on-campus literary magazine.

Bob Jones University: Vince Wilson, of Delta, a senior, was hired before graduation as a medical-surgical graduate nurse at St. Luke's North Hospital in Kansas City, Mo.

Susquehanna University: Shelby McGuigan, of Mount Wolf, will serve as business and advertising manager of the student newspaper for the 2016-17 school year.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2016/05/12/people-you-know-may-12-2016/84276346/